题目内容
15.On a cold December morning,my mother and I were walking home from pizza store.We were served warmly and equipped with the video we had been trying (43)D.I was feeling a little tired (44)AI was carrying our shopping bags of snacks and the video.They were so (45)Cthat I decided to throw away some of them.So I started to walk towards the dustbin when I noticed a poor man stepping out of the restaurant in front of us.He held a paper bag with his dirty hand.He headed for another nearby dustbin and started looking (46)C something.
I suddenly felt very upset.I know this man would take all he could get,so I walked up to him and handed the drink and some snacks to him.The man,with lines on his face and wrinkles(皱纹) on his forehead,looked up in (47)Cand took what I gave him.
A huge smile spread across his face and this made (48)Afeel indescribable satisfaction(满意).I felt like I couldn't be happier with myself,but then he said,"Wow,first someone gives me this sandwich,then this drink,and now some tasty food,this is my daughter's (49)D day!"
He thanked me (50)A and started off on his bike.I even heard him whistling(吹哨) a song as he(51)B away.
I now understand what is meant by the saying"Giving is getting".Everyone in the world needs help,everyone can (52)Ahelp and everyone will be helped by something kind.
The image(图象) of that man's happiness caused by my small gift appears in my mind every time I have the chance to do something nice.
| 43.A.to see | B.to read | C.to look | D.to watch |
| 44.A.because | B.when | C.although | D.after |
| 45.A.dry | B.dirty | C.heavy | D.salty |
| 46.A.through | B.around | C.for | D.over |
| 47.A.sight | B.danger | C.surprise | D.trouble |
| 48.A.him | B.me | C.us | D.them |
| 49.A.busy | B.boring | C.terrible | D.lucky |
| 50.A.happily | B.unhappily | C.quietly | D.quickly |
| 51.A.walked | B.rode | C.ran | D.flew |
| 52.A.offer | B.receive | C.refuse | D.share |
分析 文章大意:这是一篇记叙文.短文介绍作者看到一个穷人在垃圾桶里需找东西.于是作者为他提供了一些饮料和小点心.这个男人为他的女儿有吃的和喝点而感到很开心,并感谢了作者.最后作者觉得每个人都可以提供帮助并且每个人也会被帮助,有机会要多做些好事.
解答 43-47:DACCC 48-52:ADABA
42.答案:D.考查动词.A.to see看到,强调结果; B.to read读; C.to look看,强调动作; D.to watch常用来只看电视,光盘,比赛等,句意:我们受到了热情的服务并给我们配备了我们一直想___光盘,根据the video,可知此题指"观看"光盘,故选D.
44.答案:A.考查连词.A.because因为;B.when当…时候; C.although虽然;D.after在…之后,句意:我感到有些疲劳____我拿着装有零食和光盘的购物袋.根据句意此空表原因,故选A.
45.答案:C.考查形容词.A.dry 干的;B.dirty 脏的;C.heavy 重的;D.salty咸的,句意:它们____以至于我决定扔掉一些东西.根据I decided to throw away some of them我决定扔掉一些东西.可知此处指作者提的东西太重,故此题选C.
46.答案:C.考查介词.A.through通过;B.around周围;C.for为了;D.over在…之上,句意:他朝另一个垃圾箱走去,开始_____什么东西,look through是浏览的意思,look around向周围看,look for是寻找的意思,look over是检查的意思,根据something一些东西.可知用look for寻找,选C.
47.答案:C.考查名词.A.sight视力;B.danger 危险;C.surprise 惊讶;D.trouble麻烦,句意:那个人满脸皱褶,____向上看着我,接住了我给他的东西.根据实际,别人给东西,应该是"in surprise"惊讶的,故选C.
48.答案:A.考查代词.A.him他;B.me我;C.us我们;D.them他们,句意:他脸上呈现出灿烂的笑容,这使___感到不可思议的满意,根据his face他的脸,可知用宾格him.选A.
49.答案:D.考查形容词.A.busy 忙碌的;B.boring无聊的;C.terrible可怕的;D.lucky幸运的,句意:这是我女儿___一天,根据上下文这位穷人意外得到一些东西,所以感到女儿很幸运,故此题选D.
50.答案:A.考查副词.A.happily高兴地;B.unhappily不高兴的;C.quietly 安静的;D.quickly快的,句意:他_____感谢了我然后骑自行车离开了,根据He thanked me他感谢我,可知应该是很高兴,所以此题选A.
51.答案:B.考查动词.A.walked步行;B.rode骑;C.ran跑;D.flew飞,句意:我甚至听到他____走时候用口哨吹着歌曲,根据on his bike在他的自行车上,可知他是骑自行车走的,所以此题选B.
52.答案:A.考查动词.A.offer提供;B.receive收到;C.refuse拒绝;D.share分享,句意:每个人都可以____帮助并且每个人也会被帮助,根据Everyone in the world needs help世界上每个人都需要帮助,可知这里用"提供"offer此题选A.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
| A. | with | B. | against | C. | on | D. | at |
| Homestay Option Our homestay option(选择)gives you the best chance to practise your English and use the language you have learned in real life. You can choose between: ?Standard(标准的)host family accommodation ?Executive(豪华的)host family accommodation (en-suite bathroom) Homestay accommodation includes: ?A warm welcome and a friendly feeling from arrival to departure ?A comfortable,clean study environment ?Breakfast and evening meal with the homestay family Laundry facilities(洗衣设施) We have various homestay including professional (专业的)people,families with children and single parent families,so we can meet all students'needs. | ||
| Accommodation Type | Details | Cost Per week |
| Standard Homestay | Single room,half board (full board at weekends) | £130 |
| Executive Homestay | Single room,half board,en-suite bathroom (full board at weekends) | £140 |
A.Two. B.Three. C.Four. D.Five.
57.Which is included in homestay accommodation?C
①breakfast ②supper ③transport ④a warm welcome
⑤a nice study environment ⑥English lessons
A.①③④⑤B.②③⑤⑥C①②④⑤D.③④⑤⑥
58.What does the underlined"half board"mean?B
A.Including all meals a day.
B.Including two meals a day.
C.Including no meals.
D.Including any food you like.
59.Which could be inferred(推断)from this advertisement?C
A.Standard accommodation can save you£l0per month.
B.You have to pay extra money for clothes washing.
C.The host family will be very friendly all the time.
D.There is a professor in each host family.
60.According to this advertisement,the biggest advantage of homestay is that you canD.
A.meet all kinds of people B.learn more about foreign families
C.save the trouble of cooking meals D.use English in everyday life.
| A. | what does he like | B. | what he likes | ||
| C. | what he is like | D. | what is he like |