题目内容
20.A little boy came up to his mother in the kitchen one evening while she was cooking supper,and(15)Aher a piece of paper that he had written something on.After his mother(16)Cher hands,she read what on the paper.For(17)Bthe grass 5.00 dollars
For cleaning up my room this week 1.00dollars
For going to the supermarket for you 1.00dollars
For looking after my baby brother while you went shopping 1.00dollars
For taking out the rubbish 1.00dollars
For getting a good report card 5.00dollars
For cleaning up the garden 2.00dollars
Total:16.00dollars
Well,his mother looked at him for a while,and then she picked up a pen,turned(18)Cthe paper he had written on,and this was what she wrote:
For the nine (19)C I carried you while you were growing inside me,free.
For all the nights that I've sat up with you,fed you and sung songs for you,free.
For all the tears(眼泪) that you've (20)Bthrough the years,free.
When you add it up,the cost of my love is free.
For all the nights that were filled with (21)D,free.
For the toys,food,clothes,and even cleaning your nose,free.
And when you add it all up,the (22)A cost of real love is free.
When the little boy finished reading what his mother had written,there were tears in his eyes.He looked straight (23)Dat his mother and said,"Mom,I sure do love you."And then he took the pen and in great big letters he wrote:(24)A IN FULL.
| 15.A.passed | B.posted | C.offered | D.borrowed |
| 16.A.waved | B.clapped | C.dried | D.shook |
| 17.A.pushing | B.cutting | C.mopping | D.picking |
| 18.A.back | B.away | C.over | D.off |
| 19.A.days | B.weeks | C.months | D.years |
| 20.A.enjoyed | B.caused | C.collected | D.proved |
| 21.A.jokes | B.wishes | C.smiles | D.worries |
| 22.A.full | B.half | C.high | D.new |
| 23.A.out | B.around | C.down | D.up |
| 24.A.PAID | B.SOLD | C.SPENT | D.BOUGHT. |
分析 晚上小男孩来到他妈妈面前,他的妈妈正在厨房做晚餐.他把一个写着字纸条递给她.妈妈用围裙擦干手,然后读起来,上面写着:
修剪草坪:5.00美元
本周打扫我的房间:1.00美元
代你去商店:1.00美元
你去购物时照顾小弟弟:1.00 美元
倒垃圾:1.00美元
获得一份好的成绩单:5.00美元
清扫院子:2.00 美元
总计:16.00美元
他妈妈看了他一会儿,妈妈拿起钢笔,翻过他写字的那张小纸条,在那张纸的背面写到:
当你在我肚子里成长时,怀着你9个月:免费
陪你坐着、照顾你、哄着你的每一个夜晚:免费
这些年因你而流眼泪:免费
为你担心的每一个夜晚:免费
所有的玩具,食物,衣服,甚至为你擦鼻子:免费
儿子,当你合计这些的时候,我的爱的成本是:免费
当男孩读完妈妈所写的,从他的眼里流下了眼泪,他抬头直视他妈妈说:"妈妈,我会尽全力爱你".然后他拿起笔,用大写字母写道"PAID IN FULL(全部偿付)"
解答 15.答案:A.考查动词.根据and--her piece of paper that he had written something on.可知小男孩把一个写着字纸条…她,他想让妈妈看到他写的东西,所以应该是递给妈妈,pass sb sth,递给某人某物,这里叙述的是过去发生的动作,时态应该用一般过去时.故选A.
16.答案:C.考查动词.根据A little boy came up to his mother in the kitchen one evening while she was cooking supper.可知晚上小男孩来到他妈妈面前,他的妈妈正在厨房做晚餐,所以妈妈可能在洗菜,所以手可能是湿的,这里指擦干手.dry,使…变干,这里叙述的是过去发生的动作,时态应该用一般过去时,dry的过去式是dried.故选C.
17.答案:B.考查动词.根据For--the grass 5.00,可知意思是修剪草坪,在家务中,一般应说修剪草坪,放在介词for的后面,应该用动名词形式,cut的动名词是cutting.故选B.
18.答案:C.考查介词.根据turned--the paper he had written on,and this was what she wrote,可知…他写字的那张小纸条,在那张纸的背面写到,由于这个小男孩在纸的一面写了字,妈妈要想写,应该是把这张纸翻过了,turn over,翻转,故选C.
19.答案:C.考查名词.根据For the nine--I carried you while you were growing inside me,free,可知当你在我肚子里成长时,怀着你9个月:免费,众所周知,一般说十月怀胎,所以孩子在妈妈肚子里大约9个月,所以这里应该选择months.故选C.
