题目内容

完形填空

  There have been many great inventions, which have changed the way we live.The first great invention was   1   that is still very important today-the wheel.This made it easier to   2   heavy things and to travel long distances.

  For hundreds of years after that there were few inventions that have as much   3   as the wheel.Then in the early 1800’s the world started to   4  .There was little unknown land in the world.People did not   5   to explore any more.They began to work so as to   6   life better.

  In the second half of the 19th century many great inventions were made.  7   them were the camera, the electric light and the radio.These all became a big   8   of our life today.

  The first part of the 20th century saw more great   9  :the helicopter in 1909; movies with sound in 1926; the computer in 1928; and jet planes in 1930.This was also a time   10   a new material was first made.Nylon came   11   in 1935.It changed the   12   of clothes people had been wearing.

  The middle part of the 20th century brought new ways to help people get over   13  .They worked very well.They made people healthier and let them live   14   lives.By the 1960’s most people could   15   to live at least 60.

  By this time most people had a very good life.Of course new inventions   16   to be made.But man now had a desire to explore again.The world was   17   to man but the stars were not.Man began to look for ways to go into   18  .Russia made the first step.Then the United States took a step.Since then other countries,   19   China and Japan, have made their steps into space.

  In 1969 man took his biggest step away from the earth.Americans first walked on the moon.This is certainly just a   20   thought.New inventions will someday allow us to do things we have never dreamed of.

(1)

[  ]

A.

the one

B.

that

C.

one

D.

it

(2)

[  ]

A.

carry

B.

bring

C.

find

D.

put

(3)

[  ]

A.

time

B.

knowledge

C.

situation

D.

effect

(4)

[  ]

A.

appear

B.

mind

C.

change

D.

rise

(5)

[  ]

A.

have

B.

want

C.

decide

D.

like

(6)

[  ]

A.

work

B.

turn

C.

make

D.

think

(7)

[  ]

A.

In

B.

Among

C.

Between

D.

About

(8)

[  ]

A.

sort

B.

part

C.

step

D.

use

(9)

[  ]

A.

results

B.

jobs

C.

things

D.

inventions

(10)

[  ]

A.

when

B.

which

C.

if

D.

as

(11)

[  ]

A.

out

B.

in

C.

away

D.

about

(12)

[  ]

A.

rest

B.

course

C.

kind

D.

pattern

(13)

[  ]

A.

rules

B.

diseases

C.

difficulties

D.

problems

(14)

[  ]

A.

more important

B.

longer

C.

happier

D.

better

(15)

[  ]

A.

hope

B.

expect

C.

start

D.

ask

(16)

[  ]

A.

go on

B.

begin

C.

are able

D.

continue

(17)

[  ]

A.

useful

B.

popular

C.

common

D.

known

(18)

[  ]

A.

space

B.

sky

C.

air

D.

room

(19)

[  ]

A.

including

B.

except

C.

but

D.

included

(20)

[  ]

A.

moving

B.

interesting

C.

beginning

D.

surprising

答案:1.C;2.A;3.D;4.C;5.A;6.C;7.B;8.B;9.D;10.A;11.A;12.C;13.B;14.B;15.B;16.D;17.D;18.A;19.A;20.C;
解析:

(1)

此处用one代替上文提及的invention以避免重复。

(2)

此题根据句意判断,便于人们携带的东西应选carry; bring是“带来”,find是“发现”,put是“放”,词义均不合题意。

(3)

此题是典型的as…as…结构,根据题意没有哪项发明有轮子的发明那么大的效用。而其他几项均不合题意。

(4)

世界开始发生变化了,而不是出现(appear),介意(mind)或上升(rise)。

(5)

因为世界上未知的地方已几乎没有,所以人们不必再探索了,强调没必要而不是不想、不喜欢或决定不。

(6)

make life better为习惯性搭配,意思是“使生活更加美好”。

(7)

三者以上的之间,应选among,两者之间选between。in和about错误搭配,不符合题意。

(8)

