题目内容


完形填空,通读下面两篇短文,根据短文内容,从每篇短文各小题所给的A B C三个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。

One of the world’s___1___dangerous sports___2___mountain climbing, and one of the most popular___3___ for this is the Himalayas. The Himalayas run along the Southwestern part of China. Of all the mountains, Qomolangma___4___the highest and is the most famous. It is 8,844.43 meters high and so is very dangerous to climb. Thick clouds cover the top and snow can fall very___5___. Even more serious difficulties include freezing weather conditions and heavy storms. It is also very hard to___6___ air as you get near the top.

The first people to reach the top were Tenzing Norgay and Edmund Hillary on May 29, 1953. The first Chinese team did so in 1960, while the first woman to___7___ was Junko Tabei from Japan in 1975.

Why do so many climbers risk their___8___? One of the main reasons is because people want to challenge themselves in the face of difficulties. The spirit of these climbers shows us that we should never give up___9___ achieve our dreams. It also shows that humans can sometimes be ___10___than the forces of nature.

( ) 1. A. most B. more C. much

( ) 2. A. is B. are C. was

( ) 3. A. planes B. places C. plans

( ) 4. A. arise B. rises C. raise

( ) 5. A. hardly B. harder C. hard

( ) 6. A. take up B. take out C. take in

( ) 7. A. succeed B. success C. successful

( ) 8. A. life B. lives C. alive

( ) 9. A. try to B. tried to C. trying to

( ) 10. A. strong B. stronger C. strongest


1A  2A  3B  4B  5C  6C  7A  8B  9C  10B


练习册系列答案
相关题目

阅读理解,阅读下列材料,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出最佳选项。

A teacher stood in front of his history class of twenty students just before handing out(分发) the final exam. His students sat quietly and waited for him to speak. “It’s been a pleasure teaching you this term,” he said. “You’ve all worked very hard, so I have a pleasant surprise for you. Everyone who chooses not to take the final exam will get a “B” for the course.” Most of the students jumped out of their seats. They thanked the teacher happily, and walked out of the classroom. Only a few students stayed. The teacher looked at them. “This is your last chance,” he said. “Does anyone else want to leave?” All the students there stayed in their seats and took out their pencils. The teacher smiled. “Congratulations (祝贺),” he said. “I’m glad to see you believe in yourselves. You all get ‘A’s.”

1. This story most probably took place       .

   A. at the end of the term                               B. in the middle of the term

C. at the beginning of the term                          D. at the beginning of the school year

2. Why did some students stay in their seats?

   A. Because they were afraid to leave.

B. Because they wanted to take the exam.

   C. Because they didn’t have anything to do.

D. Because the teacher told them to stay in their class.

3. The teacher gave the students who stayed in the classroom “A”s because       .

A. they studied hard                                

B. the teacher liked them

C. they believed in themselves       

D. they were cleverer than the other students


There was once a farmer. He lived near a road. It was not a busy road, but from time to time cars passed the farm. Near the farm gate, there was a large hole in the road. The hole was always full of water, and the drivers of the cars could not see how deep the hole was. They thought that it was not deep.Then when they drove their cars into the hole, they could not drive out of it because it was so deep. The farmer didn’t spend much time working on his farm. He spent most of it watching the hole. When a car drove into it, he pulled the car out with his tractor and asked the driver a lot of money for doing this.

One day, the driver of a car said to him, “You must make a lot of money by pulling cars out of this hole day and night.” “Oh, no,” said the farmer, “I don’t pull the cars out of the hole at night. At night, I fill the hole with water.”

1.There was a farmer .

A.at the gate B.beside the hole C.in the road D.near the road

2.Many cars went into the hole because the drivers .

A.were going too fast to stop B.didn’t see the hole

C.didn’t know the hole was very deep D.like driving through water

3.What did the farmer usually do every day?

A.He pulled the cars out of the hole. B.He filled the hole with water.

C.He worked on his farm. D.Both A and B.

4.The farmer made money by .

A.growing things on his farm B.selling water to the drivers

C.pulling cars out of the hole D.mending the cars

5.From the story, we know .

A.the farmer liked to help others B.the farmer was a hard-working man

C.the farmer was a good man D.the farmer wasn’t friendly

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网