题目内容
完形填空,阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中
,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Carnegie was born in 1888 to a poor farming family in the central United States. The boy didn’t see a train 1 he was 12 years old. In his teens, he had to get up at 3 am every day to milk the cows in his family.
When Carnegie first entered college, he felt 2 because of his clothes and ordinary looks. His mother 3 him: “Why not try to be better in other things instead of just dress and good 4 ?”
Carnegie tried to be more active in college. He joined the debate (辩论) team. But one after another, he lost 12 meets. The young man was very 5 in himself. He said later that he thought of killing himself after so many failures. 6
soon Carnegie was seen practicing public speaking on the riverside. Because of his hard work, he 7 at last. In 1906, Carnegie won a famous speech contest and became widely known. The young man made his own words come true, “Believe that you will succeed, 8 you will.”
In order to 9 his success, Carnegie opened schools and wrote books. His best-sellers include How to Win Friends, Influence People, How to Stop Worrying and Start
Living. More than 50 million 10 of his books have been printed in 38 languages. They are still helping people on the road to success.
1. A. when B. as C. until D. while
2. A. hopeless B. tired C. happy D. useless
3. A. replied B. ordered C. protected D. encouraged
4. A. colleges B. looks C. families D. speeches
5. A. interested B. surprised C. disappointed D. excited
6. A. Although B. Then C. So D. But
7. A. succeeded B. failed C. graduated D. tried
8. A. or B. but C. and D. so
9. A. achieve B. share C. realize D. show
10. A. schools B. ones C. stories D. copies
1. C 2. A 3. D 4. B 5. C 6. D 7. A 8. C 9. B 10. D
( ) 1. How long does the show last?
A. About a month. B. Less than three months.
C. About half a year. D. A little longer than three months.
( ) 2. You can go to see the show .
A. on Monday B. at 4:45 pm on Tuesday
C. on July 1st D. at 10:00 am on Saturday
( ) 3. Twenty-four students with their teacher went to the show on May 13th. How much did they pay for the tickets?
A. NT$ 4,800. B. NT$ 4,545. C. NT$ 5,050. D. NT$ 4,320.
( ) 4. Which of the following is NOT true?
A. If you want to know more about the show, you can call the museum.
B. No one can take their pets to the show.
C. An old man has to see the show along with his son or daughter.
D. You shouldn’t make much noise when you see the show.
( ) 5. What can we learn from the poster?
A. The show place is open ten hours a day.
B. The show is held at the Inner Mongolia Museum.
C. The handicapped can see the show for free.
D. Taking photos is encouraged at the show place.