根据题意,这一切已经成为我们今天生活的一部分,所以选part。

(9)

根据上下文可知,此处主要讲更多的发明创造,应使用比较级more,从而与上文形成对比,因此排除其他选项。

(10)

此处应是定语从句,先行词a time表示时间,因此选when。

(11)

此题应根据文意选择。come out出现;come in进来;come away脱落、脱开;come about发生、转向,此处为“出现”,故选A。

(12)

此处的意思是改变人们的衣服种类,而不是图案pattern,更不是rest或course。

(13)

此题可从下文内容进行选择。下文讲人的健康、寿命,显然只有diseases与此有关。

(14)

人们身体更健康,寿命自然就长,应选longer。但身体健康并不一定生活就better或happier,生活好坏、幸福与否包括很多因素。

(15)

根据句意,大多数人期望能活到至少60岁。expect可经常和can(could)搭配使用,并且expect含有“有指望”的意思,比hope更易实现。

(16)

根据句意选新发明会继续出现。再看句子结构continue to do意为“继续做……”,而go on to do意为“接着做另一件事”。结合句意,应选D。

(17)

根据but可知前后句意相反,而stars我们还不了解,the world我们已经知道、了解。所以选known。

(18)

因为不了解stars,所以要探索。stars位于space(宇宙空间),所以选A。而不是sky(天空)或air(空气),更不是room(空间、地方)。

(19)

此处指“包括在内”应选including。but,except是除了……以外,included位置不对,所以不选。

(20)

因是第一次在月球行走,所以这种thought应是新产生的。因此beginning最合适。


练习册系列答案
相关题目

完形填空 :通读下面的短文, 掌握其大意, 然后在1—25各题所给的四个选项中, 选出   一个最佳答案。  

     When you read a story in English, do you read it for the story or   for the English? This is a 1 that is not so foolish 2 it may seem. For   I 3 that many students of English 4 far more attention to the story   than to the English. They read and 5 and for a long time 6 remember   the story, but do not care to study the 7 of words and 8 in it. For   instance, they care for the memory of 9 the mystery (神秘) in the   story is solved, but do not remember a 10 sentence in the story and   cannot 11 what preposition is used before or after a certain 12 in   the speech of a 13 character.

           

   Of course, it is all right to read and enjoy and 14 a story, and   so 15 as one wants to 16 the story only, one need not bother (费心)   about the language. But the case is quite different with a 17 of   English. I mean a student of English is different from a student of   stories or 18 is called the general reader.

           

   As you may also have 19 from the above, you ought to read very 20.   Not only very carefully but also aloud, and that again and again 21   you know the passage by heart and can 22 it as if it were your own.   Positively (正面) this will teach you many 23 words and phrases;   negatively (负面) it will help you to avoid many errors and faults in   expression. Incidentally I have found from 24 that intelligent   copying is a help to 25 by heart.     

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
  

(1) A.      question

  
  

B. fact

  
  

C. thing

  
  

D. story

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(2) A. since

     
  

B. as

  
  

C. when

  
  

D. while

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(3) A.      discover

  
  

B. see

  
  

C. find

  
  

D. feel

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(4) A. give

     
  

B. take

  
  

C. keep

  
  

D. pay

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(5) A. like

     
  

B. admire

  
  

C. think

  
  

D. enjoy

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(6) A.      afterwards

  
  

B. forwards

  
  

C. before

  
  

D. ago

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(7) A. meaning

     
  

B. use

  
  

C. difference

  
  

D. structure

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(8) A. title

     
  

B. paragraphs

  
  

C. phrases

  
  

D. sentences

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(9) A. when

     
  

B. where

  
  

C. why

  
  

D. how

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(10) A. simple

     
  

B. long

  
  

C. single

  
  

D. compound

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(11) A. tell

     
  

B. understand

  
  

C. realize

  
  

D. notice

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(12) A.      sentence

  
  

