题目内容
完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,计15分)
A teacher began his class by holding up a glass of water. He asked the students, “How much do you think this glass ?”
“Fifty grams!” “One hundred grams!” “One hundred and fifty grams!” the students answered.
“I don’t know either,” said the teacher. “What would if I held it up like this for a few minutes?”
“ ,” the students said.
“OK. What would happen if I held it up like this for an hour?”
“Your would ache,” said a student.
“You’re right. Now what would happen if I held it for a day?”
“Your arm would go numb (麻木的). You may have to go to a !” said another student, and all the students laughed.
“Very good. But during all this, did the weight of the glass ?” asked the teacher.
“No.”
“Then what the pain and numbness?”
The were puzzled (困惑的) .
“What should I do now to get rid of (消除) the ?” asked the teacher again.
“Put the glass !” said a student.
“ Exactly!” said the teacher. “Life’s problems are like this. Hold them for a few in your head and they seem OK. them for a long time and they begin to ache. Hold them even and they begin to make you numb. You will not be able to do anything.”
It’s important to think of the challenges or in your life. But what’s even more important is to “put them down” at the end of every day.
![]()
1.A. costs B. has C. weighs D. fills
2.A. complete B. happen C. reply D. disturb
3.A. Everything B. Something C. Anything D. Nothing
4.A. foot B. finger C. arm D. head
5.A. library B. hospital C. museum D. office
6.A. change B. go C. improve D. raise
7.A. caused B. carried C. controlled D. collected
8.A. teachers B. students C. glasses D. weights
9.A. pain B. water C. glass D. stress
10.A. away B. up C. down D. off
11.A. nothing B. anything C. everything D. something
12.A. minutes B. hours C. days D. weeks
13.A. Talk with B. Talk about C. Think about D. Think with
14.A. shorter B. longer C. lighter D. heavier
15.A. joy B. happiness C. excitement D. Problems
1.C
2.B
3.D
4.C
5.B
6.A
7.A
8.B
9.A
10.C
11.D
12.A
13.C
14.B
15.D
【解析】
试题分析:这篇短文主要讲述了一个老师给他的学生讲述人生道理的故事。这位老师把杯子举在手中,学生们都知道,如果举的时间长对身体不好。人生中的难题也是这样,有时你需要放下。
1. grams!” “One hundred grams!” “One hundred and fifty grams!” 可知,这里是学问杯子的重量。故选C,weigh:重量。
2. would happen if I held it up like this for an hour?”的描述可知,这里是询问用手举起杯子几分钟会发生什么情况,故选B,happen:发生。
3. Nothing:没有事情。根据语境可知应选D。
4. arm would go numb”的描述可知,这里指的是胳膊,故选C。
5. :博物馆,office:办公室。根据语境可知,由于胳膊麻木,因此需要去医院,故选B。
6.
7.
8.
9.
10. away:放到一边,put up:张贴,put down:放下,put off:推迟。根据语境可知应选C。
11. something:某些事情。根据语境可知,这里指的是生活的问题与此有某些相似。故选D。
12.
13. with:和---交谈,Talk about:谈论,Think about:思考,Think with:和---想。根据语境可知,这里指的是思考很长时间。故应选C。
14.
15. :欢乐,happiness :幸福,excitement:兴奋,problems:问题。联系上下文的描述可知,这里指的是人生中遇到的挑战和问题。故选D。
考点:教育类短文。
The 2014 FIFA World Cup, the twentieth World Cup football match, will be held in Brazil from June 12th, 2014 to July 13th, 2014. Thirty-two teams from different countries will bring us sixty-four wonderful games during the World Cup. This is the second time the World Cup is held in this country and the fifth in South America. Thousands of football fans are looking forward to watching the games. |
|
A Bite of China(舌尖上的中国), a mouth-watering documentary TV program featuring delicious Chinese food, has interested a large number of people. The program has become very popular since it was shown on TV. The documentary provides not only Chinese delicious food but also the relations between people and food. “We made this documentary with our respect and love for food. I hope it will help people learn more about Chinese food as well as Chinese culture.” said the director Mr. Chen. |
|
Lu Jialei, a school girl from Hangzhou, China, won the championship of the first Chinese Character Dictation Contest, which made her become famous overnight. Lu is a hard-working girl and always comes top at school. “I like reading and I’m crazy about learning Chinese characters. I enjoy the contest and hope more and more people become interested in learning Chinese characters.” said Lu Jialei after winning the contest. |
|
1.How long will the 2014 FIFA World Cup last?
A. About a week. B. About two weeks.
C. About a month. D. About two months.
2. What kind of TV program is A Bite of China?
A. A comedy. B. A documentary.
C. A thriller. D. An action movie.
3.Which is NOT true according to the articles?
A. Lu Jialei always gets good grades at school.
B. The World Cup has been held in South America twice.
C. Many people like watching the TV program A Bite of China.
D. Lu Jialei hopes more people can take much interest in Chinese characters.
4. Where may the articles probably come from?
A. A story book. B. A science report.
C. A sports magazine. D. The Internet.。