题目内容

完形填空。(每小题1分,共15分)

A teenage girl couldn’t stand her parents’ family rules, so she left home. She wanted to be a star and became_____. But she had poor education and several years later, she had to ask for food in the street for a living. Now her father has died. Her mother is an old woman. But she is still _____her daughter. She has been to every corner of the city. Everywhere she goes, she ___ a big photo of her daughter on the wall. At the lower part of the photo she writes, “I still love you…______home!”

One day, the daughter saw one of the photo. The face was familiar(熟悉). “Is that my mother?” She moved closer and read the _____. She cried. When she got home, it was early morning. She ___the door. The door opened itself. She rushed to her mother’s ___. Her mother was sleeping. She woke her mother up, “It’s me! Your____ is back home!” The mother and her daughter held each other, full of ____tears(眼泪)。 The daughter asked,” Why is the door not locked? A thief could get in ? The mother answered softly,” The door has never locked you left.

The door of parents ’love for their children will never be closed.

1.A famous B. poor C. pretty D. good

2.A.looking through B.looking after C.looking for D.looking up

3.A.looks at B.puts up C.finds out D.takes

4.A come back B. go back C. run back D. return back

5.A.photo B.words C.posters D.letter

6.A.pushed B.unlocked C.knocked D.closed

7.A.bathroom B.bedroom C.kitchen D.garden

8.A.son B.daughter C.grandchild D.friends

9.A.happy B.please C.angry D.sorry

10.A.before B.when C.since D.as

1.A

2.C

3.B

4.A

5.B

6.A

7.B

8.B

9.A

10.C

【解析】

试题分析:这篇文章讲述了一个少女不满她的家庭教育,就离家出走了,她想成为明星,但是她接受的教育太低了,几年之后,她就流浪街头了,她的爸爸已经死了,妈妈老了,但是,妈妈仍然在寻找她,一天,在街头,她看到了妈妈贴的照片,最后就回去了。

1. famous 出名的;B. poor贫穷的;C. pretty 漂亮的;D. good好的。 根据句意:她想做一名明星,变得出名。故选A

2. looking through 浏览;B. looking after照顾;C. looking for 寻找;D. looking up查阅 。根据前文可知:她的妈妈老了,但是仍然在寻找她的女儿。故选C

3. looks at看一看;B. puts up张贴;C. finds out 查明;D. takes取走。根据句意:这个老女人每去一个地方,都在墙上贴上一张她女儿的大照片。故选B

4. come back回来; B. go back 回去; C. run back返回,回忆;D. return back返回。根据句意:回来吧,妈妈仍然爱你。故选A

5. photo照片;B. words 话;C. posters 海报;D. letter信。根据句意:她走近读照片下面的话。故选B

6. pushed 推;B. unlocked 开锁; C. knocked 敲门;D. closed关。根据句意:她推门。故选A

7. bathroom浴室;B. bedroom 卧室;C. kitchen厨房;D. garden花园 。根据句意:她跑向了她妈妈的卧室。故选B

8. son儿子;B. daughter女儿;C. grandchild孙子;D. friends朋友。根据前文:你的女儿回来了。故选B

9. happy幸福;B. please高兴;C. angry 生气; D. sorry抱歉。根据句意:她们的眼睛充满了幸福的眼泪。故选A

10. before之前;B. when当……的时候;C. since 自从;D.as随着。根据句意:自从你走后,门就没有锁过。故选C

考点:故事类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

If your pen broke at school today, what would you do? You would go to a shop and buy a new one. What if you could simply print out a real, working pen with your 3-D printer without leaving your room?

Ten years ago people could only see 3-D printing in science fiction(虚构的) movies. But now 3-D printing is here and it’s bringing big changes.

Unlike normal printing that can only copy a 2-D picture with ink(油墨),3-D printing can build almost anything made from material. The printer layers(分层) the material in different shapes to create the object you want to be copied.

The 3-D printer has been used to make many different things. People have made cups cars and even an airplane with it.

Doctors have been using 3-D printers for several years. People’s nervous systems (神经系统)have been printed out in 3-D form medical research. Some body parts have been printed and used in hospital. Several months ago, doctors used a 3-D printer to rebuild the face of a person who had a bad accident. In the future, it is expected(期待) that the printer will make human organs(器官) to save more lives.

However, there are drawbacks to the printer. At the moment, printing can be quite slow and it’s still rather expensive. The average(平均的) price of a household printer is around $1,700,not including the cost of the materials.

But as the technology develops, disadvantages will be improved. Only time will tell where this new technology will take us.

1.People could see 3-D printing in_________ten years ago.

A. large high school

B. science fiction movies

C. digital camera shop

2.People still can’t make a(n)________with a 3-D printer so far

A.airplane B.face C.organ

3.What does the underlined word “drawbacks” mean?

A.不足 B.趋势 C.优点

4.Which of the following is TRUE?

A.The normal printer can build 3-D objects you mant.

B.No nervous systems are printed out in 3-D form.

C.The 3-D printing can be cheaper and faster in the future

5.What’s the best title of the passage?

A.The disadvantages of 3-D printing

B.the changes brought by 3-D printing

C.The rapid development of science

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网