B. word

  
  

C. noun

  
  

D. adjective

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(13) A.      strange

  
  

B. curious

  
  

C. great

  
  

D. certain

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(14) A.    remember

  
  

B. forget

  
  

C. study

  
  

D. make

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(15) A. short

     
  

B. long

  
  

C. hard

  
  

D. little

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(16) A. read

     
  

B. tell

  
  

C. know

  
  

D. recite

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(17) A.      student

  
  

B. teacher

  
  

C. master

  
  

D. boy

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(18) A. that

     
  

B. what

  
  

C. which

  
  

D. how

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(19)A.      collected

  
  

B. got

  
  

C. reached

  
  

D. gathered

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(20) A.      silently

  
  

B. carefully

  
  

C. slowly

  
  

D. fast

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(21) A. till

     
  

B. as

  
  

C. since

  
  

D. when

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(22) A. keep

     
  

B. read

  
  

C. recite

  
  

D. learn

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(23) A. useful

     
  

B. important

  
  

C. lively

  
  

D. necessary

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(24) A.    experiment

  
  

B. others

  
  

C. past

  
  

D. experience

  
  

[      ]

  
  

(25) A.      remembering

  
  

B. learning

  
  

C. knowing

  
  

D. using

  
  

[      ]

  

完形填空:

Mr Parker was living in the country , and he wanted to go to an office in the city one day . He 1 the address on a letter, got 2 his car and 3 to the city . He drove straight to the office without any 4 and stopped his car 5 the office. He locked his car and 6 to go into his office, but suddenly he turned around and went back to his car . He remembered that he 7 his keys in it ! He telephoned his wife and said, “ 8 , I ’ve locked my keys in my car . Please 9 me your keys .”

Mrs Parker got into their 10 car and drove twenty miles to 11 her husband. But 12 Mr Parker was waiting for his wife, he walked 13 his car and tried the other 14 . It was not locked ! Mr Parker locked it 15 before his wife arrived.

                             
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    
   1.                              
                          

[  ]      

           

A.looked

     
  

B.lost

     
  

C.found

     
  

D.took

     
   2.                              
                          

[  ]      

           

A.to

     
  

B.into

     
  

C.at

     
  

D.out

     
   3.                              
                          

[  ]      

           

A.arrived

     
  

B.walked

     
  

C.ran

     
  

D.drove

     
   4.                              
                          

[  ]      

           

A.trouble

     
  

B.answer

     
  

C.matter

     
  

D.difficult

     
   5.                              
                          

[  ]      

           

A.in the front of

     
  

B.in the middle of

     
  

C.in front of

     
  

D.at the foot of

     
   6.                              
                          

[  ]      

           

A.went

     
  

B.wanted

     
  

C.forgot

     
  

D.wondered

     
   7.                              
                          

[  ]      

           

A.has locked

     
  

B.had lock

     
  

C.locked

     
  

D.had locked

     
   8.                              
                          

[  ]      

           

A.listen to me

     
  

B.I need your help

     
  

C.Excuse me

     
  

D.Don’t smile at me

     
   9.                              
                          

[  ]      

           

A.bring

     
  

B.take

     
  

C.carry

     
  

D.show

     
   10.                              
                          

[  ]      

           

A.another

     
  

B.other

     
  

C.a second

     
  

D.the other

     
   11.                              
                          

[  ]      

           

A.hand

     
  

B.give

     
  

C.look at

     
  

D.help

     
   12.                              
                          

[  ]      

           

A.while

     
  

B.since

     
  

C.before

     
  

D.after

     
   13.                              
                          

[  ]      

           

A.under

     
  

B.on

     
  

C.around

     
  

D.over

     
   14.                              
                          

[  ]      

           

A.door

     
  

B.car

     
  

C.keys

     
  

D.way

     
   15.                              
                          

[  ]      

           

A.suddenly

     
  

B.quickly

     
  

C.slowly

     
  

D.angrily

     

完形填空

Earthquake

  Some countries,such as Japan,have a large number of earth quakes.Earthquakes happen very  1 and violently(强烈地).During an earthquake,there is often a great  2 first.Then the earth  3 terribly,many houses  4 ,railway tracks break and trains run  5 lines,a great many factories are  6 ,thousands of deaths are caused,and many more lose homes  7 the great damage and deaths caused by the earthquake  8 ,other disasters such as fires often  9 ,more buildings destroyed and more  10 caused.

