题目内容
10."It was all his own idea,"says Pat,the wife of California high school football (16)C,Bob Smith.The coach (教练) of the school football team (17)B made a"motherhood contract (合同)"-saying that for 70 days this summer he would take care of their four children and all the housework instead of Pat.(18)D he didn't even know how to make coffee when he signed,he was very confident.
After 40of the 70days,he was ready to (19)B."I was beaten down,"says Bob."Not only is motherhood a (20)C task,it is an impossible job for any normal human being".
Bob and Pat were married in 1991.After they married,Pat worked as a secretary(秘书) to help put him through university.Bob has been the football coach (21)C while Pat raised the kids.Then two years ago Pat went back to work"I had been (22)D children so much,"she said,"I couldn't talk to a grown-up,"She continued to run the household,(23)C until Bob signed the contract.
Bob tried hard to learn cooking,but the meals he prepared were (24)A.For the last three weeks,the family (25)Da lot-sometimes having MacDonald's hamburgers for lunch and dinner.As for housekeeping,a home economics teacher had told Bob that a room never looks clean (26)C the bed is made.He says,"I found (27)A---I shut the doors,"Soon the kids were wearing their shirts inside out."I made them wear their shirts opposite side out,so they would look (28)D."
Now that Bob has to (29)Ahe was wrong in the past,he is (30)C the child-raising and household tasks with Pat at present."It is also the husband's duty to do some housework in the family."says the coach.
| 16.A.player | B.maker | C.coach | D.lover |
| 17.A.only | B.just | C.nearly | D.hardly |
| 18.A.Because | B.But | C.So | D.Although |
| 19.A.carry on | B.give up | C.break down | D.find out |
| 20.A.strange | B.pleasant | C.difficult | D.serious |
| 21.A.I n time | B.Before long | C.Since then | D.Later on |
| 22.A.near | B.after | C.about | D.around |
| 23.A.besides | B.therefore | C.however | D.otherwise |
| 24.A.terrible | B.tasty | C.expensive | D.special |
| 25.A.studied | B.traveled | C.worked out | D.ate out |
| 26.A.until | B.before | C.if | D.unless |
| 27.A.an easier way | B.a cheaper way | C.a cleaner way | D.a harder way |
| 28.A.beautiful | B.wrong | C.dirty | D.clean |
| 29.A.agree | B.suggest | C.allow | D.explain |
| 30.A.operating | B.realizing | C.sharing | D.Performing. |
分析 文章大意:这是一篇记叙文.本文讲述的是Bob和妻子Pat签了一份合同,这个夏天照顾孩子和干家务70天.虽然他费尽苦心,结果却不尽人意,不得不公开认错.并开始和Pat一起分担抚养孩子和家务的工作.他说,在家里做家务这也是丈夫的责任.
解答 16-20 CBDBC 21-25 CDCAD 26-30 CADAC
16.答案:C.考查名词.根据The coach (教练) of the school football team学校足球队的教练,可知用coach,表示学校足球队的"教练"鲍勃.斯密斯的妻子Pat说.答案是C.
17.答案:B.考查副词.just在此作副词表示"刚刚",在Pat说话之前不久.因此答案是B.
18.答案:D.考查连词.根据he didn't even know how to make coffee.他根本没做过家务,甚至不会煮咖啡.尽管Bob不懂,但他非常自信,所以选表示转折关系的Although.答案是D.
19.答案:B.考查短语.根据it is an impossible job for any normal human being对任何正常人来说,这是不可能的工作.可知他准备放弃.用give up.答案是B.
20.答案:C.考查形容词.根据it is an impossible job for any normal human being对任何正常人来说,这是不可能的工作.可知,照顾小孩做家务对他来说很难.用difficult.表示"做母亲不仅是一项艰巨的任务"答案是C.
21.答案:C.考查搭配.从主句的时态Bob has been the football coach,现在完成时态.可推出用since then"从那时起一直".
22.答案:D.考查介词.根据I couldn't talk to a grown-up我甚至就不会和成年人交谈了.可知用around围绕,表示我围着孩子转得太多了,我甚至就不会和成年人交谈了".答案是D.
23.答案:C.考查副词.根据She continued to run the household她还得继续操持家务.及until Bob signed the contract直到鲍伯签署了合同.但马上语气一转,所以选however表示语气上的转折.答案是C.
24.答案:A.考查形容词.根据Bob tried hard to learn cooking鲍伯努力学习烹饪,及but但是,表示转折,可知应该是但他做的饭味道"糟透了".用terrible.答案是A.
25.答案:D.考查动词.根据a lot-sometimes having MacDonald's hamburgers for lunch and dinner午餐和晚餐有时吃麦克唐纳德的汉堡包.可知应该是去外面吃,用ate out.答案是D.
26.答案:C.考查连词.句意"一位家政老师告诉鲍伯,____把床铺很乱,那么一个房间看起来永远不会干净"后半句是前半句的前提条件,所以选 if,引出条件状语.答案是C.
