题目内容


完形填空:先阅读短文,然后从每小题的四个选项中选出一个可以填入短文中相应空白处的最佳答案。

It was very cold outside my car. I did not want to get out of it 1 we passed by a cafe. Suddenly I noticed a short old man 2 with some bits of cloth shaking with the cold. He was waiting for anyone who would 3 him a coin or a cup of hot coffee.

I asked my 4 to go over and hand this old man something. He 5 into my husband’s face, smiled and said, “ 6 .” I felt so happy and I wished the old man could live 7 the cold night.

I was sure to meet him again and find out how he was the next 8 , as I have to pass this way every day. I did so the next evening, and he remembered the 9 and came up to my window and 10 at me. This time I offered him a 11 of food. He reached out for the bag and I gave him my hand. He 12 the food, smiled and said, “May God bless you.” I looked at the old man and he 13 me think of my father.”

I do hope all of us will remember that maybe one day, it could happen to one of us, 14 please do not pass by a 15 person without offering at least a word of love and a kind smile or an act of kindness of any kind.

1. A. after B. when C. before D. if

2. A. covered B. tied C. filled D. provided

3. A. send B. give C. greet D. accept

4. A. father B. son C. husband D. friend

5. A. watched B. knocked C. came D. looked

6. A. Excuse me B. Beg your pardon C. Take it easy D. Thank you

7. A. in B. through C. under D. off

8. A. year B. month C. week D. day

9. A. office B. gift C. car D. shop

10. A. smiled B. pointed C. called D. shouted

11. A. box B. bag C. bottle D. basket

12. A. held B. ordered C. dropped D. received

13. A. got B. forced C. made D. allowed

14. A. so B. and C. or D. but

15. A. quiet B. sick C. poor D. shy


1B  2A  3B  4C  5D  6D  7B  8D 

9C  10A  11B  12A  13C  14A 15C


练习册系列答案
相关题目

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网