题目内容
完形填空
I believe listening is a powerful(强效的)medicine .
It was Sunday . I had the last 1 to see and I got into her room . She was on old woman , sitting on the bed , trying to 2 her socks . Usually I said something like this : “ How are you feeling ? The nurse says your son is visiting you today . I believe you are 3
seeing him . ”
She 4 me with a serous voice , “ Sit down , doctor , This is my story , not yours . ”
I was surprised and 5 . I sat down and helped her with the socks . She began to tell me that her only son lived not far from her , 6 she had not seen him for five years . She believed her health problems were worse because of 7 her son . After hearing her story and helping her put on her socks , I asked if there was 8 I could do for her . She 9 her head and smiled . All she wanted me to do was to 10 .
Each story is 10 . some are clear ; others are not . Some are true ; others are not , yet all those things do not really 12 . What matters to the storyteller is that the story is heard .
Listening to someone’s story costs nothing but it is the key to healing(康复). I often
13 What the woman taught me , and I 14 myself of the importance of stopping , sitting down and truly listening . I 15 the power of listening .
( )1.A.doctor B.nurse C.patient(病人) D.student
( )2.A.take off B.get off C.clean out D.put on
( )3.A.looking forward to B.asking for
C.going on D.worrying about
( )4.A.impressed B.stopped
C.asked D.greeted
( )5.A.excited B.mad C.embarrassed D.angry
( )6.A.or B.so C.but D.if
( )7.A.missing B.loving C.understanding D.meeting
( )8.A.nothing else B.anything else
C.nothing D.everything
( )9.A.Shook B.dropped C.waved D.moved
( )10.A.see B.smell C.listen D.feel
( )11.A.terrible B.different C.similar D.true
( )12.A.happen B.appear C.matter D.change
( )13.A.think of B.dream of C.remind D.laugh at
( )14.A.teach B.ask C.remind D.cheer
( )15.A.talk about B.show of C.believe in D.run out of
1C 2A 3A 4B 5C 6C 7A 8B 9A 10C 11B 12C 13A 14C 15C