题目内容
完形填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
Billy is a boy of fifteen. His parents died three years ago. One day when he was walking in thestreet, he a wallet. He returned it to the owner, Mr. Baker. He gave his to the boy. As the boy had no job, Mr. Baker made him work for him in his . Billy worked so hard that Mr. andMrs Baker were with him. Mr. Baker loved planting . The week before last, he brought a few trees home, planted them in the himself and watered them every day. Several days , he had to leave for another city.
Before he started, he said to Billy, "Take good care of the trees. Some boys near our house always want to steal(偷)them." "Don't about them, sir." answered Billy, "I'll try my best to watch them."
Six dayspassed and Mr. Baker came back. He asked," anyone come to steal the trees? " "No, sir." said Billy "To stop someone from stealing the trees, I them up six days ago. I have hidden them for almost a week !"
1.A. found B. bought C. carried D. wanted
2.A. wallet B. pity C. thanks D. excuses
3.A. office B. factory C. town D. home
4.A. pleased B. angry C. strict D. popular
5.A. flower B. grass C. vegetables D. trees
6.A. garden B. office C. city D. room
7.A. ago B. later C. before D. after
8.A. think B. talk C. learn D. worry
9.A. Does B. Did C. have D. is
10.A. sent B. pulled C. put D. picked
1.A
2.C
3.D
4.A
5.D
6.A
7.B
8.D
9.B
10.B
【解析】
试题分析:这篇短文讲述的是Baker先生因为感谢Billy归还了他丢失的钱包,让他在自己家里工作。Baker先生喜欢种树,他刚刚种下的树,害怕被人偷走,所以交代Billy要照顾好它们。没想到,Billy把这些树都拔出来藏起来了。
1. 的原形是buy,意思是买;found 的原形是find, 发现;carried 的原形是carry,意思是携带;want 想要。根据下句话中He returned it to the owner的描述可知,他把钱包还给了失主,这个钱包是他在大街上发现的。故选A。
2. 钱包;pity :遗憾;thanks:感谢; excuse:借口。根据文意可知,Billy把钱包还给了失主,故失主Baker先生应该向他表示感谢。故选C。
3. 办公室;city: 城市;town :城镇;home: 家。根据下文的文意可知,Baker先生是让Billy在他自己的家里工作。故选D。
4. :高兴的,满意的;angry: 生气的;bored: 感到厌烦的;sad :伤心的。根据句意可知,Billy工作很努力,所以Baker先生和夫人都对他很满意。be pleased with sb. 对某人感到满意。故选A。
5. :草;flower: 花;vegetable: 蔬菜;tree:树。根据下句话中he brought a few trees home, planted them…的描述可知,Baker先生带回家来一些树,种在家里,故他是喜欢种树。故选D。
6. :花园;office: 办公室;city: 城市;room :房间。根据文意可知,Baker先生带回来一些树,所以应该是种在花园里。故选A。
7. :……之前;later :……之后;before :在……之前;after:在……之后。根据文意可知,在种下树后几天,Baker先生要外出了。故选B。later用在一段时间的后面,表示一段时间之后。
8. 思考,认为;talk :谈论;learn: 学习,学会;worry:担心。根据上句话可知,Baker先生担心家附近的小孩偷他的树。故这里Billy应该对Baker先生说不要担心。故选D。
9. 是do 的过去式,用在过去时态中;does 是第三人称单数形式;has 和空后的come 构成现在完成时;will是一般将来时。根据句意可知,这里是Baker先生回来后问Billy,有没有人来偷树,故应该用现在完成时。故选B。
10. pull: 拉,拔;put: 放;pick:捡起。根据句意可知,Billy害怕有人来偷树,所以把树都拔出来藏起来了。故选B。
考点:故事类短文。