题目内容
完形填空。(每小题1.5分,共15分)
It’s a good way for poor people to earn money by collecting rubbish in the Russian Capital City of Moscow. After spending days ___ thousands of empty bottles ,Leonid Konovalov, a 63- year-old Russian man has from rags(贫困) to riches.
The man’s previous(之前的) job was an in Siberia. He spent 20 years there . Because of the economic crisis (经济危机),he his job last autumn. Soon he from Siberia to Moscow.
“ a matter of fact, hunger has become a serious social problem. Many Russians are drinking a little bit more than before, and this helped me the trouble,” Konovalov said.
It is said that Konovalov has collected about 2,000 bottles a day for the past year. He rubles (0.06 cents) from each one. As the work doesn’t require (需要) any skills , this many homeless people living in Russian to dig for old ,empty bottles or tins.
1.A. throwing B. collecting C. buying
2.A. go B. went C. gone
3.A. engineer B. teacher C. doctor
4.A. lost B. got C. received
5.A. reached B. went C. moved
6.A. As B. In C. For
7.A. happy B. pleased C. unhappy
8.A. get up B. get out of C. get off
9.A. earns B. takes C. pays
10.A. decides B. encourages C. discourages
1.B
2.C
3.A
4.A
5.C
6.A
7.C
8.B
9.A
10.B
【解析】
试题分析:本文讲了拾空酒瓶在俄罗斯首都莫斯科是将垃圾挣钱的方式。在无数日夜捡空酒瓶后,列昂尼·德科诺瓦洛夫,一个63岁的俄国男人脱贫致富的故事。
1. A. throwing 扔;B. collecting 收集;C. buying买;spend doing sth.,根据前面提到collect rubbish,可推知此处应该用collect,故选B.
2. A. go 去; B. went 去(过去式);C. gone(过去分词);结合语境可知此句为现在完成时,has后应跟动词的过去分词。故选C。
3. engineer 工程师,技师;B. teacher教师;C. doctor医生;结合语境可知经济危机影响到的职业可能是工程师,技师。故选A。
4. lost 丢失;B. got 得到;C. received接受。结合语境可知由于经济危机导致他失去工作。故选A。
5. 到达;B. went 去;C. moved 移动。结合语境可知不久他从西伯利亚搬到了莫斯科。故选C。
6. As 作为;B. In 在……里面;C. For 为了。根据句意:事实上,饥饿已成为一个严重的社会问题。as a matter of fact事实上,其实;说起来。故选A。
7. happy高兴的;B. pleased高兴的;C. unhappy不高兴的;根据语境可知许多伤心的俄罗斯人比以前喝酒得多了。故选C。
8. get up 起床;B. get out of 从……出来,摆脱;C. get off 下车。根据语境可知这样收集酒瓶帮助他摆脱了困境。故选B。
9. earns赚,获得; B. takes 拿;C. pays支付;根据语境可知每个酒瓶他挣2卢布(0.06美分)。故选A。
10. decides 决定;B. encourages 鼓励;C. discourages灰心的;沮丧的。结合语境可知这项工作不需要任何技巧,它鼓励许多居住在俄罗斯的挖旧的空瓶子或锡罐。故选B。
考点:本题考查故事类短文。
词汇运用(10分)
选词填空,根据文章内容,选用所给单词的适当形式填空。其中有两个是多余的。
clean,drive,take,tired,excited,from,to,are,dish,borrow,lend,give |
Peter had a party on his birthday in his house. Although he had a great time, it made him very 1. . Before the party, he did many things. First he 2. some money 3. his parents to buy some food, and 4. the living room. Then he 5. his car to pick up(接) some of his friends. When the 6. party was over, he found there 7. still(仍然) a lot of things 8. do. He did the 9. , swept the floor, and 10. out the trash. When he could have a rest, it was over twelve o’clock.