题目内容

完形填空 阅读短文,从每题所给选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选(10分)

More and more Americans are going to work by bike. Do you know why more people are bikes to work? We can answer the question in ways. First, bikes don’t need gasoline (汽油), so it takes money to use them. Second, a bike doesn’t much space (空间), so it is to find a place for it. And riding a bike is good for one’s . People often drive their __ ___to offices or to shops, but now people think riding bikes is a good way of doing sports.

That’s more Americans are now going to work bike, and they are their own cars at home.

1.A. making B. riding C. jumping D. believing

2.A. popular B. different C. famous D. friendly

3.A. less B. more C. much D. many

4.A. mend B. need C. have D. find

5.A. easy B. hard C. cheap D. expensive

6.A. journey B. health C. study D. work

7.A. buses B. trains C. cars D. boats

8.A. what B. why C. how D. where

9.A. by B. on C. at D. in

10.A. cleaning B. leaving C. staying D. Learning

1.B

2.B

3.A

4.B

5.A

6.B

7.C

8.B

9.A

10.B

【解析】

试题分析:越来越多的美国人开始骑自行车而不再开车,其主要原因是自行车经济实惠,便于存放,还有就是骑自行车是锻炼身体的好方式。

1. Making制作;B. riding 骑;C. Jumping跳;D. Believing相信,句意:你知道为什么更多的人骑自行车去工作?此题考查固定短语ride a bike表示骑自行车,因此句用的是现在进行时,故用riding,故选B。

2. Popular流行;B. Different不同;C. Famous著名;D. Friendly友好的,句意:我们可以通过不同的方面来回答这个问题,此题考查对语句的正确理解,根据此句的含义应选B。

3. Less更少;B. More更多的;C. Much多;D. Many多,此题考查形容词,根据语境可知此句的含义是自行车不用加汽油,所以使用自行车的消费就少了,故选A。

4. Mend修理;B. Need需要;C. Have有;D. Find发现,此题考查动词,根据语境可知此句的含义是自行车不用占用太大空间,故选B。

5. Easy容易的;B. Hard困难的;C. Cheap便宜的;D. Expensive昂贵的,此题考查固定句型结结构it is+形容词to do sth表示做 某事怎样,根据对上文的理解可知给自行车找个存放空间应该是非常简单,故选A。

6. Journey旅途;B. Health健康;C. Study学习; D. Work工作,此题考查名词,根据语境可知此句的含义是骑自行车对健康非常有好处,故选B。

7. Buses公共汽车;B. Trains火车;C. cars 汽车;D. Boats小船,句意:人们经常开他们的车去办公室或商店。此题考查固定句型结构drive a car表示开车,故选C。

8. What什么;B. Why为什么;C. How怎样;D. Where哪儿,此题考查表语从句的引导词,根据语境可知上文介绍了人们骑自行车的原因故选why,选择B

9. bike表示骑自行车,故选A。

10. cleaning 打扫;B. Leaving离开;C. Staying停留;D. Learning学习,此题考查动词,根据语境可知人们骑自行车而把轿车放在家里,故选B。

考点:社会现象类的阅读

练习册系列答案
相关题目

Dream culture is an important part of ancient Chinese culture. Dream interpreting(理解)is popular in China, and the most famous reference for dream interpreting is the book of Duke of Zhou Interprets Dreams.

Ancient Chinese people thought that dreams could suggest lucky and unlucky things. Since different dreams have different meanings, people can get meanings of good or bad luck by interpreting them. Actually, dream interpreting is not totally a superstition. It does have some scientific value.

● Dreams are the reflection of the facts. Many dreams are actually something about what happened in the daytime. This kind of dream can be easily understood without dream interpreting.

● Dreams are the body’s self-implication (自我暗示). Traditional Chinese medical science says that dreams are connected with the health condition of humans’ bodies. When Yin and Yang are imbalanced, dreams come into being. If someone dreamt that he or she was roasted by a big fire, it shows he or she might easily get angry or nervous.

● Dreams are usually different from the facts. It means that things will develop in the opposite direction when they become worse.

To some degree, Duke of Zhou Interprets dreams is scientifically reasonable. Over thousands of years has passed, the book still has many secrets waiting for us to explore.

1.According to the passage, dream culture .

A.is important in ancient Chinese culture

B.is unimportant in foreign culture

C.has no scientific value

D.is something about God

2.In the old days, Chinese people thought that dreams .

A.were very popular

B.could suggest lucky and unlucky things

C.couldn’t be interpreted

D.were always different from the facts

3.The underlined word “superstition” means “ ” in Chinese.

A. 科学 B. 预兆 C. 梦魇 D. 迷信

4.If you dream that you are roasted by a big fire, maybe you are

A. excited B. relaxed C. nervous D. bored

5.Which of the following is WRONG according to the passage?

A.Duke of Zhou Interprets Dreams is a book about dream interpreting.

B.When Yin and Yang are not balanced, you dream easily.

C.Dreams sometimes are the opposite of the facts.

D.There are no secrets in the book Duke of Zhou Interprets Dreams

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网