题目内容
完型填空 (共10分,每小题1分)
Look here, please! Can you see the man in black? ___ is Mr Lee, my English teacher. He teaches (教) us ___ five days a week. He is a very good teacher. __ is he? He’s forty-five. He is __ America. He has a small yellow car. It’s beautiful. It’s ___ the tall building now. He goes to __ by car every day. He leaves (离开) home at 7:00 a.m. and gets home at 5:00 p.m. Tom and Tim are his twin sons. _ are not in our school. They are in No.1 Middle School. They are in ___. They go to school early every morning. They are both good ___. They are good at English. But they can’t speak Chinese. Today they are not ___ school, because it is Sunday.
1.A. He B. She C. This
2.A. Classes B. English C. Chinese
3.A. What B. How C. How old
4.A. in B. from C. of
5.A. under B. on C. behind
6.A. home B. work C. working
7.A. He B. They C. We
8.A. Grade Seven, Class Five B. grade seven, class five C. Class Five, Grade Seven
9.A. students B. classes C. girls
10.A. to B. at C. for
1.A
2.B
3.C
4.B
5.C
6.B
7.B
8.C
9.A
10.B
【解析】
试题分析:这篇短文主要介绍了林先生是我们的英语老师,他来自美国,有一对双胞胎儿子,他们在第一中学读书。
1. He他;B. She她;C. This 这个。根据上文Can you see the man in black?可知用he代替前面的男士,故选A。
2. Classes 课程,班级,同学们;B. English英语;C. Chinese汉语。根据他是英语老师,所以一周教我们五天英语,故选B.
3. What什么;B. How 怎样;C. How old 多大了,问年龄。根据后文回答的年龄,可知在问年龄,故选C.
4. in 在……里;B. from从……;C. of……的,表示所属关系。他来自美国,根据句意,故选B。
5. under在···下;B. on在···上;C. behind 在···后。下汽车在高大的建筑后面,根据句意,故选C。
6. home家;B. work工作;C. working工作,现在分词。他每天乘坐汽车去上班,根据下文,故选B。
7. He 他;B. They他们;C. We我们。根据上文可知是两个人物,所以用they他们代替,故选B。
8.
9. students学生B. classes班级;C. girls 女孩。根据上文他们是老师的双胞胎儿子可知他们都是好学生而不是女孩,故选A.
10. school,在学校上学,根据句意,故选B。
考点:人物介绍类短文。
“A friend walks in when the rest of the world walks out.” Sometimes in life, you find a special friend: someone who changes your life just by being part of it; someone who makes you laugh until you can’t stop; someone who convinces( 使相信 ) you that there really is an open door just waiting for you to open it. This is forever friendship. When you are sad, and the world seems dark and empty, your forever friend lifts you up in spirits( 精神 ) and makes that dark and empty world suddenly seem bright and full. If you have a forever friend, it will be easier for you to get through the hard times and the sad times. If you turn and walk away, your forever friend follows. If you lose your way, your forever friend guides you, encourages (鼓励) you, holds your hands and tells you that everything is going to be OK. And if you find such a friend, you feel happy because you need not worry. You have a forever friend for life and forever has no end.
Forever friendship | |
A ___1.____friend | __2.___ your life just by being part of it. Make you laugh until you can’t stop. Make you___3._ that there really is a way of solving__4.____. |
Friendship in time of__5.__ | When you are not 6. your forever friend can cheer you up and turn the ___7.___ and empty world into a bright and full one so that you can go through the difficult and sad times more __8.____. |
Nothing can worry you if you find a ___9.___friend. You can turn to him for help even when you lose your way. Wherever you go, he will follow you. | |
Conclusion(总结) | It’s ____10.__ for all of us to find forever friendship. |