题目内容
18.Haire,19,with five friends,got into his car at around 10p.m.,and went to a party.They'd driven on the streets often,(16)A they couldn't find the house,and Haire's iPhone GPS wasn't working.He had to drive into a parking place by a small lake to see(17)D his car's GPS could help.Before Haire could stop the car,his friend Sawin,19,looked up from the backseat and saw a pair of (18)B lights from the water about fifty yards away."There is a car in the water!"he cried.
In the darkness,the boys could hardly see (19)A through the windows."We thought we had to get this man out of there now,or he was going to die,"says Haire.
He and Sawin jumped into the cold water and(20)C hard to the sinking car.Inside,Miguel Hernandez was holding the steering wheel and looking up in fear.
Haire(21)A the car first and helped Hernandez roll down the window,and he opened Hernandez's seat belt.Then water began(22)B into the car,causing it to go down to the bottom of the 15-foot-deep lake.
Haire and Sawin (23)D Hernandez out of the car and took him back to the shore as the car went down completely into the darkness below.
"Some things happened sometime,and it was hard for people to(24)B,"says Haire."We left my friend's house at a certain time,didn't have to stop at any red lights,and got(25)A."Sawin agrees,"If we had showed up 30seconds later,he probably would have been dead."
| 16.A.but | B.so | C.or | D.and |
| 17.A.that | B.what | C.how | D.if |
| 18.A.dark | B.strange | C.black | D.interesting |
| 19.A.clearly | B.slowly | C.quickly | D.loudly |
| 20.A.ran | B.drove | C.swam | D.jumped |
| 21.A.reached | B.arrived | C.drove | D.stopped |
| 22.A.dropping | B.pouring | C.throwing | D.bringing |
| 23.A.saw | B.turned | C.sent | D.pulled |
| 24.A.enter | B.expect | C.explore | D.excuse |
| 25.A.lost | B.found | C.worried | D.pleased. |
分析 文章大意:这是一篇记叙文,本文讲述了两个朋友,在开车途中遇到的情况,GPS不工作了,他们不得不在一个小湖边停下来,这时看到湖里有一辆车,原来这个人落水了,然后他们救了这个人,虽然未能参加朋友聚会,但是却碰巧救了一位开车落水者.
解答 16~20 ADBAC 21~25 ABDBA
16.答案:A.考查连词.A.but 但是,表示前后是转折关系;B.so因此,表示前后是因果关系;C.or或者,表示前后是选择关系; D.and和,表示前后是并列关系.句意:他们在街上开了很久了,__找不到房子.前后两句是转折关系,用but但是,故选A.
17.答案:D.考查连词.句意:他们不得不到湖边的停车处看看GPS___可以帮助.这里是if引导的宾语从句,意思"是否".根据前面GPS坏了,可知"看看是否可以帮忙"故选D.
18.答案:B.考查形容词. 句意:Sawin在水中看到了一对_____灯,A.黑暗的灯,意思不通;B.奇怪的灯 C.黑色的灯,意思不通.D.有意思的灯,在水中看到了灯,应该是奇怪的事,故选B.
19.答案:A.考查副词.clearly清楚地,slowly慢慢地;quickly快速地,loudly大声地;在黑暗中看不清楚,故选A.
20.答案:C.考查动词.他们跳进水中,努力地向沉没的小车____去,A.ran跑; B.drove开车; C.swam游泳; D.jumped跳.根据前文提到已经跳进了水里,所以这里应该游过去.故选C.
21.答案:A.考查动词.因为小车是沉在水中,无法驾驶,C错,无需停止,D错,Haire是第一个到达的人,reach到达,既是及物动词,又是不及物动词,后无须加介词;arrive是不及物动词,后要跟at或in才能跟要到达的地点.故选A.
22.答案:B.考查动词.dropping滴,pouring灌,throwing扔,bringing带来.对沉没在湖中的小车,打开车门后,外面的水是开始"灌"进来,故选B.
23.答案:D.考查动词.saw看见,turned转,sent送,pulled拉.两人把被困在沉车中的被困者"拉"出来,正确答案D.
24.答案:B.考查动词.句意:有时发生的事情,人们是难以____.A,进入,B,预料,C,探索,D,原谅.根据Some things happened sometime有些事情发生的时候,可知,应该是人们无法预料到的,用expect预料,故选B.
25.答案:A.考查动词短语.get lost迷路,get found被发现;get worried担忧,get please高兴;根据第一段最后一句GPS不工作了,可知,他们是与参加聚会途中失去了方向,"迷路"了,故A正确.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
Many countries celebrate World Book Day.On that day in the UK,millions of students can buy(12)Dof special price,much lower than usual in any bookstore.It has been done every year(13)A1998.World Book Day is also celebrated in China.Premier Wen Jiabao does lots of reading(14)Bhe's very busy.On World Book Day 2009,he called on people to do more reading.He suggested that young people should spend more time reading."Books can't change the world,but people can change the world by changing (15)Cthrough reading,"he said.
