题目内容

The basketball player is 2.10 meters in ________.

A. tall B. height C. high D. heavy

B 【解析】句意:这个篮球运动员身高2.10米。考查名词辨析题。介词in后接名词,ACD三项都是形容词,可排除。height高度,in在……方面,in height高度/身高,是固定短语;根据句意语境,可知选B。
练习册系列答案
相关题目

$500 reward for safe return!

Sherry, 3 years old, male. Help us find our dog. Lost in Central Park near Blue Lake Cafe on Monday, June 10 around 4pm. Tel: 012-65547862

Small reward given!

Lolly is a small gray spotted dog. She was last seen next to a dumpster(大型垃圾桶)on May 14. She likes to be petted and may be wearing a tartan(苏格兰格子) coat. Tel:020-231-212

$1,000 reward!

Emma is a black and white Australian Shepherd mix. One year old. Last seen on August 27 in Highland Park. Call 847-220-2094 or 3122-543-9910.

No reward!

Lost Corgi, 6 years old. Wearing leather collar(皮圈). Fred has been missing since February 2. we lost him on High Street. If you have any information, please contact Mr John Smith at 010-379-5122 or write to john. Smith @hotmail.com. Thank you!

1.Can you tell us where Sherry was lost?

A. In Highland Park. B. Next to a dumpster.

C. In Central Park. D. On High Street.

2.What will help you notice(留心) the Corgi?

A. Golden hair B. Black and white hair

C. Gray spots D. Leather collar

3.How much can you get if you find Emma?

A. $500 B. $1,000 C. $100 D. No reward

4.Which number will you call if you find a dog with a tartan coat?

A. 012-6554 7862 B. 3122-543-9910 C. 010-379-5122 D. 020-231-212

1.C 2.D 3.B 4.D 【解析】试题这是四则寻狗启示,对四只丢失小狗的信息和联系方式做了公示。 1.题意:你能告诉我们雪丽在哪里迷路了吗?考查细节理解题。根据第一则启事信息Lost in Central Park near Blue Lake Cafe,可知选C。 2.题意:什么能帮你注意到狗狗科尔吉?考查细节理解题。根据第四则启事信息Wearing l...

Hello!My ______ is David. I am in No.12 Middle School. Here ______ a photo of a pen. Is it mine?______.It is not my pen. It is my good friend Anna's. She lost ______ pen in the school library this morning. It is black. Now she can ______ it. I can e-mail her about it ______ [email protected]

I found a ______ of keys in Classroom 7C this afternoon.______ yours?My phone number is 798-5546.Please ______ me. You can ______ the teacher for them,too. Thank you!

1.A. name B. number C. game D. card

2.A. be B. is C. are D. am

3.A. Hello B. OK C. Yes D. No

4.A. your B. his C. her D. my

5.A. meet B. find C. spell D. say

6.A. to B. at C. in D. for

7.A. notebook B. computer C. set D. cup

8.A. That is B. Are they C. Is that D. They are

9.A. see B. help C. excuse D. call

10.A. ask B. have C. thank D. please

1.A 2.B 3.D 4.C 5.B 6.B 7.C 8.B 9.D 10.A 【解析】 这是一个寻物和招领启事。 1.句意:我的名字是戴维。A. name 名字; B. number 号码; C. game 游戏; D. card卡片;根据句意故选A 2.句意:这儿有一只钢笔的一张照片。here be这儿有;根据a ...

There are many colors in nature. But do you know if a color has weight? I think you’ll say “no”. But I am afraid you are wrong. If you don’t believe, you may do a small experiment.

First, put two objects with the same weight into two boxes. Then cover the box. Third, wrap one box with a red piece of paper, the other with a white piece of paper. OK. Now hold the boxes with your hand one by one. It is certain that you will think the red one is a little heavier.

Why do you think so? A scientist found that different colors have different weight in a man’s mind. So he did man tests and at last he got the result. That is to say, every color has its own weight in our mind and their order is the same. The heaviest color is red, then blue, green, orange, yellow and white.

The scientist told us that colors also have smell. Can you smell the color? Of course not. Then why did the scientist say so? That is because every color stands for a kind of light with a certain wavelength. It reaches our brain through sense organs (感觉器官).

According to this discovery, scientists say that people accept the colors they like, and refuse the colors they hate. So your body and mind will be healthy by using the colors you like. Or you’ll be nervous or even get ill. For example, if you stay in a room with red windows, wallpapers and furniture for two hours, you’ll feel you have been there for four hours. But if the room is blue, you’ll feel you have been there for only an hour. Another example, if a person walks out of a red room and into a blue room, his temperature will fall. That means our body temperature will change with different colors.

1.The purpose of the second paragraph is to tell us ___________.

A. a red box is heavier than a white one B. a color has weight in one’s mind

C. white paper is lighter than red paper D. you can know the weight of a color by holding it

2.Why did the scientist say colors have smell?

A. Because people can sense the light from colors.

B. Because we can smell colors with our nose.

C. Because every color has its own sweet smell.

D. Because every color can give off light of the same length.

3.If a person walks from a blue room to a red room, his body temperature will _________.

A. rise B. fall C. stay the same D. change now and then

4.This passage is probably a ___________.

A. book review(评论) B. fiction novel

C. fairy tale D. science report

1.B 2.A 3.A 4.D 【解析】试题这篇短文主要是通过一个实验来告诉人们颜色是有重量的,同时文中指出颜色是有气味的。 1. 2. 3. 4.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网