题目内容
What do you know about the sea? Some people often see it, ____the others don’t. The sea looks___on a fine sunny day. Millions of people hope to take their___by the sea. They can swim in it, or lie on the beaches in the sun. They___themselves there. But it can be very rough when there is a strong wind. What other things do we know about it? Of course, the sea is very large. Looking at a___of the world, you can see it is much bigger than land. There are a lot of___in the sea. Some of them are big and the others are___. Did you swim in the sea? If you answer “Yes”, you may know that the water is salty(咸的). Rivers carry___from the land to the sea. Some places of the sea are more salty(咸的) than other places. Do you know the Dead Sea? Fish___live in it. And people can easily swim in it. Nobody is afraid to____in the water.
1.A. and B. so C. but D. or
2.A. useful B. beautiful C. terrible D. weak
3.A. classes B. sports C. meetings D. holidays
4.A. enjoy B. like C. stop D. begin
5.A. book B. map C. newspaper D. picture
6.A. roads B. shops C. houses D. islands
7.A. small B. young C. little D. good
8.A. sugar B. butter C. salt D. oil
9.A. can B. must C. can’t D. mustn’t
10.A. lift B. sink C. walk D. sleep
1.C 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.B 6.D 7.A 8.C 9.C 10.B 【解析】文章大意:关于海洋你知道些什么?有些人经常看到它,但是其他人没有看见。海洋在晴朗的好天气里看起来很美丽,数百万的人希望到海边度假。他们可以在里面游泳,或躺在阳光下的海滩上,他们享受他们自己。下文向我们介绍了死海因盐度大,很容易在里面游泳,没有人害怕会...