题目内容
Many people think that if more time is spent, more work will be done. So students have to the whole day doing homework except during the three meals. It is not to see students lost in a sea of homework both at school and at home.
Modern students usually have many . They love music, sports, reading and watching TV. A two-day weekend gives them time to do what they . However, there’s much homework to do, so they usually don’t want to do it Sunday night. In such a short time, students may finish it carelessly. The badly-done weekend homework makes teachers .
Things always get without the right ideas. Too much homework makes students interests in learning. A horse runs faster after a , but for students only rest is not enough. We should this situation and try to give students more time to relax.
1.A. buy B. get C. spend D. take
2.A. modern B. mad C. sad D. strange
3.A. sports B. hobbies C. books D. friends
4.A. like B. have C. tell D. hate
5.A. in B. as C. until D. on
6.A. comfortable B. happy C. angry D. relaxed
7.A. worse B. easy C. better D. wonderful
8.A. have B. get C. forget D. lose
9.A. meal B. moment C. minute D. rest
10.A. tell B. change C. keep D. hear
1.C
2.D
3.B
4.A
5.C
6.C
7.A
8.D
9.D
10.B
【解析】
试题解析:本文大意:许多人认为如果花更多的时间,就会做更多的工作。所以学生们不得不花费除了三餐的整天时间做作业。现代学生通常有许多爱好。他们喜欢音乐、运动、阅读和看电视,两天的周末给了他们时间做他们喜欢做的事情。然而,有太多的作业要做,所以通常他们直到周日晚上才想做作业。完成的质量很差的作业让老师们很生气。 事情总在没有正确的想法下变得更糟糕。太多的作业使学生们对学习失去了兴趣。我们应该改变这种状况试着给学生更多放松的时间。
1.
2.庭作业海里并不奇怪。modern现代的,mad疯的,sad伤心的,strange奇怪的。根据语境可知选D
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
考点:教育类短文阅读
make up shop clear win help oneself to |
1.Alice explains things very well, what she says can be understood very ___________.
2. I think Susan will be the ____________ of the English competition in our school.
3.--Where is your mother? –She is ___________ in the supermarket.
4.__________ the fish and chicken, my boys!
5.I must well prepare my English test, because it___________ 40% of the final exam.
The following points are provided for you to think of your life and you are expected to be a better one.
·Get to know yourself.
Discover the real you. Don’t accept the role which doesn’t belong to you. You have your own path to follow. Be your own independent person. Refuse extra pressure that makes you into a role you dislike.
·Own your power.
Accept full responsibility(责任) for your life. Don’t live as a sheep or a victim. Stop giving away your power. You must accept that you’re the creator(创造者) of your life and that no one is coming to rescue(解救) you.
·Find your voice.
Build your courage to express yourself. Speak your truth. You deserve to be heard. Ask for what you want. You can’t expect others to be mind-readers. You teach others how you want to be treated.
·Keep your heart open.
How badly you may have been hurt before. Keep your heart open. You are stronger than you think. You are here to express love, not to live in the fear.
·Become wise.
Keep learning and growing. In the long run, if you are wise, you can meet your own needs and also can help others.
To be yourself
Suggestions | Details |
Get to know yourself. | ·Discover the real y ·Follow your own mind. ·Don’t 1. extra pressure. |
Own your power. | ·Accept full responsibility. ·Stop giving away your power. · 2. your life. |
Find your own voice. | ·Express yourself truly. ·Don’t be 3. when necessary. |
Keep your heart open. | ·Don’t keep your heart 4.. |
Become wise. | ·Keep learning and growing. ·Help others with your 5. . |