题目内容
Three young men got bored with their jobs in the factory. They felt , so they get together to visit their old master worker (师傅) for .
When they saw their master worker, they began to about their factory and their jobs. The old master worker listened to them without a word. About twenty minutes later, he gave the three guests green tea, black and milk tea in cups. Some cups are old, some are new, some are expensive and some are cheap. The old man told them to what they like.
When all the three young men had a cup of in hand, the old man said: “Look at the cups in your hands! You chose the good - looking, expensive cups. What would you like to choose, tea or ? You should choose what you need. Stop complaining about anybody or anything. And use your head and choose what you really need for yourself. Fall in love your job and this is what you really need now.”
Life is serious. Jobs and life are just like cups and tea. Jobs are just ways of making a living. If we understand this, we won’t complain about our jobs. Try to choose what you need, and you’ll enjoy yourself and your life.
1.A. relaxed B. quiet C. unpleasant D. comfortable
2.A. advice B. jobs C. work D. tea
3.A. hate B. discuss C. worry D. complain
4.A. telling B. saying C. talking D. speaking
5.A. the same B. different C. nice D. ugly
6.A. choose B. understand C. make D. stop
7.A. water B. milk C. drink D. juice
8.A. both B. all C. the others D. others
9.A. jobs B. ways C. life D. cups
10.A. with B. of C. at D. for
1.C
2.A
3.D
4.B
5.B
6.A
7.C
8.B
9.D
10.A
【解析】
试题分析:这篇短文主要讲了三个年轻人感到不满意,所以他们聚在一起去找他们的师傅寻求建议。师傅让他们爱上自己的工作,这就是他们真正需要的
1.他们感到不满意,所以他们聚在一起去找他们的师傅寻求建议。A. relaxed轻松的; B. quiet安静的; C. unpleasant令人不满意的; D. comfortable舒服的。根据上文got bored感到厌倦,可知故选.C
2.他们感到不满意,所以他们聚在一起去找他们的师傅寻求建议。A. advice建议;B. jobs工作; C. work工作; D. tea茶。根据句意,故选A。
3.当他们看到他们的师傅,他们开始抱怨他们的工厂和他们的工作。A. hate讨厌; B. discuss讨论; C. worry担心;D. complain抱怨。根据Complain about抱怨。故选D。
4.这个老师傅听他们说,一句话都不说。A. telling告诉; B. saying说; C. talking交谈; D. speaking 说。say nothing什么也没说。故选B。
5.他给了三个客人绿茶,红茶和奶茶,放在不同的杯子里。A. the same相同的;B. different 不同的; C. nice好看的; D. ugly丑陋的。根据下文下文杯子有旧的,有新的,有贵便宜的。故选B。
6.老师傅告诉他们选择他们喜欢的。A. choose选择; B. understand 理解; C. make 制作;D. stop停止。根据句意,故选A。
7.当这三个年轻人手里都有一杯饮料。A. water水; B. milk牛奶; C. drink饮料; D. juice 果汁。根据上文让他们选茶,故选C。
8.你们都选择了好看的,昂贵的杯子。A. both两者都; B. all三者或三者以上都;C. the others别人; D. others 别人。因为这是三个人,表示三者或三者以上都,用all。根据句意,故选B。
9.你们想要选择什么,茶还是杯子? A. jobs工作; B. ways方式; C. life生命; D. cups杯子。故选D。
10.爱上你的工作,这就是你们真正需要的。A. with和; B. of ……的; C. at 在……; D. for为。Fall in love with爱上……。故选。故选A。
考点:故事类短文