题目内容
完形填空。通读下面两篇短文,根据短文内容,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出可以填入空白处的正确答案。
There are many problems between parents and their children. Some
parents don’t understand their 1 , and many of them even argue
with each other. If I am a parent, how will I 2 my child? Well, I
think there are many ways.
3 , I’ll encourage my child to do things he or she likes. The
things should be good 4 him or her. If it is not good for my
child, I’ll talk to him or her about the disadvantage of the thing in a
5 way.
Second, I will always take pride in everything good that my child
6 . For example, if he or she gets good grades, I’ll say something
like 7 , “Well done ! I’m very proud of you.” These words will both
make my child and me very 8 .
Third, I will spend 9 time staying with my child than my
parents did with me. I’ll chat and go shopping with my child.
I am 10 these things will make parents and their kids get on
well.
1.A.classmates B.kids C.friends
2.A.give lessons to B.get along with C.talk to
3.A.First B.Next C.Later
4.A.for B.about C.before
5.A.silent B.lazy C.patient
6.A.will do B.is doing C.has done
7.A.it B.this C.them
8.A.happy B.strange C.sad
9.A.little B.less C.more
10.A.afraid B.sure C.surprised
1B 2B 3A 4B 5C 6C 7B 8A 9C 10B
用所给词或短语的适当形式填空:
| drop in; at the same time; try out; teach; behave; ever since; on one’s own; rather than; science; terrible; |
1.My uncle always _______________________ on us when he came to our city.
2.He didn’t want to go to school by pretending to be __________________ ill.
3.The Science Museum is a good place for children __________________ their new ideas.
4.Children should __________________ how to respect others in their daily life.
5.He went to France the year before last and I haven’t heard from him _______________then.
6.He didn’t get any help and had to complete the work _________________.
7.The naughty boy is always punished by his mother for his bad_____________.
8.Most of the teenagers like eating junk food __________________ healthy food.
9.They found out the truth by doing a lot of__________________ experiments.
10.This DVD is quite useful.It can help us learn English and enjoy the beautiful sights of many places _______________________.