题目内容

I was lucky that I often got help from others, so I thought that perhaps my coming 45th birthday would be my chance to experience the joy of giving.

________ my special day, my husband took me to the Olive Garden. Our ________, Carlini, was very nice. We had a great dinner and after we________the meal, Carlini brought our bill(账单).

When she came back to the table to get our money, I knew it was my ________to give. I put the gift bag on the table and said, “I want to________you a gift, for it’s my birthday.”

“Oh, no,” she said, “not for me! It’s________birthday!” But I insisted(坚持). Then she said, “Can I ________ it in front of you?” And I said that would be fine.

The first thing she noticed was the ________of the gift bag which was purple. Purple is her favorite color and she ________had a purple tie on!

She opened the bag, saying, “It’s Christmas Day in July.”

As she was taking the gift out of the bag, she said she was ________and she never thought that day was her lucky day. It was________to give someone the exact present that she loved! She opened the box and saw it was a purple cup. Inside the cup was a thank-you card and forty-five dollars, a dollar for each ________ of my life.

________ she saw the money, she looked at us and said, “You do not have to leave a tip(小费).” But my husband and I just said________ and left.

Carlini was so thankful for ________ she had received. She said we had given her a big surprise. I thanked her for receiving my gift so beautifully.

1.A. On B. In C. At D. As

2.A. actress B. singer C. doctor D. waitress

3.A. ordered B. finished C. cooked D. bought

4.A. time B. job C. duty D. pleasure

5.A. lend B. give C. make D. show

6.A. my B. her C. his D. your

7.A. pack B. write C. open D. take

8.A. color B. price C. as usual D. just now

9.A. nearly B. actually C. quickly D. simply

10.A. excited B. bored C. tired D. relaxed

11.A. interesting B. wonderful C. funny D. silly

12.A. person B. thing C. event D. year

13.A. Before B. Though C. After D. Unless

14.A. something B. everything C. anything D. nothing

15.A. how B. why C. what D. where

1.A

2.D

3.B

4.A

5.B

6.D

7.C

8.A

9.B

10.A

11.B

12.D

13.C

14.D

15.C

【解析】

1.1】考查介词和语境理解。句意:在我特殊的那天。表示具体的某一天,用介词on。故选A。

2.2】考查语境理解。句意:我们的女服务员,Carlini,很漂亮。A:女演员B:歌手C:医生D:服务员。根据句意,选D。

3.3】考查动词和语境理解。句意:我们吃完了晚饭之后,Carlini拿过来了账单。A:预订B:完成C:煮饭D:买。根据题意,选B。

4.4】考查语境理解。我知道该到了我结账的时间了。句意:。A:时间;B:工作;C:职责;D;乐趣。根据题意,it’s time to do该到做某事的时间了。故选A。

5.5】考查动词和语境理解。句意我想给你一个礼物。A:借;B:给;C:制造;D:展示。根据句意,选B。

6.6】考查语境理解。句意:是你的生日。A:我的;B:她的;C:他的;D;你的。故选D。

7.7】考查动词与语境理解。句意:我可以在你前面打包吗?。A:打包;B;写下;C:打开;D;拿。根据句意判断,选C。

8.8】考查语境理解。句意:她注意到的第一件事是礼物袋的颜色是紫色。A;颜色;B;价格;C:像平常一样;D:刚才。根据句意,可推断出选A。

9.9】考查副词与语境理解。句意:紫色是她最喜欢的颜色,她真的有紫色领带!A:几乎B:确实,真得C:迅速地D:简单地。根据句意判断选B。

10.10】考查形容词与词语辨析。句意:她说她很兴奋,她从没想过那天是她的幸运日。A:兴奋的;B:厌烦的;C:劳累的;D:轻松的。根据句意判断,选A。

11.11】考查形容词与语境理解。句意:把她喜欢的礼物送给她是极好的。A:有趣的;B:完美的;C:有意思的;D:愚蠢的。根据句意,选B。

12.12】考查语境理解。句意:我生命中每年的有一美元。A;人;B:物;C:事件;D:年。根据句意,选D。

13.13】考查语境理解。句意:看到钱之后,他看着我说:不需要留小费。A:在…之前;B虽然;C:在…之后;D:除非不。根据句意判断选C。

14.14】考查不定代词与语境理解。句意:但是我丈夫和我什么也没说就离开了。A:某些东西,用于肯定句;B:每件东西;C:任何东西,用于否定疑问句;D:没有东西。根据句意判断选D。

15.15】考查特殊疑问词和语境理解。句意Carlini对于他收到的礼物很感激:。A:如何;B:为什么;C:什么;D:哪里。根据句意判断选C。

考点:记叙类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

We have to accept the truth: sometimes, we just want to shout out loud.

For example, we all have days like this: our dog has made a mess on the floor we just cleaned, or our friend called to tell us he or she couldn't come at the last minute when we had cooked dinner for him or her.We may be really angry but we tried to bear things like those. According to ancient Chinese wisdom (智慧).We should shout in a loud voice instead of keeping silent. In fact, it's good for our health.

“Chinese people have passed on the practice from ancient times to now as a part of traditional medicine.” said Mrs.Li, a 60-­year-­old woman from Hangzhou .“My parents taught me to do this.It's a part of our folk (民间的) culture.”

Mrs.Li is a member of a group of people who love shouting. Each morning, she and some of her friends climb to top of the hill, and let out loud shouts before starting their daily exercise. They believe that shouting is good exercise for their lungs (肺) and it brings them a lot of fun.

“Sometimes I shout out and other shout back,” said Mrs.Gu, another shouting lover.“It makes you happy. You laugh and then you feel very comfortable.”

Dr. Peter Calafiura, an American doctor, agrees that shouting can have a positive influence on people's health. So , next time you start your morning run, why not try to shout out first? It will make you healthier.

1.What does the underline word “bear” in Paragraph 2 mean in Chinese?

A.纠正 B.忍受 C.铭记 D.杜绝

2.Where does Mrs.Li shout every day?

A. In a park. B. At a square.

C. In her house. D. On a hill.

3.What does Dr.Caliafiura think of shouting?

A. It's great fun.

B. It's good for people's health.

C. It's easy to learn.

D. It's good exercise especially for kids.

4.What is the passage is mainly about?

A. A shouting lover.

B. A shouting club.

C. The advantages of shouting.

D. The history of shouting.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网