题目内容
10.A rich man once lived in a big and bright house.One day a (16)D beggar(乞丐) went to his house.He(17)B for something to eat.The rich man let the beggar(18)A and gave him a big plate of meat.The beggar ate the meat very quickly.When he(19)B,the rich man asked,"Do you want more to eat?""No,thanks,"the beggar answered."I'm full."But the rich man gave the beggar some nice cakes.The beggar finished them very quickly,too."Would you(20)C more to eat?"the rich man asked again."No,thanks,"the beggar answered."That's (21)D.I'm full."
But the rich man didn't (22)A.He gave the beggar some(23)A.The beggar quickly drank it again.
"Why did you lie to me?"the rich man asked."Every time I ask you if you want more to eat,you say (24)B,but every time I give you more,you eat it quickly."
The beggar looked around.(25)D was a box outside the house.He(26)D the box with stones and asked the rich man,"Is this box full?""Sure,it's full,"the rich man answered.Then the beggar put some sand in the box."Is this box full?"he asked again."(27)C,it's full,"the rich man said.Then the beggar(28)B some water into the box.
"You see,"he said to the rich man,"every time I ask you(29)D the box is full,you say yes.Then I fill the box again.It is the same thing with the (30)C you gave me.There's always room for more."
| 16.A.tired | B.dirty | C.sick | D.hungry |
| 17.A.wanted | B.asked | C.thought | D.paid |
| 18.A.in | B.out | C.off | D.away |
| 19.A.started | B.finished | C.waited | D.returned |
| 20.A.ask | B.help | C.like | D.hope |
| 21.A.good | B.true | C.terrible | D.enough |
| 22.A.stop | B.eat | C.know | D.drink |
| 23.A.milk | B.apples | C.fish and chips | D.fried chicken |
| 24.A.yes | B.no | C.not | D.please |
| 25.A.It | B.This | C.That | D.There |
| 26.A.put | B.made | C.gave | D.filled |
| 27.A.I'm sorry | B.I'm afraid | C.Of course | D.Never mind |
| 28.A.sent | B.poured | C.carried | D.threw |
| 29.A.what | B.that | C.why | D.whether |
| 30.A.sand | B.water | C.food | D.stones. |
分析 曾经有一个富有的人住在又大有明亮的房子里,有一天,一个饥饿的乞丐来到他的家,乞丐要一些吃的东西.那个富人让乞丐进来,给了他一大盘肉,乞丐很快把肉吃光了,当乞丐吃完肉的时候,富人问:"你还想吃一些吗?",乞丐回答道:"我吃饱了.",但是富人又给了那个乞丐一些美味的蛋糕,乞丐又很快吃完了,富人又问:"你还想要吃的吗?"乞丐回答说:"已经足够了,我吃饱了",但是那个富人还是没有停下来,他给了那个乞丐一些牛奶,乞丐又很快喝光了.富人问:"你为什么要跟我撒谎呢?每次我问你是否想要更多的吃的,你都说不,但是每次我给你,你又迅速吃完.",乞丐环顾四周,房子外面有一个盒子,他用石头把那个盒子装满,然后问那个富人:"那个盒子满了吗?"富人回答到:"当然,已经满了",然后那个乞丐又向盒子里装了一些石头,"盒子满了吗?"他又一次问道,富人回答说:"当然,满了"然后乞丐向盒子里倒了一些水,并对富人说:"你看,每次我问你那个盒子是否已经满了,你说是,然后我再往盒子里装东西,这种情形跟你给我的食物是一样的,总有空间来装下更多的东西."
解答 16.答案:D 考查形容词 句意是"有一天,一个_____乞丐来到他的家",根据something to eat一些吃的.所以填形容词hungry饿的,故选D.
17.答案:B 考查动词 句意是"乞丐____一些吃的东西.",结合后面的介词for判断考查短语ask for请求,故选B.
18.答案:A 考查副词 句意是"那个富人让乞丐_____",根据gave him a big plate of meat给他一大盘肉,可知用in表示"进来",故选A.
19.B 考查动词 句意是"当乞丐_____的时候,根据"Do you want more to eat?""你还想吃一些吗?","表示"吃完"用动词finished,故选B.
20.答案:C 考查动词 句意是"你_____一些吗?",结合设空处前面的Would you判断此题考查句式Would you like,表示你还想要…,故选C.
21.答案:D 考查形容词 句意是"已经_____,根据I'm full我吃饱了",所以填形容词enough足够的,故选D.
22.答案:A 考查动词 句意是"但是那个富人还是没有______,根据He gave the beggar some他给这个乞丐一些…,"所以填动词stop停止,故选A.
23.A 考查名词 句意是"他给了那个乞丐一些_____",根据The beggar quickly drank it again.这个乞丐再一次快速的喝了它.四个选项中的名词,只有牛奶是可以喝的,故选A.
24.答案:B 考查副词 句意是"每次我问你是否想要更多的吃的,你都说____,根据but every time I give you more,you eat it quickly"但是每次我给你,你又迅速吃完,结合句意可知,填no不,故选B.
25.答案:D 考查副词 句意是"房子外面____一个盒子",结合设空处后的 was a box outside the house.判断此题考查句式There be+名词+地点"某地有某物",故选D.
26.答案:D 考查动词 句意是"他用石头把那个盒子____,",结合设空处后面的介词with判断此题考查短语fill…with…"把…用…装满",故选D.
27.答案:C 考查短语 句意是"_____,已经满了",根据"Is this box full?这个盒子是满的吗?可知,填短语of course当然,故选C.
28.B 考查动词 句意是"然后乞丐向盒子里____一些水,",根据some water into the box一些水在盒子里,可知用poured倒,故选B.
29.答案:D 考查连词 句意是"你看,每次我问你那个盒子____已经满了,你说是",应该用whether引导宾语从句,表示"是否",故选D.
30.答案:C 考查名词 句意是"这种情形跟你给我的____是一样的",根据you gave me你给我的.可知应该用名词food食物,故选C.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
--Miss Zhang.She has taught ______ Chinese for two years.( )
| A. | our | B. | us | C. | ours | D. | we |
-No.He ________ with his friends now.( )
| A. | swims | B. | is swimming | C. | swam | D. | will swim |
| A. | have | B. | had | C. | having | D. | to have |
B:Yes,please.I'd like a pizza.
A:(67)C
B:Large.
A:What would you like on it?
B:Beef,potatoes and onions,please.
A:Anything else?
B:No,that's enough.
A:(68)A
B:No.8 Juguo Road.
| A.What's your address? B.Can I help you? C.What size would you like? |