题目内容

完形填空

  As a music teacher, I have always known that music touches the soul.It can  1  all kinds of barriers to reach students in a very special way.It can be the  2  for each child to find their light.I would like to  3  a story about it.

  For a few years I was  4  with the opportunity to teach disabled students.One of my most  5  students was a five-year-old girl called Vanessa, who had difficulty walking, and could not speak.We  6  sat on the floor for our music lessons and Vanessa liked to  7  on my lap(大腿).One of her favorite songs was John the Rabbit.It was a call and response song where I sang the call and the students  8  twice while singing the repeating phrase, “Oh, yes!” Vanessa liked to  9  her hands together with mine and clap with me.We probably performed that song during every class, Vanessa and I clapping together.But she  10  said or sang a word.

  One day, when the song was finished, Vanessa turned around,  11  me in the eye, clapped her tiny hands twice and said the words “Oh, yes!” I opened my mouth in  12  and for that moment I was the one who could not speak.When my heart  13  started beating again, I looked over at the assistant teacher to find her also  14  .Through music, we had made an awesome connection.

  Several years later, I met Vanessa on the street in town.She waved with a big  15  on her face and then clapped her hands twice, imitating the song we had  16   so many times in our music class.The little girl,  17  her connection with music, left an impression on me that will last forever.Every child has the  18  to learn and grow.It is up to us to  19  the way to reach each and every one of our students.We all must find each child's  20  

(1)

[  ]

A.

get across

B.

put away

C.

take over

D.

break through

(2)

[  ]

A.

means

B.

direction

C.

process

D.

effort

(3)

[  ]

A.

add

B.

talk

C.

share

D.

write

(4)

[  ]

A.

blessed

B.

tired

C.

covered

D.

filled

(5)

[  ]

A.

troublesome

B.

hardworking

C.

memorable

D.

sensitive

(6)

[  ]

A.

most

B.

almost

C.

nearly

D.

mostly

(7)

[  ]

A.

stand

B.

sit

C.

lie

D.

jump

(8)

[  ]

A.

sang

B.

said

C.

followed

D.

clapped

(9)

[  ]

A.

strike

B.

put

C.

give

D.

shake

(10)

[  ]

A.

ever

B.

never

C.

still

D.

even

(11)

[  ]

A.

looked

B.

saw

C.

glared

D.

noticed

(12)

[  ]

A.

horror

B.

delight

C.

astonishment

D.

embarrassment

(13)

[  ]

A.

immediately

B.

fortunately

C.

slowly

D.

finally

(14)

[  ]

A.

happy

B.

grateful

C.

speechless

D.

hopeless

(15)

[  ]

A.

greeting

B.

smile

C.

expression

D.

sign

(16)

[  ]

A.

performed

B.

operated

C.

trained

D.

organized

(17)

[  ]

A.

upon

B.

through

C.

from

D.

beyond

(18)

[  ]

A.

standard

B.

ability

C.

plan

D.

necessity

(19)

[  ]

A.

discover

B.

invent

C.

test

D.

make

(20)

[  ]

A.

virtue

B.

dream

C.

light

D.

rhythm

答案:1.D;2.A;3.C;4.A;5.C;6.D;7.B;8.D;9.B;10.B;11.A;12.C;13.D;14.C;15.B;16.A;17.B;18.B;19.A;20.C;
解析:

(1)

它能用一种特殊的方式突破各种障碍直击学生的心灵。get across被理解,把……讲清楚;put away将……收起,积蓄;take over接替,控制;break through突破,克服(障碍等)。

(2)

它可能是让每个学生发现自己的闪光点的方法。means方式;direction方向;process过程;effort努力。

(3)

我愿意和大家分享一个故事。share分享。

(4)

在过去的一些年中,我曾经有机会教残疾孩子。be blessed with享有(幸福等),具有。

(5)