20.答案:B.考查动词.根据For all the tears that you've--through the years,free.这些年因你而流眼泪:免费;这里说的是因为小男孩而引起的流泪,cause引起;导致.故选B.
21.答案:D.考查名词.根据For all the nights that were filled with--,free,可知说的是为你…的每一个夜晚:免费,with是一个介词,后面一般跟名词作宾语,联系语境这里应是指所有为作者担心的晚上,故用worry,worry的复数形式是worries,故选D.
22.答案:A.考查形容词.根据And when you add it all up,the--cost of real love is free.可知这里的意思是儿子,当你合计这些的时候,我的爱的成本是:免费,在小男孩成长的时候,妈妈为他付出了所有的爱,毫无保留,full全部的.这里指全部的成本.故选A.
23.答案:D.考查介词.根据He looked straight--at his mother and said,"可知他抬头直视他妈妈说,这里小男孩年龄比较小,看妈妈的时候,应该是昂起头,所以这里用up.故选D.
24.答案:A.考查动词.根据And then he took the pen and in great big letters he wrote:--IN FULL,可知小男孩做家务时都想要一些报酬,所以他知道了妈妈为他付出的这一切,他认为他也应该全部偿付.pay,支付,付款,过去式是paid,故选A.
点评 完形填空题,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
- .( )
| A. | I'm glad you enjoyed it | |
| B. | Oh,I'm afraid I didn't cook very well | |
| C. | Come again when you are free | |
| D. | It's not necessary for you to say so |
"Uncle Sam"is usually used to refer to the United States or the US government.It is the nickname of the country.It is hard to believe that this nickname became known quite by accident and there was a man (75)B"Uncle Sam".However,not many people have ever heard of such a man.Not even most young Americans.
The man was called Samuel Wilson.He was born in Arlington,Massachusetts,September 13,1776.At the age of 14,Sam joined the American Revolutionary(美国革命) War,and (76)A in the army under George Washington until the end of the war.He then moved to.Tory,New York State,and began a meat pack business.He earned a reputation (赢得了声誉)for being honest and hardworking.He was respected and admired,thus greeted as Uncle Sam.
One day in 1812,a group of visitors came to Sam's meatpacking plant(肉类加工厂).Them was government official.He (77)D the capitalized letters(大写字母) EAUS packages of meat and asked what they stood for.A worker replied that EA stood for Anderson.The businessman for whom Sam was working.And he added (78)C that US(actually it was the short form for United States) stood for Sam Wilson.Soon soldiers were saying all army supplies were from"Uncle Sam".
In May 1813,this story appeared in a newspaper published in New York.Since Uncle Sam was an example of a hardworking man and a lover of America,the idea of"Uncle Sam"as the name of this kind of man became well-known rapidly.Uncle Sam was ready to help (79)B and place the interest of the nation(国家利益) above all----this is in line with(与…符合) the American spirit.This makes the Americans consider Uncle Sam (80)D the symbol of the USA.In 1961the US Congress made a decision that"Uncle Sam"is the American's national symbol.
| 75.A.was | B.named | C.asked | D.was called |
| 76.A.served | B.stayed | C.joined | D.entered |
| 77.A.saw | B.observed | C.studied | D.noticed |
| 78.surprisingly | B.seriously | C.jokingly | D.carefully |
| 79.A.other | B.others | C.everyone | D.another |
| 80.A.to | B.for | C.like | D.as |
| on,voice,eat,none,pants,same,invite,not,up,good |
While we were planning,my mom came and asked:"Don't forget to (52)invite John."John came to our class this term,but he is getting better grades in math than anyone else."Mom,he wears the same (53)pants to school every day.He won't have money for a suit."Mom said nothing.
Later,Mom gave me a shopping card and said,"Why(54)notgive this to John?"But how?We didn't want to make John embarrassed(尴尬的).We discussed it for a long time.Finally,Betty and I had a good idea.
(55)On the day of our party,John arrived,still in the same pants as usual.Before (56)eating the birthday cake,Betty said in a loud (57)voice,"Now it's time for the great prize game."It was a math game.
(58)None of us were surprised when John came (59)up with the right answer first and got the shopping card.
Everything went (60)well as we planned.John wore a new pair of pants the next week.He felt happy.So did we.
-Really?But you forgot to put your things away.( )
| A. | doing | B. | to do | C. | do | D. | done |
| A. | so; so | B. | such; such | C. | such; so | D. | so; such |