  It is well known of the  11 of a possible earthquake,and for centuries man has been making researches(研究) on earthquakes.More than 2000 years ago,  12 ,a Chinese scientist named Zhang Heng  13 a machine which could detect(发觉) earthquakes,and this machine is still  14 by scientists today to detect and measure the  15 of earthquakes.Now we know much more about earthquakes and  16 they happen,but we still  17 tell exactly when and where an earthquake will happen,  18 cannot stop it from happening.So earthquakes are  19 the worst disasters(灾难)in the world.

  No one can stop  20 earthquakes.However,scientists can  21 stop earthquakes destroying whole cities and causing too many deaths.In those  22 where earthquakes often happen,they  23 mountain temperatures and take  24 from the air and if anything starts to happen ,they warn governments to be prepared for  25 disasters so that emergency(紧急) plans are put into action to lessen(减少) the disaster,probably saving many lives.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    
1.
[  ]
A. commonlyB.extremelyC.immediatelyD.quickly
2.
[  ]
A.soundB.voiceC.immediatelyD.storm
3.
[  ]
A.movesB.shakesC.noiseD.breaks
4.
[  ]
A.get burntB.catch firesC.jumpsD.fall down
5.
[  ]
A.offB.onC.sinkD.behind
6.
[  ]
A.pull outB.stoppedC.intoD.cut down
7.
[  ]
A.ExceptB.BesidesC.destroyedD.Because of
8.
[  ]
A.aloneB.laterC.Instead ofD.itself
9.
[  ]
A.followB.break outC.onlyD.enter
10.
[  ]
A.quakesB.deathsC.comeD.results
11.
[  ]
A.informationB.questionsC.dangersD.wounds
12.
[  ]
A.as a resultB.in factC.for exampleD.as well
13.
[  ]
A.inventedB.discoveredC.found outD.operated
14.
[  ]
A.improvedB.repairedC.protectedD.used
15.
[  ]
A.dateB.strengthC.positionD.length
16.
[  ]
A.whereB.whenC.howD.why
17.
[  ]
A.canB.cannotC.want toD.happen
18.
[  ]
A.thatB.butC.andD.or
19.
[  ]
A.amongB.beforeC.betweenD.at the front of
20.
[  ]
A.naturalB.bigC.someD.usual
21.
[  ]
A.helpB.neverC.alreadyD.exactly
22.
[  ]
A.areasB.citiesC.mountainsD.villages
23.
[  ]
A.keepB.reportC.recordD.copy
24.
[  ]
A.dropsB.dustsC.photosD.something
25.
[  ]
A.nationalB.generalC.terribleD.possible

完形填空

阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(ABCD)中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。

Nicolette Morganti’s friends can’t understand why she joined a dating agency(婚姻介绍所).

She has a good job    1    a personal assistant with a television news agency, her own house, and a full social life. But she, a 29-year-old woman, who has a degree in English Literature(文学),is so    2    with British    3    that she joined the English Rose dating agency to get in touch with single American males.

“English men are usually materialistic and have    4    imagination,” she says.

“I have    5    years being bored by men who never do anything    6    .”

“I’m almost 30 now and I would really love to    7    a husband and have    8   .I’d like to live in London for six months of the year and in the States for   9     six months.”

In her search for the perfect man, Nicolette once    10    an advertisement in a magazine for    11    people and had 400 replies.

But she says, “I only met one or two of them.  12    of the others sounded very   13   .”

