题目内容

    Mr. Lin is a farmer who lives in western China with his wife and two kids. Two months ago,he was told that he had cancer and he needed 1 at once. And he knew he would spend a lot of 2on the operation. It was too much for Mr. Lin's family. They had no jobs and both their children were at school. The situation seemed 3 .

     After two weeks,4 , Mr. Lin got a piece of good news. He was told about a health care project which provides medical treatment for 5 patients in western China. They need to pay only half the cost or even less. 6 the project,he was able to receive an operation just in time to stop the illness from getting 7 . Now he has returned to his family.

     The goal of this health care project is to improve the situation for poor people in 8 China. So far,the project has helped more than 5,000 people to 9 medical aid. The Chinese government is also working together with other 10 and international organizations to do it. They hope to develop a new health care model for China.

() 1. A. some medicine   B. some help   C. an operation   D. a doctor

() 2. A. money   B. time   C. work   D. energy

() 3. A. hopeful   B. hopeless   C. colorful   D. colorless

() 4. A. instead   B. though   C. but   D. however

() 5. A. young   B. old   C. poor   D. rich

() 6. A. Thanks to   B. Thanks for   C. According to   D. Instead of

() 7. A. bad   B. worse   C. well   D. better

() 8. A. eastern   B. southern   C. western   D. northern

() 9. A. offer   B. make   C. give   D. receive

() 10. A. towns   B. provinces   C. cities   D. countries

1. C 2. A 3. B 4. D 5. C 6. A 7. B 8. C 9. D 10. D

这篇短文主要介绍一个生活在中国西部的贫穷农民不幸患了癌症,无法支付高昂的手术费。正在困境之时,一个医疗保健项目给予了他帮助,使他顺利做了手术。

1. C上文提到他得了癌症,故后文是他需要立刻手 术。need+名词,需要……。A.药;B. 帮助;D.医 生,故选C手术。

2. A句意:他知道他会花费大量的钱做手术。spend 花费时间或钱,故选A.

3. B句意:这种情形似乎没有希望。故选B.

4. D句意:可是两周后,他得到了一个好消息。根 据后文可知情况发生了变化,故用转折连词,可 是,但是。故选D.可是,经常用逗号与句子隔开。

5. C句意:他知道了一个关于给西部贫困病人提供 医疗帮助的医疗保健项目。联系上下文,可知接 受帮助的对象是贫困病人。故选C.

6. A联系上下文可知,多亏了这个项目他才……。 故选A.

7. B多亏了这个项目,他才能及时的接受手术,阻 止了病情恶化。联系上下文,疾病本来就很糕, 可知阻止了病情的进一步恶化。故选B.

8. C根据句意,医疗保健项目旨在改善西部贫困地 区的现状。故选C.

9. D到目前为止,这个项目已经使5000多人获得 了医学急救。根据句意,故选D.

10. D中国政府还和其他的国家及国际组织一起做这 件事。和中国政府并列的只能是其他国家,故选D.

练习册系列答案
相关题目

   In America,on school and work days,breakfast in most families is often a hurried meal. Some people even dont  have it in order to 1 work or school on time. Others just stop at coffee shops for coffee. But on weekends, 2 are quite different. People usually don5t need to go work,so they have e-nough time to have a large breakfast.

    Lunch is just a 3 break from the day's work rather than a large,long meal. It usually lasts 4 half an hour or an hour,so family members do not have time to 5 home. Most people have a sandwich or a hamburger,and fruit or ice-cream for lunch. 6 people either take their lunches to work in the brown paper “lunch bag”, 7 eat a sandwich at a fast food restaurant. Children 8 to bring the “lunch box”.

    Dinner is the most 9 meal of the day in the USA. At this meal,most American families can sit down together. It is usually a hot,large meal and it is quite different from lunch. 10 usually cooked dinner for their families in the past. Nowadays,however,with more women working and as a result,men are doing more in the kitchen.

() 1. A. reach to   B. get to   C. goes to   D. reaches to

() 2. A. things   B. prices   C. reports   D. life

() 3. A. long   B. boring   C. short   D. happy

() 4. A. almost   B. nearly   C. only   D. less than

() 5. A. drive   B. leave   C. return   D. walk

() 6. A. Famous   B. Clever   C. Working   D. Poor

() 7. A. or   B. but   C. and   D. nor

() 8. A. forget   B. decide   C. prefer   D. have

() 9. A. important   B. common   C. serious   D. hurried

() 10. A. Men   B. Women   C. Children   D. Cooks

    Jean is a bright young woman who comes from a rich and famous family. She goes to a good university and has everything that money can buy. Well,almost everything. The problem is that the people in

    Jean's family are so busy that they can hardly find time to be with her. In fact,Jean is quite lonely.

   So Jean spends a lot of time on her QQ. She likes being anonymous (匿名) ,talking to people who do not know about her famous family and her rich life. She uses the name Linda on QQ and has made a lot of friends who she keeps in touch with quite often.

    Last year Jean made a very special friend on QQ. His name was David and lived in San Francisco. David was full of stories and jokes. He and Jean had a common interest in rock music and modern dance. (l) So it always took them hours to talk happily on QQ and sometimes they even forgot their time. Of course,they wanted to know more about each other. David sent a picture of himself. He was a tall,good-looking young man with a big,happy smile. As time went by,they became good friends and often sent cards and small things to each other.

    When Jean's father told her that he was going on a business trip to San Francisco,she asked him

to let her go with him so that she could give David a surprise for his birthday. She would take him the latest DVD of their favorite rock singer. But when she knocked on David's door in San Francisco,she found that her special friend was a twelve-year-old boy named Jim!

1题判断正误;2题补全句子;3题回答问题;4题翻译句子;5题总结文章标题。

1. The people in Jean  family are so busy that they can hardly find time to be with her.()

2. Jean thought David was special,because she made her happy on QQ and they had the same.

3. What is Jean's QQ friend's real name and age?

4. 请将画线句子(1) 译成汉语:

5. 请给短文拟一个适当的标题:

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网