题目内容


完型填空,根据短文内容,从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出一个能填入相应空格内的最佳答案

It is two months since MH730 first went missing in the early hours of March 8th, while flying from Kuala Lumpur to Beijing. Malaysia Airlines said it was terribly sorry that MH370 ended in the southern Indian Ocean. People are losing hope that the passengers on the 1 could return alive and realize they should know how to save themselves when accidents like this happen in the air.

2 1985, an Australia professor, Ed Galea, has interviewed 2,000 survivors of 105 airplane accidents, searching for the keys to survival (n.幸存) and found out 3 golden rules after years of research.

First, make sure that the airline does not keep your family members too far away on the plane, if you are traveling in family group. 4 ? It’s natural that while feeling in danger, you’ll probably want to meet the family before you can calmly move out.

Second, how do you untie (解开) your seat belt on a plane? By lifting a latch. 5 you can’t untie your seat belt, you can hardly run away and your chances of survival will drop.

Third, the 6 to the exits (逃生口), the more likely you are to survive. Count exactly how many rows you are from the nearest two exits. Why two exits? Because this helps you find at least 7 even in the sudden dark during an accident.

Fourth, we would be safer if airline seats faced backward, according to Galea’s research. But the problem is that most of the passengers 8 traveling with their back facing the direction of travel.

Fifth, “Smoke is dangerous to your health. If you take in too much of it, your will die,” explains Galea. You must learn how to use a smoke mask. Without the knowledge of putting on a mask, you’ll 9 time trying to put it on—time that could be used to run away.

At last, listen to the flight attendants before flying and look 10 at everything shown on a video or a safety card. Always be prepared. Good luck to you.

1. A. train B. plane C. bus D. ship

2. A. In B. From C. Since D. On

3. A. four B. five C. six D. seven

4. A. Who B. How C. When D. Why

5. A. Unless B. If C. Until D. After

6. A. close B. closer C. far D. farther

7. A. all B. them C. one D. both

8. A. don’t like B. enjoy C. hope D. don’t want

9. A. save B. have C. waste D. enjoy

10 A. careful B. carefully C. careless D. carelessly


1B  2C  3C  4D  5B  6B  7C  8A  9C  10B   


练习册系列答案
相关题目

完形填空
根据短文内容,从A,B,C,D四个选项中选出一个能填入相应空格内的最佳答案.
There is good news for the children in the countryside. We may still remember the girl 1 big eyes. Her big eyes are 2 us her dream: I wish to 3 ! In China, there are still 4 girls and boys like her. They want to go to school, but their 5 are too poor. If the family has two or three children, it is harder to 6 the money for all the children. So the parents often ask 7 to stay at home, and boys to go to school.
Now they needn't 8 the money. From 2006 on, children can go to school for free in some poor places. They don't have to pay for books and other things. Some of them can even get money from the government (政府) to make their life 9 .Soon, all the children in the countryside can go to school for free. All families are very happy with the news. It is 10 great.
1. A. with       B. on       C. to            D. in
2. A. saying     B. telling   C. speaking     D. talking
3. A. go to work B. go to bed C. go to school D. go home
4. A. a lot      B. lot of    C. a lot of      D. much
5. A. schools    B. cities   C. houses         D. families
6. A. pay         B. take    C. buy            D. lend
7. A. teachers    B. girls   C. boys           D. all the children
8. A. look up     B. turn on C. worry about    D. make sure
9. A. better      B. shorter C. longer         D. worse
10. A. not        B. never    C. hardly        D. really


词语运用,阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。方框中有两个词是多余的。

why   away  something  if  between  how  I  learn  hear  soft  word  much

    Once upon a time,there was a child ready to be born.So one day he asked God,"they tell me you are sending me to the earth,but being so small and helpless, 1   am I going to live there?”

    “2 the many angels(天使),I choose one for you.She will be waiting for you and will take care of you.”God replied.

    ‘'But here in Heaven(天堂),I do  3  else but sing and smile! That’s enough for me to be happy.”

    God said,‘‘Your angel will sing and smile for you every day.And you will feel your angel’s love and be happy.”

    The child said,“And how am I going to be able to understand when people talk to me  I don’t know the language that men speak?”

    God told the child,‘‘Your angel will tell you the most beautiful and sweetest   5      you will ever hear, and with  6 patience(耐心)and care,your angel will teach you how to speak.”

    The child said,“I’ve that on the earth there are bad men.who will protect me?”

    God said,“Your angel will protect you even if it means risking her life(冒生命危险).”

    “But l will always be sad because l will not see you any more.”

    “Your angel will always talk to you about  8  and in fact,1 will always be next to you.”

    At the moment there was much peace(静寂)in Heaven,but voices from the earth could already be heard,and the child,in a hurry, asked,‘'Oh,God,if I am about to  9  now, please tell me my angel’s name!”

    “It is not hard to remember,” God replied  10.“You will call your angel Mommy.”

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网