27.答案:A.考查短语.根据I shut the doors,"Soon the kids were wearing their shirts inside out."I made them wear their shirts opposite side out我关上门,平时让他的孩子反穿衣服,里面的穿到外面,出去时他让他们把正面穿在外面.可知是我找到了"一个简单的方法"用an easier way.答案是A.
28.答案:D.考查形容词.根据I shut the doors,"Soon the kids were wearing their shirts inside out."I made them wear their shirts opposite side out我关上门,平时让他的孩子反穿衣服,里面的穿到外面,出去时他让他们把正面穿在外面.可知,这样他们可以看起来很干净.用clean.答案是D.
29.答案:A.考查动词.根据第二段After 40of the 70days,he was ready to give up七十天的四十天之后,他不得不放弃.可知Bob已经承认家务活、看管孩子是非常繁重又繁琐的事,他以前是错的.因此用agree,表示承认.答案是A.
30.答案:C.考查搭配.share something with somebody"与某人共同分担".is后用现在分词sharing现在进行时态.表示正在和Pat一起"分担"抚养孩子和家务的工作.答案是C.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
| A. | Where will you go to buy the book?↗ | |
| B. | I will go to the supermarket to buy some moon cake.↘ | |
| C. | Would you like to be a reporter in the future?↗ | |
| D. | No,I don't agree.↘ |
| A.How lucky you are! B.I will go to Sanya with my parents. C.It doesn't matter. D.Nice to meet you,too. E.What about you? F.I will do my best. G.Two weeks. |
B:(61)D
A:What's your plan for the summer vacation?
B:(62)B
A:Really?Are you going to Tianya Haijao?
B:Yes,we've got tickets there.
A:(63)A
B:Of course,I'm lucky enough.(64)E
A:I am going to Kunming with some of my friends.
B:That sounds great.How long will it take?
A:(65)GThen I'll be back home to visit my grandpa.
B:Have a happy summer vacation!
A:The same to you!
| 61.EMany people write on paper only one side.Why not try using both sides?Some students only use half the pages in their notebooks before getting new ones.Try to use up all the paper.People often give cards on festivals.How about trying to send e-mail instead? |
| 62.B There's many poor families in China.You may ask your parents to keep your unwanted clothes.Then you can pass them to poor kids.You'll feel happy that you are helping someone else.Also,you can see if your friend wants them before throwing them away. |
| 63.C In San Francisco of the US,there is a beautiful bridge.It cost more than four years to build it,and it was finished in 1937.You can cross the bridge by car or on foot,but you must pay.Do you know the bridge?Yes,it is the Golden Gate. |
| 64.A Many people can use computers,but few of them know how to use them correctly.Remember the following when you use your computer.Keep your computer in a cool,dry room; don't put water or food near your computer; keep your screen clean and not too bright. |
| 65.D E-mail means messages sent from one computer to another.It is becoming more and more popular.You can send and receive e-mails everywhere.It is quick to use e-mails,and it is much cheaper than long-distance telephone call. |
A.Use computer in right ways.
B.Make old clothes useful.
C.The golden Gate.
D.A new way of sending messages.
E.How can paper be saved?
On a sunny morning,you plan to have a walk (17)B yourself.Just before you go out,it suddenly starts to rain.Maybe you would feel very sad and start to complain about the weather.But dear friends,why (18)D sit down and listen to the free concert that the nature brings you?And with the timely rain,crops(庄稼)in the fields will grow better and farmers will have a good harvest(收成).
Everyone wants to succeed in what he tries to do,(19)A life isn't a bed of roses.It's very common to meet difficulties on the way (20)B success.In fact,difficulty isn't terrible.The real terrible thing is that we are afraid of it.Difficulty is like spring(弹簧).If you are (21)D,it will be strong.Attitude(态度) decides (22)C.With an optimistic (乐观的) attitude,life is easy and (23)D.So when you meet difficulties,don't give up.Instead,you should face them with a smile.Remember these five rules:Free your heart from hate; Free your mind from worries; Live an easy life; Give more; Expect (24)C.
| 15.A.happy | B.unhappy | C.smile | D.cry |
| 16.A.look | B.look for | C.find | D.find out |
| 17.A.enjoying | B.to relax | C.relax | D.enjoy |
| 18.A.don't | B.didn't | C.haven't | D.not |
| 19.A.but | B.and | C.or | D.so |
| 20.A.of | B.to | C.about | D.for |
| 21.A.energetic | B.powerful | C.confident | D.weak |
| 22.A.anything | B.something | C.everything | D.nothing |
| 23.A.please | B.pleasure | C.pleased | D.pleasant |
| 24.A.little | B.few | C.less | D.fewer. |
-That ______ great!I'll be free this weekend.( )
| A. | looks | B. | listens | C. | hears | D. | sounds |