题目内容
19.There was once a young man who liked puppets (木偶) so much that he was apprenticed (当学徒) to a master puppet-maker.Sadly,the young man was not very clever,and his (15)B and other apprentices were always telling him that he had no ability when it came to making puppets,and that he would not(16)C.Even so,he enjoyed it so much that he worked day after day to improve.Though he put all his effort into it,they would always find something (17)A with the puppets he had made,and they ended up driving him out of the workshop.
He wasn't going to give up,so the young man decided that from then on he would spend all his time making just one kind of puppet.And whenever he found a fault (瑕疵) in his puppet he would throw it away and (18)B again right from the starting-point.Years passed,and with each (19)D
attempt (尝试) his puppet became a little bit better.By now,his puppet was much better than anything his old apprentices could make,but he (20)C making improvements.Living like that,the man wasn't making any money,and many people laughed at how (21)D he was.
By the time he was an old man,his puppet was truly wonderful.Finally one day,after so many years of effort,he finished his puppet,and said,"I can't find anything wrong with it.This time it
is (22)B."And for the first time in all those years,instead of (23)D his puppet,he put it on the shelf,feeling truly satisfied and happy.The puppet gave that old man more (24)Bthan any other famous puppet-makers ever got from their creations.
| 15.A.father | B.teacher | C.classmate | D.friend |
| 16.A.miss | B.forget | C.succeed | D.listen |
| 17.A.wrong | B.interesting | C.special | D.unusual |
| 18.A.stop | B.start | C.change | D.appear |
| 19.A.usual | B.old | C.easy | D.new |
| 20.A.finished | B.avoided | C.kept | D.stopped |
| 21.A.serious | B.strict | C.honest | D.silly |
| 22.A.modern | B.perfect | C.priceless | D.expensive |
| 23.A.hiding | B.fixing | C.covering | D.throwing |
| 24.A.confidence | B.joy | C.courage | D.warmth |
分析 曾经有一个年轻人特别喜欢木偶,所以他成了一个木偶工匠的学徒.可悲的是,年轻人不太聪明,他的老师和其他学徒总是说他没有天赋制作木偶,他将一事无成.
尽管如此,他很喜欢它,他每天工作来提高技术.尽管他倾尽努力,他们总是会发现一些他的木偶中的错误,最后他还是被赶出去.
年轻人不打算放弃,所以他决定从那时起,他将把所有的时间都花在做一种木偶上.每当他在他的木偶里发现了一个错误,他就会把它扔掉,再重新开始.几年过去了,随着每一个新的尝试,他的木偶变得更好.那时候,他的木偶比任何其他学徒都好,但他一直在持续进步.这样的生活,他没有赚任何钱,许多人嘲笑他是愚蠢的.
当他是一个老人的时候,他的木偶真的很好.最后,经过这么多年的工作,他完成了他的工作,并说:"我找不到任何错误.这一次是完美的".这几年来第一次,他把它放在架子上,而不是把它扔了,他感觉真正的满足和快乐.他得到的快乐比任何其他著名的木偶制造人从他们工艺品中得到的快乐多得多.
解答 15.答案:B.考查名词.句意"他的老师和其他学徒总是说他没有天赋制作木偶",结合语境可知,应该用teacher老师,答案是B.
16.答案:C.考查动词.句意"他将一事无成",结合语境可知,应该用succeed成功,would后用动词原形,答案是C.
17.答案:A.考查形容词.句意"他们总是会发现一些他的木偶中的错误",结合语境可知,应该用wrong错误的.答案是A.
18.答案:B.考查动词.句意"每当他在他的木偶里发现了一个错误,他就会把它扔掉,再重新开始",根据语境可知,应该用start开始,答案是B.
19.答案:D.考查形容词.句意"几年过去了,随着每一个新的尝试,他的木偶变得更好",根据语境可知,应该用new新的.答案是D.
