题目内容
3.Around two weeks ago,I was invited to be a judge(裁判) at a college.All of the students had been given a piece of paper with a topic written on it.The first one to speak looked a little (11)A."My dear friends and judges,"he said loudly,"this is an unfair (12)B!I have been given the paper,"he continued,"to speak on the topic with just a few minutes'preparation,(13)Dthose who come after me have more time to (14)Ctheir speeches!"He then left the stage and went out of the hall.I met him later by chance."Who said life is(15)B?"I asked him with a smile,and I asked him to walk with me to my car."Have you seen the figures(数字) they show when a new car is (16)Dinto the market,saying how good it is?"
"Yes,"he nodded.
"But they put a(17)Cafter all these figures.They say all the figures are in ideal road conditions!"
"Yes,"he said again.
"Can you show me some ideal road conditions?"I asked him,and he smiled."The car that sells well is the one (18)Awill provide power and speed on the (19)Broads.That car is the winner."
We had got to the car."Don't look for ideal competition conditions,"I said."(20)A the unfair and come out a winner!"
I looked back as I drove away and saw him smile and wave,and I knew he would do as I said.
| 11.A.unhappy | B.afraid | C.ungrateful | D.tired |
| 12.A.college | B.competition | C.topic | D.judge |
| 13.A.when | B.so | C.since | D.while |
| 14.A.wait for | B.care about | C.work on | D.find out |
| 15.A.easy | B.fair | C.sweet | D.boring |
| 16.A.produced | B.imported | C.advertised | D.introduced |
| 17.A.word | B.guide | C.line | D.letter |
| 18.A.that | B.what | C.who | D.whatever |
| 19.A.best | B.worst | C.busiest | D.longest |
| 20.A.Fight | B.Balance | C.Blame | D.Change |
分析 文章大意:这是一篇记叙文.主要讲大约两周前,我应一所大学之邀担任裁判.所有的学生都得到了一张纸,上面写着一个话题.让他们做演讲.第一个人说这样不公平,后面的人会有更多的时间准备.然后作者用车来举例,告诉他每辆新车都是在相同道路条件下说自己有多好.但是卖得好的车是在最差的道路上提供好的动力和速度的,那辆车才是冠军.不要寻找理想的竞争条件.要和不公平做斗争,打出一个胜利者!
解答 11-15 ABDCB 16-20 DCABA
11.答案:A.考查形容词.句意:第一个说看起来有点____.unhappy不愉快的;afraid害怕的; ungrateful adj.不感激的; 不领情的; 忘恩负义的; tired累的.联系下文"this is an unfair"可推知用unhappy不开心的.该选A.
12.答案:B.考查名词.句意:这是一个不公平的___!college大学; competition n.竞争; 比赛; topic主题; 话题,论题;judge判断.结合after me have more time我之后有更多的时间,可知用competition竞争,该选B.
13.答案:D.考查连词.句意:_____在我后面的那些人有更多的时间来做他们的演讲.when当…的时候;so所以;since自从;while当…的时候,同时.结合前后分句意思可知用while在此期间.该选D.
14.答案:C.考查动词短语.句意:同时在我后面的那些人有更多的时间来____他们的演讲.wait for等候;care about 关心;work on从事、致力于;find out发现.根据their speeches他们的演讲,可知用work on致力于.该选C.
15.答案:B.考查形容词.句意:谁说生活是____呢?easy 容易的;fair公平的;interesting有趣的;boring无聊的.根据this is an unfair这是不公平的,可知用fair公平的.选B.
16.答案:D.考查动词.句意:一种新的汽车_____市场.produced生产;imported 输入,进口;advertised 公布,宣传;introduced介绍.根据常识及saying how good it is说它如何好,可知,用introduced表示被介绍.所以选D.
17.答案:C.考查名词.句意:但他们在这些数字后加_____.word 单词;guide向导;line排; 线路; 线条;letter字母.根据They say all the figures are in ideal road conditions!他们说,所有的数字都在理想的道路条件里.故用line线条,表示加条线.选C.
18.答案:A.考查代词.句意:那很好卖的车可以在最坏的道路情况下提供力量和速度. that那; what什么;who谁;whose谁的.先行词为一不定代词,并且在定语从句中作主语,所以选A.
19.答案:B.考查形容词.句意:那很好卖的车可以在____道路情况下提供力量和速度.best最好的; worst 最差的; busiest最忙的;longest最长的.根据The car that sells well卖得最好的车.可知用worst最差的.该选B.
20.答案:A.考查名词.句意:____不公平,是最后的赢家.fight战斗; 斗争; 打架; 吵架;balance平衡;blame责备;change变化,改变.根据come out a winner出来一个胜利者.可知用fight表示与不公战斗,打出一个胜利者.所以选A.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
| A. | play | B. | playing | C. | plays | D. | played |
--Sorry,I __________.I'm busy.( )
| A. | can | B. | can't | C. | could | D. | couldn't |
Mental health is everyone's business.We all have times when we feel down or (12)D.Most of the time those feelings pass,(13)A sometimes they develop into a more serious problem.It seems that our mental health doesn't always stay the same.It can change as the environment changes and as you move (14)C different stages(阶段) of your life.
Here are four practical (15)C to look after your mental health.Making simple changes to how you live doesn't cost much or take up lots of time.Anyone can (16)A them.
●Talk about your feelings.It can help you stay in good mental health.It isn't a sign of (17)A,but part of your ability to do what you can to stay healthy.
●Eat well.What you eat and how you feel are (18)B connected.A proper diet can have a good effect on your mental health.
●Keep in touch.Friends and family members can offer (19)D suggestions which may help you keep active and solve practical problems.
●Take a break.It could be a weekend (20)B new places to enjoy the nature,or even a ten-minute break from doing your homework.A few minutes can be enough to relax you.
| 11.A.agree | B.mean | C.doubt | D.notice |
| 12.A.excited | B.satisfied | C.surprised | D.stressed |
| 13.A.but | B.and | C.so | D.as |
| 14.A.away | B.inside | C.through | D.against |
| 15.A.answers | B.replies | C.ways | D.chances |
| 16.A.follow | B.find | C.advise | D.count |
| 17.A.weakness | B.laziness | C.happiness | D.richness |
| 18.A.easily | B.closely | C.equally | D.hardly |
| 19.A.difficult | B.terrible | C.strange | D.various |
| 20.A.protecting | B.exploring | C.providing | D.imagining |
Maybe you need to have a kind of map of the main roads in maths (23)B you find your way.Explore what lies in maths,and try your best to find the main roads.They will (24)Cyou to the answer.If you can find the"map",the maths problems will be easily worked out.
| 15.A.begin | B.like | C.learn | D.decide |
| 16.A.clever | B.clear | C.strange | D.wrong |
| 17.A.if | B.though | C.whether | D.since |
| 18.A.helps | B.gives | C.passes | D.shows |
| 19.A.not | B.no | C.some | D.much |
| 20.A.of | B.to | C.in | D.around |
| 21.A.thought about | B.heard about | C.written down | D.talked with |
| 22.A.with | B.for | C.of | D.to |
| 23.A.help | B.to help | C.helps | D.help with |
| 24.A.keep | B.send | C.lead | D.ask. |