题目内容


完型填空

Jack bought shoes from the shoe factory and _____ (1) to sell them to people. One day he walked along a street, then he stopped _____ (2) a house. There was a small boy ______ (3) a ball near a door. Jack went up to the boy and asked, “Hello, is your mother in? ” The boy looked at him, then answered, “Yes, she is.” “That’s good!” Jack said. He took some shoes and went to the door of the house. He knocked(敲)______ (4) the door, and waited for a few minutes, but ______ (5) came to open the door. Jack knocked again and waited for _______ (6) minutes, but still no one answered.

Then Jack _______ (7) the small boy and said _______ (8), “Your mother is not at home!” “She is.” said the small boy.” “_______ (9) didn’t she open the door?” “Because this isn’t my _______ (10)!” the boy answered.

( ) 1. A. trys B. tryed C. tires D. tried

( ) 2. A. on front of B. on the front of C. in front of D. in the front of

( ) 3. A. played B. playing C. play with D. playing with

( ) 4. A. at B. in C. with D. to

( ) 5. A. somebody B. nobody C. anybody D. someone

( ) 6. A. a little more B. more a little C. a few more D. more a few

( ) 7. A. looked at B. looked for C. looked over D. looked after

( ) 8. A. happily B. angrily C. quickly D. luckily

( ) 9. A. When B. How C. Why D. Where

( ) 10. A. family B. room C. house D. home


1D  2C  3D  4 A  5B  6C  7 A  8 B   9C  10D


练习册系列答案
相关题目

阅读理解,阅读短文,根据短文内容完成表格,每空一词。

  Many of us have ever loved the two toy bears—a brown Teddy bear and a yellow Winnie-the-Pooh bear. The two toy bears come from real stories in life.

  In 1902, Theodore Roosevelt, President of the USA, went on hunting. The hunting dogs found an old bear in the forest near Washington D.C. and the guide asked the president to shoot (射杀) it. But President Roosevelt disagreed. A cartoonist (漫画家) drew a cartoon showing that the president refused to shoot the beat. Soon, the bear began to appear in other newspapers. People named the bear Teddy which was Theodore’s nickname (昵称).

  In 1913, a captain named Harry Cole bourn paid 20 dollars for a black bear which was born in the Canadian country side. The captain’s hometown, Winnipeg, was the origin (起源) of the bear’s name. In Winnipeg, Winnie served as the mascot (吉祥物). When Would War I began, the captain went to France. Winnie was sent to London Zoo which many kids often visited. Because of its lovely look, the bear became popular with children.

 The Stories about the Two Real __1__

Name

Teddy

Winnie-the-pooh

Appearing Time

11 years __2__ than Winnie

In 1913

Birth Place

America

__3__

Origin of the Name

Teddy, the nickname of

President Theodore Roosevelt

Winnipeg, the __4__ of Captain Harry Cole bourn

Reason for Being Popular

A cartoon showing that the president didn’t __5__ with the idea of shooting the bear

The lovely look attracting the attention of children who often went to London Zoo

 1. _____ 2. _____ 3. _____ 4. _____ 5. _____

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网