题目内容
My earliest memories of writing are only school homework, nothing of any creativity. All that one day, when Mrs Kumar asked us to write “An autobiography(自传) of a pencil”. For me, it was just another piece of homework, Mrs Kumar reacted(表现) very differently. Maybe she was just being , or maybe she really liked the work. Whatever her , she read it out to the class as an example of “fine writing”. A few years later, I went back to my old school. I was walking through the corridors(走廊) when I passed by Mrs Kumar, who was still teaching her class. She looked up as I passed and I , not wanting to disturb her. Seeing me, she went out and invited me into her class. “This girl is one of the best this school has seen,” she said. “She wrote a wonderful autobiography of a pencil. I hope some of you can learn to write like her. ”Even after all these years, I can still clearly remember that moment. My face shines with whenever I tell someone this experience. I am sure I was not the only student whose school homework Mrs Kumar . It is likely that she made an effort to make each one of us feel . However, I had never had anybody praise(表扬) my writing before that. It encouraged me to do better to prove to her that “Look! Your in me has worked. I am good, because you believe I am. ”Today, I am a successful writer. Thanks to Mrs Kumar, my are not only a tool(工具) to use. They are also a symbol of little beginnings and the power of a teacher’s encouragement.
1.A. started B. repeated C. changed D. appeared
2.A. and B. though C. so D. but
3.A. kind B. excited C. satisfied D. generous
4.A. reasons B. causes C. efforts D. wishes
5.A. strange B. endless C. crowded D. familiar
6.A. whispered B. clapped C. waved D. cheered
7.A. inventors B. writers C. winners D. visitors
8.A. courage B. honesty C. pride D. modesty
9.A. remembered B. checked C. included D. marked
10.A. protected B. special C. loved D. necessary
11.A. understanding B. confidence C. recommendation D. congratulation
12.A. visits B. writings C. memories D. pencils
1.C
2.D
3.A
4.A
5.D
6.C
7.B
8.C
9.A
10.B
11.B
12.D
【解析】
试题分析:这篇短文讲述的是作者小时候因为受到了老师的表扬,而喜欢上了写作。在遇到这个老师之前,作者觉得写就是做家庭作业,跟创作没有关系。作者在多年后回到学校时,又遇到了这个老师,作者觉得只有更努力才配得上老师的表扬。
1.
2.
3.形容词及语境的理解。句意:或许她只是很善良,或许是因为她真的喜欢这个工作。kind 好心的,善良的;excited 兴奋的;satisfied 满意的;generous慷慨的。根据下文可知,Kumar夫人把作者写的作文作文好例子读给了全班同学,所以作者觉得她可能是因为善良而这样做的。故选A。
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
考点:日常生活类短文。
Why should students play sports? Some people think that students play sports in order to get exercise. Others think it can help students have fun. But that is not enough. If students play sports, they can get more than healthy bodies. Why? Here are three more reasons.
Students who play sports do better in school. Some people think that doing exercise will take up students’ study time. But a recent study has shown that students who play sports get better scores in school than those who don’t. Exercise gets students to learn, remember things and concentrate better.
Students who play sports develop their teamwork spirits and learn problem-solving skills. When they are working together with others to win games and reach goals, they’re learning how to be successful in practice. And these skills will be useful to them for study or their future work.
Playing sports can also improve confidence. Students who play sports feel better about themselves. When they know they can improve and reach their goals by practicing, it builds their confidence. And sports can also help them communicate with others actively and make new friends.
Now, how about going out to play sports with your friends every day?
Why should students 1. _________ sports? | |
Common reasons | Students play sports to 2. _________ exercise or have fun. |
More 3. ________ | Playing sports helps students get 4. ________ scores in school. It also makes them learn, 5. ________ things and concentrate better. |
Students who play sports can learn how to be 6. ________ in practice. Students develop teamwork spirits and learn problem-solving 7. ________. | |
Playing sports can 8. _________ confidence. Sports can help students 9. _________ with others and make new friends. | |
Advice | Students should 10._________ out to play sports with friends every day. |