20.答案:C.考查动词.句意"但他一直在持续进步".结合语境可知,应该用keep的过去式kept.keep doing sth持续做某事.答案是C.
21.答案:D.考查形容词.句意"他没有赚任何钱,许多人嘲笑他是愚蠢的",结合语境可知,应该用silly愚蠢的.一直这样,没赚到钱,是愚蠢的.答案是D.
22.答案:B.考查形容词.句意"我找不到任何错误.这一次是完美的",结合语境可知,应该用perfect完美的.答案是B.
23.答案:D.考查动名词.句意"这几年来第一次,他把它放在架子上,而不是把它扔了",结合语境可知,应该用throw的动名词throwing扔掉.of介词,后用动名词.答案是D.
24.答案:B.考查名词.句意"他得到的快乐比任何其他著名的木偶制造人从他们工艺品中得到的快乐多得多.".结合语境可知,应该用joy快乐.答案是B.
点评 完型填空主要考查对词义的辨析能力和对语句的理解把握能力.被辨析词的类型很多,要根据语境选择词语的适当形式,准确,完整地完成试题.
| A. | spend | B. | cost | C. | take | D. | pay |
| 收 获 | 1.学到很多知识,提高了学习技能. 2.了解到许多名人及他们的事迹.(举1-2个例子,参考人名:Spud,Tan Dun,Armstrong,Marie Curie,Audrey Hepburn…) 3.学会做人:在校与老师、同学和睦相处,互相帮助;在家…;在上学途中,遵守交通规则,能…;遇到困难时,能… |
| 存在问题 | 学习压力(feel stressed in…)大,…(举1-2个例子) |
| 目前想法 | 1.感谢… 2.打算(怎样处理存在的问题) |
2)必须包括表格中所有的相关信息,并适当发挥;
3)词数:100词左右(开头已给出,不计入总词数);
4)不得使用真实姓名、校名和地名等.
Dear Dad & Mum,
I will leave junior school and meet a new challenge of my life.Now I would like tell you what I have done in the past three years.
Yours Sincerely
Jim.
■Sitting too long
So much homework and many computer games make students sit for several hours without standing or walking around.Because of long time sitting,some students have got diabetes (糖尿病) and heart disease (疾病).
Tips:•Get up and out of your chair for about five minutes every hour.
•Walk over to a person instead of sending e-mails or text messages.
■Eating irregularly
Some students develop unhealthy eating habits.Fast food becomes more often.Heavy studying and stress prevent students from eating meals regularly.
Tips:•Eat breakfast with eggs at the start of every day.
•Buy healthy snacks like nuts and fruits,and eat them between meals.
•Have three meals a day at the right time.
■Sleeping less
Not enough sleep breaks the smooth cycle of our biological clock (生物钟).It can cause heart disease and high blood pressure (高血压).
Tips:•Be sure to sleep for seven to eight hours every night.
•Have a rest for about 30minutes at noon.
■Having lots of energy drinks
An energy drink or an extra cup of coffee might seem like the only way to get through a late-night study time.High levels of caffeine (咖啡因) can also cause high blood pressure.
Tips:•The safest way to get more energy is to eat regular meals,sleep well,exercise and drink lots of water.
阅读以上信息,完成表格,每空一词.
Title:A guide to student(61)health/life
| Key mistakes | Tips | |
| Sitting too long | Some students (62)suffer from diabetes and heart disease. | Get up and out of your chair often. Walk over to person instead. |
| Eating irregularly | Heavy studying and stress prevent students from eating meals regularly. | Eat breakfast with eggs every(63)morning. Buy and eat healthy snacks. Have three meals a day. |
| Sleeping less | Not enough sleep breaks the smooth cycle of our biological clock. | Steep for 7to 8 hours every night. Have a rest for about(64)half an hour at noon. |
| Having lots of energy drinks | With the (65)help of the energy drinks and coffee,some students can get through a late-night study time. | Eat regular meals,sleep well,exercise and drink lots of water. |