题目内容
完型填空
Happiness is important for everyone.Most people want to be happy, 1 few know how to find happiness. Money and success alone do not bring lasting happiness.Happiness depends on ourselves.In other words, wc make our own happiness. Here are 2 ways to help you be happier.
The first secret of happiness is to enjoy the simple things in life .Too often,we spend so much time 3 about the future—for example,getting into college of getting a good job—that we fail to enjoy the 4 . You should enjoy life’s simple pleasures, such as 5 a good book,listening to your favourite music,or spending time with close friends.People who have several close friends tend to live happier and healthier lives.
The second secret to leading a happy life is to be 6 .Many people experience this dancing,or playing a sport.You can forget about your problems,and only think about the activity.
Finally,many people find happiness in helping 7 according to studies,people feel good 8 they volunteer their time to do many meaningful things for other people.If you want to feel happier, do something 9 for someone.You can help a friend 10 his or her studies,go shopping to get food for an old neighbour.
根据短文内容选择最佳答案。
( )1. A. But B. as C. or
( )2. A. Few B. a few C. a little
( )3. A. thinking B. think C. to think
( )4. A. past B. present C. future
( )5. A. seeing B. watching C. reading
( )6. A. active B. quiet C. strict
( )7. A. another B. other C. others
( )8. A. what B. when C. where
( )9. A. nice B. serious C. difficult
( )10. A. in B. on C. with
1A 2B 3A 4B 5C 6A 7C 8B 9A 10C
阅读表达,阅读短文,根据短文内容完成表格,每空一词。
The Internet is playing a more and more important part in our daily life. On the net we can learn news both at home and abroad and all kinds of other information as well. We can also send messages by e-mails, make phone calls, go to net school, read various kinds of books and learn foreign languages by ourselves! Besides, we can enjoy music, watch sports matches and play chess or cards. On the net, we can even do shopping, have a chat with others and make friends with them. In a word, the Internet has made our life more colorful.
| Information | Learn news both at home and 1 |
| Communication | Send 2 , make phone calls |
| 3 | Take online 4 , read books, learn foreign languages |
| Entertainment(娱乐) | Enjoy 5 , watch sports games, play chess or cards |
| Life | More colorful |
1.__________ 2.___________ 3.___________4.____________5.__________