其中我最难忘的是一个五岁的孩子。troublesome带来麻烦的;hardworking努力工作的,尽心尽力的;memorable容易记住的,值得纪念的;sensitive敏感的。

(6)

我们通常坐在地板上上音乐课。almost几乎;nearly将近;mostly主要地,通常。

(7)

联系上文“who had difficulty walking”可知这个小女孩是坐在我的大腿上的。

(8)

从下文“clap with me”可知答案,clap意为“拍手”。

(9)

Vanessa喜欢把她的手和我的手放在一起,然后和我一起拍手。strike敲击;put放;give给;shake摇动。

(10)

但她从来不说也不唱一个字。

(11)

Vanessa转过身,直视着我的眼睛。look sb.in the eye直视某人的眼睛。

(12)

我非常吃惊地张大了嘴。horror恐惧;delight高兴;astonishment吃惊;embarrassment尴尬。

(13)

因吃惊忘了呼吸,忘了心跳,但并不是不呼吸,不心跳了,而是最终回过神来了,所以不能用slowly,而用finally。

(14)

我看着那个助理教师,发现她也惊讶地说不出话来了。speechless无语的。

(15)

她脸上挂着微笑,向我招手。

(16)

模仿我们在音乐课上唱了好几次的歌。perform表演;operate操作;train训练;organize组织。

(17)

联系上文“Through music”可知答案。

(18)

每个孩子都有学习和成长的能力。

(19)

得靠我们去发现通往学生心灵的路。discover发现;invent发明;test检测;make做。

(20)

  解析:我们都必须找到每个孩子的亮点,这句话和第一段中的“It can be…find their light.”相照应。

  解题导语:音乐能够触及人的心灵,创造奇迹。


练习册系列答案
相关题目

完形填空 :通读下面的短文, 掌握其大意, 然后在1—25各题所给的四个选项中, 选出   一个最佳答案。  

     When you read a story in English, do you read it for the story or   for the English? This is a 1 that is not so foolish 2 it may seem. For   I 3 that many students of English 4 far more attention to the story   than to the English. They read and 5 and for a long time 6 remember   the story, but do not care to study the 7 of words and 8 in it. For   instance, they care for the memory of 9 the mystery (神秘) in the   story is solved, but do not remember a 10 sentence in the story and   cannot 11 what preposition is used before or after a certain 12 in   the speech of a 13 character.

           

   Of course, it is all right to read and enjoy and 14 a story, and   so 15 as one wants to 16 the story only, one need not bother (费心)   about the language. But the case is quite different with a 17 of   English. I mean a student of English is different from a student of   stories or 18 is called the general reader.

           

   As you may also have 19 from the above, you ought to read very 20.   Not only very carefully but also aloud, and that again and again 21   you know the passage by heart and can 22 it as if it were your own.   Positively (正面) this will teach you many 23 words and phrases;   negatively (负面) it will help you to avoid many errors and faults in   expression. Incidentally I have found from 24 that intelligent   copying is a help to 25 by heart.     

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
  

(1) A.      question

  
  

B. fact

  
  

C. thing

  
  

D. story

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(2) A. since

     
  

B. as

  
  

C. when

  
  

D. while

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(3) A.      discover

  
  

B. see

  
  

C. find

  
  

D. feel

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(4) A. give

     
  

B. take

  
  

C. keep

  
  

D. pay

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(5) A. like

     
  

B. admire

  
  

C. think

  
  

D. enjoy

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(6) A.      afterwards

  
  

B. forwards

  
  

C. before

  
  

D. ago

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(7) A. meaning

     
  

B. use

  
  

C. difference

  
  

D. structure

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(8) A. title

     
  

B. paragraphs

  
  

C. phrases

  
  

D. sentences

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(9) A. when

     
  

B. where

  
  

C. why

  
  

D. how

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(10) A. simple

     
  

B. long

  
  

C. single

  
  

D. compound

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(11) A. tell

     
  

B. understand

  
  

