题目内容

阅读短文,然后根据其内容,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选择最佳答案。

  While Tom and Mary were on holiday-at the seaside, they enjoyed   1   the seagulls.They   2  a lot about these lovely birds.

  They will often come close to you on the beach(海滩)when you are eating something.If you   3   a piece of bread to them they soon snatched(抓住)it away.

  Seagulls swim well, but they do not often dive for fish.They are also good at flying   4   their large wings.When a seagull is flying, he puts his legs   5   his body.

  Tom often watched them   6   close to the ground because he liked the way they   7   the air with their wings and brought down their feet before they   8   the ground.

  Mary liked to see them gliding(滑翔)over the   9   as they often do, without their   10   moving, but she said she didn't like the noise they make.

(1)

[  ]

A.

watch

B.

to watch

C.

watching

D.

watched

(2)

[  ]

A.

understood

B.

learned

C.

found

D.

thought

(3)

[  ]

A.

threw

B.

took

C.

sent

D.

pulled

(4)

[  ]

A.

with

B.

to

C.

for

D.

of

(5)

[  ]

A.

under

B.

about

C.

on

D.

in

(6)

[  ]

A.

to come

B.

came

C.

coming

D.

comes

(7)

[  ]

A.

help

B.

beat

C.

put

D.

kept

(8)

[  ]

A.

hit

B.

arrived

C.

got

D.

touched

(9)

[  ]

A.

water

B.

land

C.

sky

D.

ground

(10)

[  ]

A.

eyes

B.

feet

C.

legs

D.

wings

答案:1.C;2.B;3.A;4.A;5.A;6.C;7.B;8.D;9.A;10.D;
解析:

(1)

enjoy doing sth.意为“喜欢做某事”。

(2)

learned意为“学到;了解到”。

(3)

threw意为“扔”。

(4)

with意为“用;使用”。

(5)

本句意思是他把腿放在身子下面。

(6)

watch是感官动词,常构成句式:watch sh.do sth.或watch sb.doing sth.

(7)

beat在此句中意思是拍打。

(8)

touch是及物动词,本句中意为“接触”。

(9)

over the water意思是“在水面上”。

(10)

依题意。


练习册系列答案
相关题目
阅读短文,然后根据其内容,从短文后的五个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项(有一项为多余选项)。
Shopping is popular with many people around the world. They seem to find new ways to buy things every day. They visit shopping centers, order things through the mail, or buy things on the Internet. 【小题1】
For young people, one of the most popular ways to shop is to use a vending machine (自动售货机). These machines offer all kinds of things and you can find them everywhere. In the USA, there are vending machines which sell CDs. 【小题2】 The strangest product on sale from a vending machine is in Japan. Just put your coins in the vending machine Tokyo, press the button, and out comes a “kabutomushi”,that is, a black beetle(甲壳虫). You keep it as a pet!
Japan now has “Robosho”—a shop with no shop assistants, only robots. A robot reads your credit card(信用卡)and then gives you what you what.【小题3】  People are very surprised that the robots can serve them as well as shop assistants do.
Some shops in the UK are like social clubs for teenagers. Many of them have a café inside. The Youth Station has a large nightclub for teenagers under 18, with a DJ playing music in a room that hangs the ceiling. Sports Town has a big screen, where you can see live sports from around the world. 【小题4】
A.And some robots can even talk.
B.Many American people usually go shopping.
C.You won’t miss any exciting ball games even when you go shopping.
D.People’s shopping habits are always changing.
E. New CDs are put in the machine every week.
阅读短文,然后根据其内容,从短文后的五个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项(有一项为多余选项)。
Shopping is popular with many people around the world. They seem to find new ways to buy things every day. They visit shopping centers, order things through the mail, or buy things on the Internet. 【小题1】 
For young people, one of the most popular ways to shop is to use a vending machine (自动售货机). These machines offer all kinds of things and you can find them everywhere. In the USA, there are vending machines which sell CDs. 【小题2】  The strangest product on sale from a vending machine is in Japan. Just put your coins in the vending machine Tokyo, press the button, and out comes a “kabutomushi”,that is, a black beetle(甲壳虫). You keep it as a pet!
Japan now has “Robosho”—a shop with no shop assistants, only robots. A robot reads your credit card(信用卡)and then gives you what you what. 【小题3】  People are very surprised that the robots can serve them as well as shop assistants do.
Some shops in the UK are like social clubs for teenagers. Many of them have a café inside. The Youth Station has a large nightclub for teenagers under 18, with a DJ playing music in a room that hangs the ceiling. Sports Town has a big screen, where you can see live sports from around the world. 【小题4】 
A. And some robots can even talk.
B. Many American people usually go shopping.
C. You won’t miss any exciting ball games even when you go shopping.
D. People’s shopping habits are always changing.
E. New CDs are put in the machine every week.

阅读短文,然后根据其内容,从短文后的五个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项(有一项为多余选项)。
Shopping is popular with many people around the world. They seem to find new ways to buy things every day. They visit shopping centers, order things through the mail, or buy things on the Internet. 【小题1】 
For young people, one of the most popular ways to shop is to use a vending machine (自动售货机). These machines offer all kinds of things and you can find them everywhere. In the USA, there are vending machines which sell CDs. 【小题2】  The strangest product on sale from a vending machine is in Japan. Just put your coins in the vending machine Tokyo, press the button, and out comes a “kabutomushi”,that is, a black beetle(甲壳虫). You keep it as a pet!
Japan now has “Robosho”—a shop with no shop assistants, only robots. A robot reads your credit card(信用卡)and then gives you what you what. 【小题3】  People are very surprised that the robots can serve them as well as shop assistants do.
Some shops in the UK are like social clubs for teenagers. Many of them have a café inside. The Youth Station has a large nightclub for teenagers under 18, with a DJ playing music in a room that hangs the ceiling. Sports Town has a big screen, where you can see live sports from around the world. 【小题4】 

And some robots can even talk.
Many American people usually go shopping.
You won’t miss any exciting ball games even when you go shopping.
People’s shopping habits are always changing.
New CDs are put in the machine every week.

阅读短文,然后根据其内容,从短文后的五个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项(有一项为多余选项)。

Shopping is popular with many people around the world. They seem to find new ways to buy things every day. They visit shopping centers, order things through the mail, or buy things on the Internet.  1.

For young people, one of the most popular ways to shop is to use a vending machine (自动售货机). These machines offer all kinds of things and you can find them everywhere. In the USA, there are vending machines which sell CDs.  2.  The strangest product on sale from a vending machine is in Japan. Just put your coins in the vending machine Tokyo, press the button, and out comes a “kabutomushi”,that is, a black beetle(甲壳虫). You keep it as a pet!

Japan now has “Robosho”—a shop with no shop assistants, only robots. A robot reads your credit card(信用卡)and then gives you what you what. 3.   People are very surprised that the robots can serve them as well as shop assistants do.

Some shops in the UK are like social clubs for teenagers. Many of them have a café inside. The Youth Station has a large nightclub for teenagers under 18, with a DJ playing music in a room that hangs the ceiling. Sports Town has a big screen, where you can see live sports from around the world.  4.

 

A.  And some robots can even talk.

B.  Many American people usually go shopping.

C.  You won’t miss any exciting ball games even when you go shopping.

D.  People’s shopping habits are always changing.

E.  New CDs are put in the machine every week.

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网