题目内容
19.A wise man was walking from one town to another with a few of his followers,and they happened to pass a lake.So they stopped there to(16)A for a while,and the wise man said to one of his followers,"I am very(17)B.Could you please get me some water from the lake?"The follower walked to the (18)A as the wise man requested.Some people were washing clothes in the water,and right at that moment,several bikes started crossing the lake.(19)D,the water became very muddy at once.
Then the follower(20)C.He told the wise man that the water was very muddy and not (21)A to drink.
After they had rested for about half an hour,the wise man again asked the (22)B follower to go back to the lake and get him some water to drink.As requested,the follower went to the lake.This time he found that all the mud had gone down to the (23)C.The water in the lake was very clear and looked fit to drink.So he(24)D his water bottle and took it to the wise man.
The wise man took the water bottle and drank,then looked up at the follower."See what you did to make the water (25)B?"he said."You let it be for a (26)D while and the mud settled down on its own,(27)A you could get some clear drinking water.Your mind can also be like that lake when it is (28)C by something.If you just let it be and give (29)B a little time,it will most likely settle down on its own (30)A putting in any effort at all to calm it."
So we should find some time to calm down when we are stressed or angry next time.
| 16.A.rest | B.look | C.watch | D.see |
| 17.A.hungry | B.thirsty | C.happy | D.sad |
| 18.A.lake | B.town | C.bottle | D.bikes |
| 19.A.However | B.Instead | C.In addition | D.As a result |
| 20.A.refused | B.required | C.returned | D.replied |
| 21.A.fit | B.able | C.important | D.interesting |
| 22.A.different | B.same | C.other | D.left |
| 23.A.top | B.left | C.bottom | D.right |
| 24.A.got | B.finished | C.reached | D.filled |
| 25.A.dirty | B.clear | C.fresh | D.sweet |
| 26.A.year | B.month | C.day | D.while |
| 27.A.so that | B.even though | C.because | D.when |
| 28.A.broken | B.left | C.disturbed | D.given |
| 29.A.him | B.it | C.me | D.us |
| 30.A.without | B.through | C.after | D.like |
分析 文章大意:这是一篇记叙文.短文介绍一个智者借水通过时间沉淀泥沙,自身变得清澈的事实,告诉了我们一个思想也能通过时间来平静下来,所以做事不能冲动,着急,要找点时间冷静下来.
解答 16-20 ABADC 21-25 ABCDB 26-30 DACBA
16.答案:A.考查动词.A.休息;B.看;C.观看,观察;D.看见.结合语境可知此处指的是他们停下来休息一会儿.故选A.
17.答案:B.考查形容词.根据下一句Could you please get me some water from the lake?你能从湖上给我弄些水来吗?可知这个智者说自己渴了.故选B,渴的.
18.答案:A.考查名词.根据下句Some people were washing clothes in the water有些人在水里洗衣服.可知只能是lake湖.选A.
19.答案:D.考查搭配.根据the water became very muddy at once水立刻变得很浑浊.可知表示结果.用as a result.选D.
20.答案:C.考查动词.根据He told the wise man that the water was very muddy他对那个智者说水很混浊.可知这个随从返回了.用returned,故选C.
21.答案:A.考查形容词.根据He told the wise man that the water was very muddy他对那个智者说水很混浊.可知此处指的是这水不适合喝了.故选A.
22.答案:B.考查形容词.联系下文the follower went to the lake随从去了湖里,可知他是让同一名随从去取水,故选B,相同的.
23.答案:C.考查名词.根据had gone down to已经沉淀.可知此处指的是泥已经沉淀到底部了.故选C.
24.答案:D.考查动词.联系上文looked fit to drink看起来适合饮用,可知应该是瓶子里装满水.用filled.选D.
25.答案:B.考查形容词.根据上句The wise man took the water bottle and drank,智者拿起水瓶喝了.可知应该是问"看看你做了什么让水变得清澈",用clear清澈的.选B.
26.答案:D.考查名词.根据后面the mud settled down on its own泥浆自行沉淀下来.应该是不理会它一会时间.用while.选D.
27.答案:A.考查搭配. A.以便,所以;B.为了;C.因为;D.当…时.根据the mud settled down on its own泥浆自行沉淀下来.及you could get some clear drinking water你可以弄些清澈的饮用水.可知用so that以便,引导目的状语从句.选A.
28.答案:C.考查动词.根据Your mind can also be like that lake你的心也可以像那湖,可知此处指的是思想被某些东西打扰时.故选C.
29.答案:B.考查指示代词.根据you just let it be你不理会它.可知用it代替湖水,故选B.
30.答案:A.考查介词.联系前文it will most likely settle down on its own它很可能会自行解决.可知指的是根本不用投入任何努力,故选A.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
| A. | an,an | B. | an,a | C. | a,a | D. | a,an |
| A. | take off; turn off | B. | turn off; take off | ||
| C. | take off; take off | D. | turn off; turn off |
-Really?Who?( )
| A. | is from | B. | are from | C. | come from | D. | coming from |
| Learning How to Learn price:22yuan Children who read this book show great in terest in study.Many pictures will help them understand it easily and quickly. |
| Basic Study Guide Book price:36yuan Read this book and learn: What the three barriers (障碍)to study are and what to do about them. What to do if you are tired of a subject. Children read it to improve the ability to study. |
| How to Use a Dictionary Picture Book for Children price:30yuan Read this book and learn: How to look up words in a dictionary. What the different marks in a dictionary mean. How to use a dictionary to pronounce words correctly. Buy this book and help children unlock their education.What's more,you'll just pay 50% for it before May 10th,2010. |
A.Study Skills for Life
B.Learning How to Learn
C.Basic Study Guide Book
52.Many pictures in the book"Learning How to Learn"canB.
A.make children read slowly
B.make children understand the book easily
C.make the book boring
53.According to the ads,the three books are forC.
A.the old
B.parents
C.children
54.If you buy the three books on May 2nd,2010,you will just payCfor them.
A.¥88
B.¥44
C.¥73
55.The purpose of the three ads is toA.
A.sell these books to the children
B.help children learn English
C.help children learn about nature.
-Three hours.( )
| A. | to finish | B. | fhinishing | C. | Fninshed |