C. realize

  
  

D. notice

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(12) A.      sentence

  
  

B. word

  
  

C. noun

  
  

D. adjective

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(13) A.      strange

  
  

B. curious

  
  

C. great

  
  

D. certain

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(14) A.    remember

  
  

B. forget

  
  

C. study

  
  

D. make

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(15) A. short

     
  

B. long

  
  

C. hard

  
  

D. little

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(16) A. read

     
  

B. tell

  
  

C. know

  
  

D. recite

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(17) A.      student

  
  

B. teacher

  
  

C. master

  
  

D. boy

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(18) A. that

     
  

B. what

  
  

C. which

  
  

D. how

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(19)A.      collected

  
  

B. got

  
  

C. reached

  
  

D. gathered

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(20) A.      silently

  
  

B. carefully

  
  

C. slowly

  
  

D. fast

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(21) A. till

     
  

B. as

  
  

C. since

  
  

D. when

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(22) A. keep

     
  

B. read

  
  

C. recite

  
  

D. learn

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(23) A. useful

     
  

B. important

  
  

C. lively

  
  

D. necessary

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(24) A.    experiment

  
  

B. others

  
  

C. past

  
  

D. experience

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(25) A.      remembering

  
  

B. learning

  
  

C. knowing

  
  

D. using

  
  

[      ]

  

完形填空

A Joke on a Friend

  Mark twain was a famous American writer.He wrote many famous stories which are still popular in many countries today.Mark Twain was also famous in his day 1 a public speaker.In his speaking Mark Twain always liked 2 funny stories.He also liked to listen to funny stories and to 3 his friends.One day one of his friends 4 his wallet and asked him 5 his train fare for him. 

  “But I don’t have enough money to pay 6 your fare and my fare,”Mark Twain said.

  The friend didn’t know 7 to do.He was very sad. “We can do this.”said Mark Twain.“We can 8 the train and when the conductor comes to take the tickets you can hide 9 my seat.”

  Later, 10 ,on the train,when the conductor came to take the tickets,Mark Twain gave him two tickets 11 for Mark Twain and one for his friend.Then 12 a loud voice,Mark Twain explained.

  “My friend here is a 13 strange man.When he travels on a train he doesn’t like to sit 14 a seat.He prefers 15 on the floor under the seat.”

  Of course,everybody in the train then looked at the poor friend under the seat and laughed at him loudly.

                       
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
   1.                        
                    

[  ]      

  

Aas

     
  

Bf

     
  

Cto

     
  

Dabout

     
   2.                        
                    

[  ]      

  

Ato say

     
  

Bto make

     
  

Cto speak

     
  

Dto tell

     
   3.                        
                    

[  ]      

   Amake a joke about          Bhave a joke with      
  

Cplay jokes on

     
  

Dplay a trick on

     
   4.                        
                    

[  ]      

  

Alost

     
  

Bloss

     
  

Close

     
  

Dlosed

     
   5.                        
                    

[  ]      

  

Ato buy

     
  

Bto cost

     
  

Cto pay

     
  

Dto charge

     
   6.                        
                    

[  ]      

  

Abetween

     
  

Bboth

     
  

Ceither

     
  

Das well as

     
   7.                        
                    

[  ]      

  

Awhere

     
  

Bhow

     
  

Cwhich

     
  

Dwhat

     
   8.                        
                    

[  ]      

  

Aget on

     
  

Bgo on

     
  

Cget in

     
  

Dgo in

     
   9.                        
                    

[  ]      

  

Abehind

     
  

Bunder

     
  

Cbelow

     
  

Dbeside

     
   10.                        
                    

[  ]      

  

Ahowever

     
  

Bwhatever

     
  

Cwhenever

     
  

Dwherever

     
   11.                        
                    

[  ]      

  

Aa

     
  

Bone

     
  

Ca ticket

     
  

Dthe one

     
   12.                        
                    

