题目内容
完形填空(本题共15小题,每题1分,共15分)
It was Monday. Mrs Smith's dog was , but there was no meat in the house. Thinking that there was no other ,Mrs Smith took out a piece of paper, and wrote the following words on it,“ my dog 0.1kg of meat. ” she gave the paper to her dog and said,“Take this to the butcher(肉商) , and he's going to give you lunch today.” Taking this piece of paper in its , the dog ran to the butcher's shop. gave the paper to the butcher. The butcher read carefully, and recognized (认出) that was Mrs Smith's handwriting(字).So he did as Mrs Smith told him. The dog was very , and ate the meat up quickly. At midday, the dog came to the shop for the time. It gave the butcher a piece of paper again. reading it, he gave it 0.1kg of meat again.
The next day, the dog came again just at midday. And as usual, it brought a piece of paper in the mouth. This time, the butcher didn't the paper, and gave the dog its meat, for he the dog was one of his customers(顾客). But, the dog came again at 4:00 pm. And the same thing happened once again. To the butcher's surprise, it for the third time at 6:00 pm. “This is a small dog. does Mrs Smith give it so much meat to eat today?" Looking at the piece of paper, he found that there were no words at all.
1.A. ill B. tired C. excited D. hungry
2.A. food B. time C. way D. person
3.A. Give B.Take C. Send D. Bring
4.A. If B. Then C. But D. Before
5.A. your B. our C. his D. my
6.A. mouth B. bag C. clothes D. hand
7.A. Mrs Smith B. The man C. It D. They
8.A. so B. really C. like D. much
9.A. sad B. active C. funny D. happy
10.A. first B. second C. third D. fourth
11.A. When B. After C. Until D. Though
12.A. make B. watch C. take D. look at
13.A. stayed B. planned C. thought D. made
14.A. came B. went C. took D. looked
15.A. What B. When C. Where D. Why
1.D
2.A
3.A
4.B
5.A
6.A
7.C
8.B
9.D
10.B
11.B
12.D
13.C
14.A
15.D
【解析】
试题分析:这篇短文主要讲的是一条狗在一个屠夫那里“骗”肉吃的笑话。文章讲述,史密斯太太家的狗饿了,但是家里没有任何食物,于是她写一张便条,让狗带去给屠夫,屠夫看到便条之后便把肉给了狗吃。第二天,狗以同样的方式一天几次到屠夫那里要肉吃,这让屠夫感到疑问,于是拿来便条一看,发现纸上什么字也没有。
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
考点:故事类短文。
Lucy | I like sports. I have ten tennis balls, seven basketballs, four volleyballs and five soccer balls. I play tennis with my friends every day. |
Mary | I have five baseballs, five volleyballs, two soccer balls. I like ping-pong. It's easy for me. I often play ping-pong with my classmates. I also have three ping-pong bats and lots of ping-pong balls. |
Alice | I don't have any balls. I love sports, but I don't play them. I only watch them on TV. |
1.Lucy and Mary have volleyballs.
A. four B. five C. eight D. nine
2.Lucy plays every day.
A. ping-pong B. tennis C. baseball D. soccer
3.Mary doesn't have .
A. volleyballs B. ping-pong balls
C. baseballs D. basketballs
4. has two soccer balls.
A. Mary B. Lucy and Mary C. Alice D. Lucy
5. Alice .
A. has no balls
B. doesn't like sports
C. thinks ping-pong is easy
D. plays sports with her classmates