题目内容
Tom is a good boy. He is seven _____ old, and he is going to school soon. But Tom has a shortcoming 缺点 He can’t _____ up early. He always sleeps 睡觉 until 直到 nine or ten o’clock in the _____.
Tom’s mother doesn’t want him to be ______ for school. So she buys him an alarm clock 闹钟. She says to Tom, “You must get up when you ______ the clock ring.”
“Yes, Mum,” says Tom. And from then on, Tom gets up when he hears the clock ring at 6:30 _____ morning.
One day, his mother forgets to wind up 上发条 the clock. And ______morning Tom doesn’t get up at 6: 6:30.It’s ______ for breakfast. His mother goes to wake him up. Tom is in bed and his eyes are ______. He says to his mother, “I wake up very early.”
“Then ______ don’t you get up?” His mother is very angry 生气的.
“You tell me that I must get up when I hear the clock ring. So I still 仍然 waiting for 等 the bell.”
1.A. months B. years C. weeks D. hours
2.A. come B. go C. get D. look
3.A. morning B. afternoon C. evening D. night
4.A. happy B. sad C. early D. late
5.A. listen B. look C. hear D. touch
6.A. every B. a C. this D. that
7.A. this B. that C. other D. the next
8.A. day B. week C. time D. minute
9.A. close B. open C. closes D. opens
10.A. when B. what C. why D. how
1.B
2.C
3.A
4.D
5.C
6.A
7.D
8.C
9.B
10.C
【解析】
试题分析:短文大意:这篇短文中汤姆的母亲为了让汤姆按时起床,就给他买了一个闹钟。但是有一天,闹钟忘了上发条,结果汤姆早就醒了,但是也没有起床,因为他一直在等着闹钟响。
1.months月份;years年,岁;weeks星期,周;hours 小时。句意:他七岁。……years old几岁,故选B。
2.come来;go去;get到达,获得;look 看。根据后一句描述,可知汤姆不能起得很早。短语get up起床,故选C。
3.morning早上,上午;afternoon下午;evening晚上;night晚上。联系前半句描述,可知此处指的是,汤姆总是睡到上午九点或者十点。故选A。
4.happy高兴的;sad伤心的;early早的;late迟的,晚的。联系后一句描述,可知汤姆的母亲不想他上学迟到。短语be late for 迟到,故选D。
5.listen听;look看;hear 听见;touch接触。句意:当你听到闹钟响时,你必须起床。故选C。
6.every每一个;a泛指任何一个;this这个;that 那个。结合语境可知此处指的是每个早晨。故选A。
7.this这个;that那个;other另一个;the next下一个。联系前一句描述,可知此处指的是第二天早晨,故选D。
8.day天,日;week周,星期;time时间,次数;minute 分钟。结合语境可知此处指的是该吃早饭了。固定句式It’s time for……该做某事了,故选C。
9.close关闭;open 打开。联系后一句描述,可知汤姆的眼睁着。从句主语his eyes是复数形式,故谓语动词用原形。选B。
10.when当……时;what什么;why为什么;how如何,怎样。结合语境可知他的母亲问的是,你为什么不起床?故选C。
考点:考查故事类短文
Imagine that you are going on a trip to Ireland. The first three days of your trip are planned below. Read the schedule and use it to answer the questions below.
Day 1 Morning: Your trip begins in the capital city, Dublin. There you will visit Temple Bar, an area famous for its brightly colored buildings, busy stores and restaurants. Stop by the outdoor market for some cheese and homemade bread. Afternoon: Walk to Dublin Castle(城堡). Visit the Throne Room to see the golden chair where the kings and queens from England once sat. Evening: Watch an Irish step-dance performance. |
Day 2 Morning: Ride the train to the city of Limerick. Take a tour of King John’s Castle, which has built about 800 years ago. Afternoon: Ride a boat along the River Shannon. Evening: Enjoy a nice Irish meal. |
Day 3 Morning: Ride the train to the city of Cork. Walk along St. Patrick’s Street, known for its many stores. Feel free to buy souvenirs. Afternoon: Take a bus to nearby Blarney Castle. Climb the tower to see the famous Blarney Stone, which is thought to give those who kiss it good luck. Then return to Cork. Evening: Watch a Gaelic football match. Rest for the next day’s horseback riding lesson. |
1.Where can the tourists see the golden chair?
A. At Temple Bar. B. In Dublin Castle
C. On St. Patrick’s Street D. In Blarney Castle.
2.What kind of transportation will the tourists use during the trip?
A. Train, bus and boat. B. Bus, train and plane.
C. Horse, bus and bike. D. Boat, car and bus.
3.How many days will the trip probably last?
A. Only one day B. No more than three days.
C. Exactly two days D. At least four days