[  ]      

  

Aat

     
  

Bover

     
  

Cin

     
  

Don

     
   13.                        
                    

[  ]      

  

Amore

     
  

Bmuch

     
  

Cquite

     
  

Dvery

     
   14.                        
                    

[  ]      

  

Aon

     
  

Bonto

     
  

Cat

     
  

Dby

     
   15.                        
                    

[  ]      

  

Ato lay

     
  

Bto lie

     
  

Cto laying

     
  

Dto be lying

     

完形填空

阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(ABCD)中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。

Nicolette Morganti’s friends can’t understand why she joined a dating agency(婚姻介绍所).

She has a good job    1    a personal assistant with a television news agency, her own house, and a full social life. But she, a 29-year-old woman, who has a degree in English Literature(文学),is so    2    with British    3    that she joined the English Rose dating agency to get in touch with single American males.

“English men are usually materialistic and have    4    imagination,” she says.

“I have    5    years being bored by men who never do anything    6    .”

“I’m almost 30 now and I would really love to    7    a husband and have    8   .I’d like to live in London for six months of the year and in the States for   9     six months.”

In her search for the perfect man, Nicolette once    10    an advertisement in a magazine for    11    people and had 400 replies.

But she says, “I only met one or two of them.  12    of the others sounded very   13   .”

Nicolette joined English Rose about 18 months    14    and has met    15    then.

She says, “I    16    that American men are more romantic and thoughtful than British men. I rang   17    in the States, and afterwards he sent me 200 dollars to    18    the call.”

“I’ve met five so far but I’m looking for someone very    19   . I’d like to find a caring, well-educated, non-smoking, animal-lover with a professional job and a    20    of adventure.”

1.A.like                               B.being

C.as                                D.with

2.A.tired                               B.bored

C.pleased                           D.angry

3.A.men                              B.games

C.music                             D.master

4.A.some                              B.much

C.a little                             D.no

5.A.passed                             B.spent

C.entered                           D.wasted

6.A.exciting                           B.moving

C.interesting                         D.living

7.A.marry to                            B.accept

C.receive                           D.find

8.A.friends                            B.work

C.a home                           D.children

9.A.another                            B.some

C.the other                           D.other

10.A.wrote                            B.put

C.gave                             D.posted

11.A.single                             B.married

C.only                             D.lonely

12.A.Most                             B.Few

C.All                                D.Some

13.A.worrying                              B.encouraging

C.boring                               D.surprising

14.A.before                           B.later

C.more                                 D.ago

15.A.from                             B.since

C.after                             D.until

16.A.expect                           B.suppose

C.know                             D.feel

17.A.one                             B.it

C.them                                 D.him

18.A.pay to                            B.pay off

C.pay for                           D.pay back

19.A.ordinary                           B.handsome

C.special                            D.lovely

20.A.feeling                           B.sense

C.way                             D.kind

 

完形填空

阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(ABCD)中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。

This was one of my experiences    1   .When I was in my 30s,I was working for a large international company which had its head office in London. I was working in the   2   department.

The company had a training center which was just outside London. Different courses were held there throughout    3    and I    4    go on one training course a year. These usually started    5    a Sunday evening and lasted six days.

Once I was    6    a week’s training course with about forty    7    sales people. I was in the bar on the Friday evening and suddenly a woman who was    8    behind the bar asked me a curious question.“I hope you don’t    9   my asking,” she said, “but I’ve been     10    about it all week. Have you got a sister   11     Mary?” The woman’s name was June. And she used to do various jobs at the training center’s worked in the office, she organized all the food and drink for the center and she worked in the bar at lunch time and in the evening.

My answer    12    June’s question was “Yes”,and June said,“I thought    13   .I met her last September when she was organizing a course here.” At that time, my sister was working for   14    company but in a different part of the country. That was    15    she came to be at the training center.
      16    surprised me was how June guessed we were brother and sister. Three things made it even more   17    .First, she had met my sister six months before she met me. Second, they have about sixty new people every week at the training center’s about one thousand five hundred people had    18    the center in those six months. And    19   ,my sister is married, so she doesn’t have the same family name as me.

