题目内容
完形填空。阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的四个选项中选择最佳选项
People come into your life for a reason, a season, or a lifetime. When you figure out which one it is
, you will know exactly 1 to do for
each person.
When people are in your life for a reason, it is 2 to meet a need you have expressed. They have come to assist you through a difficulty, to 3 you with guidance and support, to aid you physically, emotionally, or spiritually. They are there for the reason you need them to be. Then, 4 any wrong doing on your part or at any inconvenient time, they will say or do something to brin
g the relationship to an end. Sometimes they die, some
times they 5 away, and sometimes they act up and force you to take a stand. What you must 6 is that your need has been met, and your desire fulfilled. When their work is done, it is time to 7 on.
When people come into your life for a season, it is because your turn has come to share, grow and learn. They bring you a(n) 8 of peace, or make you laugh. They may teach you something you have 9 done. They usually give you an unbelievable amount of joy. Believe it! It is real! But, only for a season.
Lifetime relationships teach you lifetime lessons: those things you must build upon in order to have a 10 emotional (情感的) foundation. Your job is to accept the lessons, love the person, and put what you have 11 to use in all other relationships and areas of your life. It is said that love is sacred but friendship is se
nsible.
In a word, thank you for being part of my life, 12 you were here for a reason, a season or a lifetime.
1.A.where B.what C.when D.how
2.A.hardly B.closely C.usually D.finally
3.A.provide B.instruct C.teach D.fill
4.A.besides B.since C.until D.without
5.A.put B.walk C.take D.give
6.A.realize B.understand C.learn D.forget
7.A.move B.try C.hold D.keep
8.A.progress B.hope C.instruction D.experience
9.A.even B.never C.just D.ever
10.A.solid B.soft C.new D.rapid
11.A.known B.written C.learned D.heard
12.A.before B.for C.or D.whether
1B 2C 3A 4D 5B 6A 7A 8D 9B 10A 11C 12D
阅读短文还原句子。
阅读短文,根据短文内容从方框中选择恰当的句子把短文补充完整,注意选项中有一个多余选项。
| A. he began to publish story books B. people liked his books so much C. his life is in danger D. he just got into the habit of smoking E. so he enjoys great popularity in our neighborhood |
What a bad day today! Tom suddenly fell ill and was sent to hospital by my neighbors. The doctor said he has been suffering lung cancer and 1 ! Everybody was shocked and felt a pity for this good man.
Tom, who is a famous writer about 40 years old, lives just next door. He i
s kind and warm-hearted and always ready to give a helping hand to others when in need, 2 .
He often came to my house to tell me how
to write stories and encourage me with his own experience. He told me he was born in a poor family. As a little boy, he had a dream to become a famous writer. He overcame thousands of difficulties to have entered a university. After graduation, 3 , and up till now, he is very famous around the country.
Unfortunately, when he was young, 4 and became a heavy smoker, which has ended up as an invisible killer of his health.