题目内容

阅读短文,然后根据其内容,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选择最佳答案。

  Nobody wants to be   1  .Unfortunately(不幸地)our bodies can develop problems.When we aren't   2  , our bodies tell us.Sometimes a part of our body hurts.When a part of our body   3  , we say we have aches and pains.We can have aches and pains in different parts of the body.

  We call some simple   4   problems“aches.”For example, we can have a headache, a toothache, an earache, a backache or a stomachache.Other simple problems are not   5   aches, so we describe them in different ways.For example, we can have a sore throat, a sore leg, a sore toe.

  “Pain”is another word that we use to   6   a problem.We can have a pain in the chest, a pain in the shoulder or a pain   7   the back.A pain is strong.Also, a pain hurts in a specific place.

  When aches and pains aren't too   8  , we can buy medicine in the drugstore.Usually small aches go away quickly.When pain is more serious, we   9   to visit the doctor(or the dentist).The doctor asks us what our symptoms(症状)are.The doctor may have to do tests or take X-rays to   10   what is wrong.Then he or she will tell us what to do.

(1)

[  ]

A.

sleep

B.

bad

C.

cold

D.

sick

(2)

[  ]

A.

healthy

B.

well

C.

health

D.

fat

(3)

[  ]

A.

hurt

B.

hurting

C.

hurts

D.

have hurt

(4)

[  ]

A.

healthy

B.

health

C.

well

D.

fat

(5)

[  ]

A.

talked

B.

spoken

C.

seen

D.

called

(6)

[  ]

A.

describe

B.

tell

C.

talk

D.

speak

(7)

[  ]

A.

at

B.

on

C.

in

D.

over

(8)

[  ]

A.

light

B.

serious

C.

series

D.

heavy

(9)

[  ]

A.

having

B.

had

C.

have

D.

has

(10)

[  ]

A.

believe

B.

know

C.

talk

D.

say

答案:1.D;2.A;3.C;4.B;5.D;6.A;7.C;8.B;9.C;10.D;
解析:

(1)

根据文章前后联系。

(2)

healthy为形容词,意为“健康的”。

(3)

hurt为动词,意为“疼”,依据本文,应为一般现在时。

(4)

health problem意为“健康问题”。

(5)

be called是被动语态,意为“被叫作”。

(6)

describe意为“描述”。

(7)

have a pain in…为固定搭配。

(8)

serious意为“严重的”。

(9)

have to意为“必须”。

(10)

依题意。


练习册系列答案
相关题目
阅读短文,然后根据其内容,从短文后的五个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项(有一项为多余选项)。
Shopping is popular with many people around the world. They seem to find new ways to buy things every day. They visit shopping centers, order things through the mail, or buy things on the Internet. 【小题1】
For young people, one of the most popular ways to shop is to use a vending machine (自动售货机). These machines offer all kinds of things and you can find them everywhere. In the USA, there are vending machines which sell CDs. 【小题2】 The strangest product on sale from a vending machine is in Japan. Just put your coins in the vending machine Tokyo, press the button, and out comes a “kabutomushi”,that is, a black beetle(甲壳虫). You keep it as a pet!
Japan now has “Robosho”—a shop with no shop assistants, only robots. A robot reads your credit card(信用卡)and then gives you what you what.【小题3】  People are very surprised that the robots can serve them as well as shop assistants do.
Some shops in the UK are like social clubs for teenagers. Many of them have a café inside. The Youth Station has a large nightclub for teenagers under 18, with a DJ playing music in a room that hangs the ceiling. Sports Town has a big screen, where you can see live sports from around the world. 【小题4】
A.And some robots can even talk.
B.Many American people usually go shopping.
C.You won’t miss any exciting ball games even when you go shopping.
D.People’s shopping habits are always changing.
E. New CDs are put in the machine every week.
阅读短文,然后根据其内容,从短文后的五个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项(有一项为多余选项)。
Shopping is popular with many people around the world. They seem to find new ways to buy things every day. They visit shopping centers, order things through the mail, or buy things on the Internet. 【小题1】 
For young people, one of the most popular ways to shop is to use a vending machine (自动售货机). These machines offer all kinds of things and you can find them everywhere. In the USA, there are vending machines which sell CDs. 【小题2】  The strangest product on sale from a vending machine is in Japan. Just put your coins in the vending machine Tokyo, press the button, and out comes a “kabutomushi”,that is, a black beetle(甲壳虫). You keep it as a pet!
Japan now has “Robosho”—a shop with no shop assistants, only robots. A robot reads your credit card(信用卡)and then gives you what you what. 【小题3】  People are very surprised that the robots can serve them as well as shop assistants do.
Some shops in the UK are like social clubs for teenagers. Many of them have a café inside. The Youth Station has a large nightclub for teenagers under 18, with a DJ playing music in a room that hangs the ceiling. Sports Town has a big screen, where you can see live sports from around the world. 【小题4】 
A. And some robots can even talk.
B. Many American people usually go shopping.
C. You won’t miss any exciting ball games even when you go shopping.
D. People’s shopping habits are always changing.
E. New CDs are put in the machine every week.

阅读短文,然后根据其内容,从短文后的五个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项(有一项为多余选项)。
Shopping is popular with many people around the world. They seem to find new ways to buy things every day. They visit shopping centers, order things through the mail, or buy things on the Internet. 【小题1】 
For young people, one of the most popular ways to shop is to use a vending machine (自动售货机). These machines offer all kinds of things and you can find them everywhere. In the USA, there are vending machines which sell CDs. 【小题2】  The strangest product on sale from a vending machine is in Japan. Just put your coins in the vending machine Tokyo, press the button, and out comes a “kabutomushi”,that is, a black beetle(甲壳虫). You keep it as a pet!
Japan now has “Robosho”—a shop with no shop assistants, only robots. A robot reads your credit card(信用卡)and then gives you what you what. 【小题3】  People are very surprised that the robots can serve them as well as shop assistants do.
Some shops in the UK are like social clubs for teenagers. Many of them have a café inside. The Youth Station has a large nightclub for teenagers under 18, with a DJ playing music in a room that hangs the ceiling. Sports Town has a big screen, where you can see live sports from around the world. 【小题4】 

And some robots can even talk.
Many American people usually go shopping.
You won’t miss any exciting ball games even when you go shopping.
People’s shopping habits are always changing.
New CDs are put in the machine every week.

阅读短文,然后根据其内容,从短文后的五个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项(有一项为多余选项)。

Shopping is popular with many people around the world. They seem to find new ways to buy things every day. They visit shopping centers, order things through the mail, or buy things on the Internet.  1.

For young people, one of the most popular ways to shop is to use a vending machine (自动售货机). These machines offer all kinds of things and you can find them everywhere. In the USA, there are vending machines which sell CDs.  2.  The strangest product on sale from a vending machine is in Japan. Just put your coins in the vending machine Tokyo, press the button, and out comes a “kabutomushi”,that is, a black beetle(甲壳虫). You keep it as a pet!

Japan now has “Robosho”—a shop with no shop assistants, only robots. A robot reads your credit card(信用卡)and then gives you what you what. 3.   People are very surprised that the robots can serve them as well as shop assistants do.

Some shops in the UK are like social clubs for teenagers. Many of them have a café inside. The Youth Station has a large nightclub for teenagers under 18, with a DJ playing music in a room that hangs the ceiling. Sports Town has a big screen, where you can see live sports from around the world.  4.

 

A.  And some robots can even talk.

B.  Many American people usually go shopping.

C.  You won’t miss any exciting ball games even when you go shopping.

D.  People’s shopping habits are always changing.

E.  New CDs are put in the machine every week.

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网