题目内容

It was Molly’s job to hand her father his paper lunch bag each morning before he went to work. One morning, beside his usual lunch bag, Molly ____ him a second paper bag. This one didn’t look so good. It was ____ and was held together with tape胶带.

  Her father kissed Molly and started off to work with the ____ bags.

  On his lunch break, while he was eating, he looked ____ the second old bag: two small dolls, three small stones and some coins. The busy father smiled, finished eating and ____ away the bags, dolls and stones.

  That __6__ when they were having supper, Molly asked, “ Where’s my bag, Daddy?”

  “What bag?”“The one I gave ____ this morning.”“I left it at the office. ____?”

  “I forget to put this note in it,” she said. “Those are the ____I really love. I thought you might like to ____with them. You didn’t lose the bag, did you, Daddy?

  “Oh, no,” he said, lying. “I ____ forgot to bring it home. I’ll bring it tomorrow.”

  When Molly put her arms around her father’s neck, he opened the ____ that read: “I love you, Daddy.”Molly had given him her treasures, ____ he had thrown them into the trash can. So when he went back to the ____, he went straight to the trash can and ____ all of Molly’s things. He put the treasures inside the bag and carried it home.

1.A. handed B. asked C. helped D. bought

2.A. nice B. old  C. empty D. expensive

3.A. two B. three C. four D. five

4.A. for B. after C. into D. around

5.A. gave B. put  C. ran D. threw

6.A. morning B. noon C. evening D. midnight

7.A. you B. him  C. her D. them

8.A. Who B. When C. Where D. Why

9.A. foods B. places  C. people D. collections

10.A. study B. play  C. deal D. fight

11.A. even B. just  C. still D. hardly

12.A. card B. letter  C. note D. book

13.A. so B. or C. but D. and

14.A. shop B. office C. bedroom D. school

15.A. turned up B. used up C. gave up D. picked up

 

1.A

2.B

3.A

4.C

5.D

6.C

7.A

8.D

9.D

10.B

11.B

12.C

13.C

14.B

15.D

【解析】

试题分析:一个充满爱心的女孩将两个玩具、三个石头和一些硬币放在爸爸吃饭的另一个午饭袋里,然而粗心的爸爸却将它扔掉,当聪明的爸爸知道女儿的心思后,将这份女儿对自己的爱重新拾回来。

1.考查语境理解及动词辨析。Handed递给;asked问;helped帮助;bought买。根据题意每天将纸午饭袋交给爸爸是Molly的任务。其它选项不符合逻辑。故选A。

2.考查语境理解及形容词辨析。Nice良好的,和蔼的;old旧的,老的;empty空的;expensive昂贵的。根据前一句可知这个纸袋看起来不怎么好,且里面装着东西。故选B。

3.考查语境理解及数词辨析。根据上文今天早晨Molly在平常的纸午饭袋旁又放了一个。故现在有两个袋子,选A

4.考查语境理解及短语辨析 look for寻找;lokk after照料,照顾; look into往……里面看;look around环顾。结合语境可知此处指的是“往纸袋里面看”。C

5.考查语境理解及动词辨析。Gave给;put放;ran跑;threw扔掉。结合语境可知父亲把纸袋扔掉了,故选D。

6.考查语境理解及名词辨析。Morning上午,早上;noon中午;evening晚上;midnight午夜。根据下文 “当他们晚上吃晚饭时”。故选C。

7.考查语境理解及代词you你,你们;him他;her她,她的;them 他们。结合语境可知毛利说的是“今天早晨给你的”。故选A。

8.考查语境理解及疑问词辨析。Who谁;When什么时候;Where在哪儿;Why为什么。根据文意应为“有什么事,怎么了”。故选D。

9.考查语境理解及名词辨析。Foods食物;places地方;people人们;collections收集,收藏品。根据上文在第二个纸袋里,放有洋娃娃、小石头。硬币等收藏品。故选D。

10.考查语境理解及动词辨析。Study学习,研究;play玩耍,演奏;deal处理,对待;fight战斗,打架。孩子认为爸爸可能和她一样喜欢玩这些东西。故选B。

11.11】考查语境理解及单词辨析even甚至;即使 just只是仅仅; still 仍然,hardly几乎不。句意:“我只是把它忘了带回来。”故选B。

12.12】考查语境理解及名词辨析。Card卡片;letter信;note便笺,笔记;book书籍。根据下文可知Molly读的是以小纸条。故选C。

13.13】考查语境理解及连词。So因此;or或者,否则;but但是;and和,并且。由上文“Molly把她的财富给了他”和“他把它扔进垃圾桶”。可知,为转折关系。故选C。

14.14】考查语境理解及名词辨析。Shop商店;office办公室;bedroom卧室;school学校。结合语境可知此处指的是“回到办公室”。故选B。

15.15】考查语境理解及短语辨析。turn up出现;use up用尽;give up放弃;pick up拾起捡起。此处应为“他径直走向垃圾桶把Molly所有的东西捡起来”故选D。

考点:考查故事类短文

练习册系列答案
相关题目

Have you ever stayed in a hotel? Most Chinese hotels often provide guests with things like disposable(一次性的) toothbrushes, toothpaste, shampoo and slippers.

Many guests like the idea because they don’t have to bring their own. But if you travel to Beijing, remember to bring these things of your own. That’s because some hotels in Beijing have no longer provided guests with these disposables (一次性用品). Many disposable things are made of plastic. People throw them away after only using them once. It’s a waste of natural resources (资源) and is very bad for the environment.

In Beijing, people throw away about 19,000 tons of plastic bags and 1,320 tons of lunch bowls every year!

Plastic can take 100 to 400 years to break down. So the less plastic we throw away, the better environment we will have.

So, wherever you travel, bring your own things and use them again and again. Back at home and school, you can also do something to make our world a better place. Try to do these things in your daily life:

Use cloth shopping bags, not plastic ones.

After using a plastic bag, wash it out and let it dry. Then use it over and over again.

Do not use paper cups.

At your school canteen (餐厅), use your own bowls and chopsticks instead of disposable ones.

根据短文内容,判断正(T)误(F)。

1.Many guests like to use disposable things because they are very convenient (方便的).

2.Some Beijing hotels have no longer provided guests with free TV programmes.

3.Plastic breaks down easily.

4.After using a plastic bowl or a bag, we’d better throw it away, because it’s too dirty to use again.

5.We should use less plastic things and protect our environment.

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网