Nicolette joined English Rose about 18 months    14    and has met    15    then.

She says, “I    16    that American men are more romantic and thoughtful than British men. I rang   17    in the States, and afterwards he sent me 200 dollars to    18    the call.”

“I’ve met five so far but I’m looking for someone very    19   . I’d like to find a caring, well-educated, non-smoking, animal-lover with a professional job and a    20    of adventure.”

1.A.like                               B.being

C.as                                D.with

2.A.tired                               B.bored

C.pleased                           D.angry

3.A.men                              B.games

C.music                             D.master

4.A.some                              B.much

C.a little                             D.no

5.A.passed                             B.spent

C.entered                           D.wasted

6.A.exciting                           B.moving

C.interesting                         D.living

7.A.marry to                            B.accept

C.receive                           D.find

8.A.friends                            B.work

C.a home                           D.children

9.A.another                            B.some

C.the other                           D.other

10.A.wrote                            B.put

C.gave                             D.posted

11.A.single                             B.married

C.only                             D.lonely

12.A.Most                             B.Few

C.All                                D.Some

13.A.worrying                              B.encouraging

C.boring                               D.surprising

14.A.before                           B.later

C.more                                 D.ago

15.A.from                             B.since

C.after                             D.until

16.A.expect                           B.suppose

C.know                             D.feel

17.A.one                             B.it

C.them                                 D.him

18.A.pay to                            B.pay off

C.pay for                           D.pay back

19.A.ordinary                           B.handsome

C.special                            D.lovely

20.A.feeling                           B.sense

C.way                             D.kind

 

完形填空

阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(ABCD)中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。

Nicolette Morganti’s friends can’t understand why she joined a dating agency(婚姻介绍所).

She has a good job    1    a personal assistant with a television news agency, her own house, and a full social life. But she, a 29-year-old woman, who has a degree in English Literature(文学),is so    2    with British    3    that she joined the English Rose dating agency to get in touch with single American males.

“English men are usually materialistic and have    4    imagination,” she says.

“I have    5    years being bored by men who never do anything    6    .”

“I’m almost 30 now and I would really love to    7    a husband and have    8   .I’d like to live in London for six months of the year and in the States for   9     six months.”

In her search for the perfect man, Nicolette once    10    an advertisement in a magazine for    11    people and had 400 replies.

But she says, “I only met one or two of them.  12    of the others sounded very   13   .”

Nicolette joined English Rose about 18 months    14    and has met    15    then.

She says, “I    16    that American men are more romantic and thoughtful than British men. I rang   17    in the States, and afterwards he sent me 200 dollars to    18    the call.”

“I’ve met five so far but I’m looking for someone very    19   . I’d like to find a caring, well-educated, non-smoking, animal-lover with a professional job and a    20    of adventure.”

1.A.like                               B.being

C.as                                D.with

2.A.tired                               B.bored

C.pleased                           D.angry

3.A.men                              B.games

C.music                             D.master

4.A.some                              B.much

C.a little                             D.no

5.A.passed                             B.spent

C.entered                           D.wasted

6.A.exciting                           B.moving

C.interesting                         D.living

7.A.marry to                            B.accept

C.receive                           D.find

8.A.friends                            B.work

C.a home                           D.children

9.A.another                            B.some

C.the other                           D.other

10.A.wrote                            B.put

C.gave                             D.posted

11.A.single                             B.married

C.only                             D.lonely

12.A.Most                             B.Few

C.All                                D.Some

13.A.worrying                              B.encouraging

C.boring                               D.surprising

14.A.before                           B.later

C.more                                 D.ago

15.A.from                             B.since

C.after                               D.until

16.A.expect                           B.suppose

C.know                             D.feel

17.A.one                             B.it

C.them                                 D.him

18.A.pay to                            B.pay off

C.pay for                           D.pay back

19.A.ordinary                           B.handsome

C.special                            D.lovely

20.A.feeling                           B.sense

C.way                             D.kind

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网