题目内容

完形填空

The Chinese have always been famous for their arts such as painting.These days,   1   of art are produced by artists   2   work for big businesses in China.These businesses are usually owned by   3  .So, the artists paint beautiful pictures.The pictures are then transported to our city   4   lorry.They are unloaded into   5   by workers.They are displayed on the walls of the shops by shop assistants and many   6   by tourists.The paintings are then flown back to   7   home countries by plane.The   8   owners put the paintings on the walls of their homes, and are   9   them.A lot of enjoyment   10   to many people by these paintings.

(1)

[  ]

A.

work

B.

works

C.

worker

D.

workers

(2)

[  ]

A.

who

B.

which

C.

whom

D.

they

(3)

[  ]

A.

businessman

B.

businessmans

C.

businessmen

D.

businesswoman

(4)

[  ]

A.

in

B.

by

C.

on

D.

with

(5)

[  ]

A.

factories

B.

homes

C.

shops

D.

boxes

(6)

[  ]

A.

are sold

B.

are kept

C.

are looked after

D.

are bought

(7)

[  ]

A.

the tourists

B.

the tourists'

C.

painters

D.

painters'

(8)

[  ]

A.

friendly

B.

excited

C.

old

D.

new

(9)

[  ]

A.

interested in

B.

proud of

C.

good at

D.

satisfied with

(10)

[  ]

A.

is given

B.

gives

C.

is owned

D.

happens

答案:1.B;2.A;3.C;4.B;5.C;6.D;7.B;8.D;9.B;10.A;
练习册系列答案
相关题目

完形填空

The telephone rings and Sue answers it. “  1  I speak to Mrs Potts, please?” a man asks.

“I’m afraid you’ve got the wrong  2 ,” Sue says.

“I’m sorry,” the man says.

A few minutes later the telephone rings  3 . Sue  4  it. It is the same man. He makes a mistake again. Three minutes   5  the telephone rings once more, but she   6  answer it this time, It rings and rings. Her mother hears the  7 . “Why   8  you answer the phone, Sue? she calls.

“Oh, all right,” Sue says. “I’m sure it’s that man again.” But she is   9 . It is her father and he is very   10  . Sue keeps him waiting.

1.                A.Shall           B.Do             C.Must D.May

 

2.                A.number        B.telephone       C.person   D.place

 

3.                A.more          B.again           C.back D.soon

 

4.                A.gets           B.makes          C.answers  D.gives

 

5.                A.ago            B.before         C.later D.past

 

6.                A.goes to         B.would like       C.can’t   D.doesn’t

 

7.                A.sound          B.voice           C.noise D.telephone

 

8.                A.do            B.don’t         C.can  D.can’t

 

9.                A.right           B.correct         C.wrong    D.foolish

 

10.               A.happy          B.hungry         C.angry D.tired

 

 

完形填空

The great ship, the Titanic, sailed for New York from England on April 12th, 1912. The ship had sixteen watertight compartments (密封舱). Even if two of them were broken, she would    1   be able to stay on the water.

Four days after    2   , while the Titanic was sailing    3   the icy waters of the North Atlantic, a huge ice mountain suddenly appeared. The great ship turned hard. The Titanic turned just in time, and just missed the big    4   of ice beside her. Suddenly there was a trembling (颤抖的)   5   from below and the captain went down to see what had    6  . The noise had been so weak that    7   thought the ship had been broken. But the captain    8  that the ship was sinking (下沉) very quickly, for five of the sixteen watertight compartments had already been broken! The order (命令) to    9   the ship was given and hundreds of people jumped into the icy water. As there were not enough lifeboats for everybody, 1,500 lives were    10  . Although the sad story has been so many years, people still remember it clearly.

1.

A.not

B.yet

C.never

D.still

 

2.

A.breaking

B.finding

C.starting

D.turning

 

3.

A.through

B.above

C.across

D.under

 

4.

A.wall

B.ground

C.window

D.door

 

5.

A.voice

B.sound

C.shout

D.cry

 

6.

A.received

B.stopped

C.happened

D.left

 

7.

A.everyone

B.anyone

C.nobody

D.anybody

 

8.

A.realized

B.remembered

C.asked

D.forgot

 

9.

A.keep

B.leave

C.buy

D.sell

 

10.

A.lived

B.saved

C.lost

D.found

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网