题目内容
完形填空,阅读下面短文,然后从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
We are lucky to live in a rich country where we have many things. However, most of us usually _1_ some things.
Electricity is one thing _2 we waste most. Lights, TVs, _3_ and other things are often kept on even when no one is using them. We should turn them off when we do not need them. It _4_ less than a second to do it. Anyhow, not wasting electricity save money, because we do not need to _5 the electricity we do not use.
The second thing that we often waste is water. Fresh water is precious(宝贵的), _6_ it shouldn’t be wasted. It’s only a simple matter of turning off a tap. I am sure _7_ can do this easily if he wants to.
_8_ big waste is food. My mother _9_ cook so much food that much of it was thrown away. I told her we had wasted so much _10. She thought I was right and now cooks _11_ what we can eat.
It’s not _12_ to be wasteful. I find there is a simple _13_ of not wasting things. That is to use only what we _14_ . Do not touch what we do not need. _15_ this way we can stop being wasteful.
1.A.use B.wash C.waste D.forget
2.A.what B.that C.whose D.who
3.A.radios B.apples C.bikes D.doors
4.A.brings B.costs C.keeps D.takes
5.A.afford B.save C.pay for D.care for
6.A.though B.because C.so D.but
7.A.nobody B.something C.everybody D.nothing
8.A.Others B.Other C.Another D.The other
9.A.planned to B.used to C.was able to D.was afraid to
10.A.electricity B.water C.food D.money
11.A. mainly B. only C. mostly D. specially
12.A. right B. fine C. bad D. important
13.A. way B. thing C. plan D. project
14.A. buy B. need C. bring D. get
15.A. On B. In C. For D. At
1C 2B 3A 4D 5C 6C 7C 8C 9B 10C 11B 12A 13A 14B 15B
词汇运用,在框中选择正确词语,并用其适当形式填空。
| we, twelve, box, careful, young,, |
1.I live on the ___________ floor in that tall building.
2.He put several ________ of old books under his bed.
3.There are four people in my family. I’m the _____ of all.
4.If you do your homework as _______ as you can, you’ll make fewer mistakes.
5.They have invited three of ______ to their English party.