题目内容
4.Sometimes,I want to know whether there is any love between my parents.Every day,they are (41)D trying to make money.They don't act romantic(浪漫的) the way couples(夫妇) do in books or on (42)A.They never say"I love you"to each other.It's not their (43)B.One day,my mother was sewing(缝) a quilt.I sat down (44)C her.
"Mom,I have a question to ask you."I said after a while.
"What?"she asked,still working.
"Is there (45)A between you and Dad?"I asked her in a very low (46)C.
She stopped her work and (47)D her head.Then she bowed (低下) her head and went on sewing.
I thought I had hurt her.At last I heard my mother say,"Susan,look at this thread (线).Sometimes it (48)A,but most of it disappears in the quilt.It makes the quilt (49)D.If life is a quilt,then love should be a (50)B.It can (51)B be seen anywhere,but it's really there."
I listened carefully but I didn't understand her (52)A the next spring.My father suddenly got sick.My mother had to stay with him in the (53)D for a month.
After they got back,she helped my father walk slowly down the road every day.My father had never been so weak.
"Dad,(54)C are you feeling now?"I asked him one day.
"Susan,don't worry about me,"he said gently."I just like (55)B with your mom."
Once I thought love meant flowers,gifts and sweet kisses.Now,I know that love is the thread that holds a family together.
| 41.A.keep | B.ready | C.want | D.busy |
| 42.A.TV | B.radio | C.computer | D.Internet |
| 43.A.question | B.style | C.kind | D.life |
| 44.A.besides | B.next | C.beside | D.around |
| 45.A.love | B.money | C.friendship | D.relationship |
| 46.A.noise | B.sound | C.voice | D.hear |
| 47.A.nodded | B.shook | C.lowered | D.raised |
| 48.A.appears | B.comes | C.turns | D.happens |
| 49.A.big | B.wide | C.thick | D.strong |
| 50.A.flower | B.thread | C.gift | D.kiss |
| 51.A.almost | B.hardly | C.nearly | D.hard |
| 52.A.until | B.because | C.when | D.unless |
| 53.A.school | B.park | C.bank | D.hospital |
| 54.A.what | B.where | C.how | D.why |
| 55.A.taking | B.walking | C.watching | D.looking. |
分析 文章大意:这是一篇记叙文,短文作者主要介绍了父母之间的感情故事.作者一直想知道父母之间有没有爱情,在一次谈话中母亲用做棉被的线来比喻他们之间的感情,但是作者还是不太懂.知道有一天,父亲生病了,作者才明白了母亲说的那番话的含义.
解答 41-45 DABCA 46-50 CDADB 51-55 BADCB
41.答案:D.考查动词.keep和want都是动词,are后不能直接跟动词,因此A,C不正确.be ready to do sth,因此B不正确.be busy doing sth忙于做某事,用busy忙碌的.答案是D.
42.答案:A.考查名词.句意:他们不会像情侣们在书上或____上那样浪漫.on TV在电视,固定搭配.因此答案是A.
43.答案:B.考查名词.根据上句They never say"I love you"to each other他们从不对彼此说"我爱你".可知,那不是他们的"风格",用style.答案是B.
44.答案:C.考查介词.根据One day,my mother was sewing(缝) a quilt.一天,妈妈正在缝被子.可知,应该是"我坐在她的边上"用beside在…旁边.答案是C.
45.答案:A.考查名词.根据between you and Dad?你和爸爸之间,可知应该是"爱情",用love.答案是A.
46.答案:C.考查名词.noise意为"噪音".sound作"声音","响声"讲时,可以指人或动物发出的声音,或物体碰撞的声音.voice一般指人的声音,说话、唱歌等.hear动词.根据I asked her in a very low我压低了声音问她,可知用voice.答案是C.
47.答案:D.考查动词.and连接并列成分,这里是两个谓语,根据Then she bowed (低下) her head and went on sewing.然后她低下头继续缝纫.可知应该用raised,表示抬起头,选D.
48.答案:A.考查动词.根据下句but most of it disappears in the quilt但大部分消失在被子里.可知,but表示转折,前面应该用appears出现.答案是A.
49.答案:D.考查形容词.根据实际情况可知,被子上的线是用来让被子更坚固.因此用strong.答案是D.
50.答案:B.考查名词.根据If life is a quilt如果生活是一条被子,可知这里应该把爱情,比作线,用thread.答案是B.
51.答案:B.考查副词.根据anywhere任何地方,通常用于一般疑问句或否定句,因此用否定形式hardly几乎不.答案是B.
52.答案:A.考查连词.not…until直到…才,固定搭配.这里意思是"我仔细听,但直到明年春天才明白她.",答案是A.
53.答案:D.考查名词.根据上句My father suddenly got sick我父亲突然生病了.可知,应该是在医院.用hospital.答案是D.
54.答案:C.考查疑问词.根据下句Susan,don't worry about me苏珊,别担心我.可知是问爸爸"你现在感觉怎么样?"用how,选C.
55.答案:B.考查动名词.根据倒数第四行After they got back,she helped my father walk slowly down the road every day他们回来后,她帮助我父亲每天都在路上慢慢地走.可知,这里应该用walking,表示"我只是喜欢和你妈妈走走.",故选B.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
| A. | No parking | B. | No U-turn | C. | No left turn | D. | No right turn |
| A. | is | B. | are | C. | have | D. | has |
| A. | work out | B. | hand out | C. | find out | D. | put out |