Reading can benefit (有益于) people(16)A.Reading helps us become more knowledgeable and more intelligent.Reading helps us to follow the(17)Cdevelopments of science and technology.Reading(18)Dus with information about other culture and places of the world.When we read,we may find many things that are unfamiliar to us.We would have to use our brain(19)Babout them or do more reading to find out the answers.The more we read,the more we know.The more we know,the smarter we become.Reading is also one of the most important ways to learn a foreign language like English.We all know that we can't learn everything at school,for example,the ways English people are speaking and writing today.
"Reading makes a full man."Books,magazines,newspapers and other kinds of reading materials can help to know more about the outside world and perfect us.(20)D,it is necessary for us to form the habit of reading every day.
| 11.A.listening | B.speaking | C.reading | D.writing |
| 12.A.clothes | B.dictionaries | C.computers | D.books |
| 13.A.since | B.in | C.from | D.by |
| 14.A.because | B.though | C.through | D.when |
| 15.A.ourselves | B.yourselves | C.themselves | D.itself |
| 16.A.in many ways | B.by the way | C.in any way | D.in the way |
| 17.A.earlier | B.later | C.latest | D.last |
| 18.A.shares | B.offers | C.opens | D.provides |
| 19.A.think | B.to think | C.talk | D.to talk |
| 20.A.So | B.However | C.Now that | D.Therefore |
A few days later,Mr.Gaudi held a meeting with everyone interested in the (18)D.He told us that Smart Aleck uses a five-member team.He also said that three more people would be needed as backup(替补)(19)A,four times that many students were at the meeting.So Mr.Gaudi said we would have a (20)Cand the top eight scorers(得分者) would become the team and the backup.Everybody agreed that this was a (21)Cway to decide.
Yesterday,all of the hopefuls went to the dining hall after school.We would have to decide the starting line-up(阵容).Mr.Gaudi acted as the host.After a few hours,all the (22)Aon the team were chosen except one.Carla and I tied(打成平手) for that last position.We had to hold a one-on-one competition (23)Cthe two of us.The winner would be on the team and the loser would be the backup.
Midway through our two-person competition,I was starting to pull ahead(领先).(24)CI saw the look on Carla's face.I waited for a second and knew what I had to do.As much as I wanted to be on Smart Aleck,Carla wanted (25)Beven more.So,starting with my next question,I held back and let Carla (26)D,just by a little bit.She felt sorry for my not being on the team as she (27)Bshe would be on the show.And since I will go as backup,I'll still have the fun of (28)Athe show up close.
Was I cheating(欺骗) by not trying as hard as I could?I don't think so.No one noticed,and Carla and I didn't (29)Bit.It won't hurt the team (30)DCarla will be a very good competitor on the real show.I think that making my best friend happy was the right thing to do.
| 16.A.all | B.both | C.neither | D.none |
| 17.A.choices | B.friends | C.leaders | D.fans |
| 18.A.course | B.work | C.trip | D.show |
| 19.A.unluckily | B.luckily | C.sadly | D.hopefully |
| 20.A.direction | B.discussion | C.competition | D.conference |
| 21.A.special | B.hard | C.fair | D.funny |
| 22.A.members | B.rules | C.names | D.orders |
| 23.A.of | B.on | C.between | D.among |
| 24.A.Still | B.Never | C.Then | D.Again |
| 25.A.us | B.it | C.me | D.her |
| 26.A.wait | B.turn | C.move | D.win |
| 27.A.accepted | B.realized | C.considered | D.decided |
| 28.A.seeing | B.refusing | C.asking | D.hearing |
| 29.A.mean | B.plan | C.need | D.say |
| 30.A.if | B.though | C.unless | D.because. |
| 35.A.came | B.went | C.used | D.wanted |
| 36.A.late | B.early | C.quickly | D.slowly |
| 37.A.nothing | B.something | C.dinner | D.breakfast |
| 38.A.in | B.with | C.on | D.for |
| 39.A.watch | B.turn on | C.see | D.turn off |
| 40.A.need | B.have | C.try | D.start |
| 41.A.cinema | B.club | C.school | D.concerts |
| 42.A.hate | B.love | C.miss | D.think |
| 好处 | 坏处 | 你的观点(至少两点) |
| 使自己放松 | 对视力不好,影响休息,影响学习 | … |
| 结识很多网友,有助于交流 | 有些网络游戏充满了血腥和暴力(blood and violence) | … |
| … | … |
2)必须包括所有相关信息,并作适当发挥;
3)词数100词左右.开头已经给出,不计入总词数;
4)不得使用真实姓名和校名等.
Nowdays net game is popular among young people,especially middle school students.Here are some views about net game.
| A. | sleeper | B. | husband | C. | east |