题目内容
完形填空
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从每题所给的A、B、C、D的四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Johnny, a lizard (蜥蜴),lived between some rocks in the country, where he liked sunbathing every morning. One day, he felt so 1 that he didn’t notice some boys coming up behind him. The boys caught Johnny, and he could only escape from their hands by losing his 2 and running to hide.
The children watched his tail moving about, but they soon threw the tail away and left. Johnny came out to 3 his tail, but could find no 4 of it. Feeling so sad, he decided to 5 doing everything else in his life and spending all his time finding his tail. Days and months passed, and Johnny kept looking, asking everyone 6 they had seen his tail. However, there was 7 no news about it.
One day, he asked a boy and the boy 8 replied, “Why do you need two tails?” After hearing this, Johnny turned back and saw that he had grown a new, stronger tail. He suddenly realised how 9 it had been to waste so much time on a problem like it. Johnny headed for home.
10 , he suddenly found his old tail on the roadside. Although it 11 terrible, Johnny was still excited to have it back. He picked it up and was about to 12 his journey. Just at that moment, an idea hit him that he shouldn’t look at the past and worry about it since it was not useful for 13 .
He then decided to 14 his old tail there, leaving with it all his past worries. As he continued his journey, all he took with him were thoughts of the present and the dreams of the 15 .
As we know, it’s not good to look at the past, unless it helps in the future. Let the past go with the wind.
1. A. interested B. relaxed C. lonely D. nervous
2. A. hand B. nose C. tail D. head
3. A. look at B. look after C. look up D. look for
4. A. need B. sign C. reason D. use
5. A. keep B. finish C. begin D. stop
6. A. whether B. that C. how D. why
7. A. only B. still C. also D. always
8. A. hopefully B. generally C. surprisedly D. wonderfully
9. A. lucky B .hard C. careless D. silly
10. A. In a way B. By the way C. On the way D. In the way
11. A. sounded B. looked C. smelled D. tasted
12. A. change B. continue C. plan D. end
13. A. you B. me C. her D. him
14. A. return B. cut C. move D. drop
15. A. tail B. present C. future D. past
1B 2C 3D 4B 5D 6A 7B 8C 9D 10C 11B 12B 13D 14D 15C
词语运用,阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。方框中有两个词是多余的。
| why away something if between how I learn hear soft word much |
Once upon a time,there was a child ready to be born.So one day he asked God,"they tell me you are sending me to the earth,but being so small and helpless, 1 am I going to live there?”
“2 the many angels(天使),I choose one for you.She will be waiting for you and will take care of you.”God replied.
‘'But here in Heaven(天堂),I do 3 else but sing and smile! That’s enough for me to be happy.”
God said,‘‘Your angel will sing and smile for you every day.And you will feel your angel’s love and be happy.”
The child said,“And how am I going to be able to understand when people talk to me 4 I don’t know the language that men speak?”
God told the child,‘‘Your angel will tell you the most beautiful and sweetest 5 you will ever hear, and with 6 patience(耐心)and care,your angel will teach you how to speak.”
The child said,“I’ve 7 that on the earth there are bad men.who will protect me?”
God said,“Your angel will protect you even if it means risking her life(冒生命危险).”
“But l will always be sad because l will not see you any more.”
“Your angel will always talk to you about 8 and in fact,1 will always be next to you.”
At the moment there was much peace(静寂)in Heaven,but voices from the earth could already be heard,and the child,in a hurry, asked,‘'Oh,God,if I am about to 9 now, please tell me my angel’s name!”
“It is not hard to remember,” God replied 10.“You will call your angel Mommy.”
词汇运用,用方框中所给词或词组的适当形式填空,每次限用一次。
| provide, health, against, success, nine |
1. The homeless children should be with some food and clothes.
2. Our parents hope we can grow up very
3. Mary likes to walk to the floor every day. It’s good for her health.
4. A person always works hard and never gives up.
5. We do some sports every day the cold.