We’re not    20    ,but I guess we must look quite like each other.

1. A.in work                            B.out of work

C.at work                            D.about work

2. A.selling                             B.sales

C.sale                              D.sold

3. A.the year                            B.the month

C.the week                           D.the day

4. A.used to                           B.once

C.get used to                          D.was used to

5. A.at                                 B.in

C.during                            D.on

6. A.on                                B.in

C.during                            D.over

7. A.other                             B.another

C.the other                           D.one other

8. A.hearing                            B.waiting

C.serving                           D.seeing

9. A.matter                            B.care for

C.remind of                          D.mind

10. A.understanding                       B.wondering

C.discovering                         D.worrying

11. A.called                            B.calling

C.calling on                          D.calling up

12. A.of                               B.about

C.to                               D.for

13. A.that                                 B.it

C.such                             D.so

14. A.the same                          B.a different

C.another                           D.the other

15. A.where                           B.when

C.what                             D.how

16. A.All                              B.What

C.That                             D.It

17. A.surprising                          B.surprised

C.strange                           D.puzzled

18. A.passed through                      B.passed away

C.left                             D.passed by

19. A.finally                           B.at the end

C.at last                           D.later

20. A.friends                            B.relatives

C.twins                            D.brother and sister

 

完形填空

阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(ABCD)中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。

Nicolette Morganti’s friends can’t understand why she joined a dating agency(婚姻介绍所).

She has a good job    1    a personal assistant with a television news agency, her own house, and a full social life. But she, a 29-year-old woman, who has a degree in English Literature(文学),is so    2    with British    3    that she joined the English Rose dating agency to get in touch with single American males.

“English men are usually materialistic and have    4    imagination,” she says.

“I have    5    years being bored by men who never do anything    6    .”

“I’m almost 30 now and I would really love to    7    a husband and have    8   .I’d like to live in London for six months of the year and in the States for   9     six months.”

In her search for the perfect man, Nicolette once    10    an advertisement in a magazine for    11    people and had 400 replies.

But she says, “I only met one or two of them.  12    of the others sounded very   13   .”

Nicolette joined English Rose about 18 months    14    and has met    15    then.

She says, “I    16    that American men are more romantic and thoughtful than British men. I rang   17    in the States, and afterwards he sent me 200 dollars to    18    the call.”

“I’ve met five so far but I’m looking for someone very    19   . I’d like to find a caring, well-educated, non-smoking, animal-lover with a professional job and a    20    of adventure.”

1.A.like                               B.being

C.as                                D.with

2.A.tired                               B.bored

C.pleased                           D.angry

3.A.men                              B.games

C.music                             D.master

4.A.some                              B.much

C.a little                             D.no

5.A.passed                             B.spent

C.entered                           D.wasted

6.A.exciting                           B.moving

C.interesting                         D.living

7.A.marry to                            B.accept

C.receive                           D.find

8.A.friends                            B.work

C.a home                           D.children

9.A.another                            B.some

C.the other                           D.other

10.A.wrote                            B.put

C.gave                             D.posted

11.A.single                             B.married

C.only                             D.lonely

12.A.Most                             B.Few

C.All                                D.Some

13.A.worrying                              B.encouraging

C.boring                               D.surprising

14.A.before                           B.later

C.more                                 D.ago

15.A.from                             B.since

C.after                               D.until

16.A.expect                           B.suppose

C.know                             D.feel

17.A.one                             B.it

C.them                                 D.him

18.A.pay to                            B.pay off

C.pay for                           D.pay back

19.A.ordinary                           B.handsome

C.special                            D.lovely

20.A.feeling                           B.sense

C.way                             D.kind

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网