题目内容

完形填空

  Stuart and Steve were twin brothers.Stuart loved to play basketball.But Steve loved to read books.

  One day Stuart was playing basketball   1   he fell and broke his leg.When they took him to the hospital, the doctor said he wouldn't be able to play for six months.Steve went   2   him and brought him books on basketball.At first Stuart wasn't going to read them.Then he began to read them and   3   that there were ways he could play basketball better.He began to think that books weren't that   4  

  When Stuart's leg started getting better, Steve would help him by going for walks with him.  5   Stuart's doctor said he could start playing basketball again.Then Stuart showed Steve how to toss(投)for baskets.Steve found that he enjoyed it.

  Then Stuart was ready to   6   the basketball games.Steve went to games and enjoyed himself.They then   7   practiced basketball and read books together.

  So you can see, when   8   happens, something good may also happen.Steve showed Stuart about books and Stuart showed Steve about basketball.So you can also   9   showing others something that you like to do and they can show you something that they like to do.  10   you can find new things to do.

(1)

[  ]

A.

until

B.

when

C.

after

D.

where

(2)

[  ]

A.

on seeing

B.

to call

C.

to visit

D.

to look

(3)

[  ]

A.

saw

B.

looked

C.

read

D.

found

(4)

[  ]

A.

good

B.

bad

C.

better

D.

worse

(5)

[  ]

A.

But

B.

However

C.

Finally

D.

So

(6)

[  ]

A.

take part

B.

win

C.

lose

D.

join in

(7)

[  ]

A.

always

B.

never

C.

seldom

D.

much

(8)

[  ]

A.

anything good

B.

something nice

C.

something bad

D.

anything wrong

(9)

[  ]

A.

try

B.

practice

C.

enjoy

D.

like

(10)

[  ]

A.

On the way

B.

By the way

C.

All the way

D.

In this way

答案:1.B;2.C;3.D;4.B;5.C;6.D;7.A;8.C;9.A;10.D;
练习册系列答案
相关题目

完形填空

  Once there was a grasshopper(蚱蜢), who was the best hopper(跳跃者)in the world.She taught other grasshoppers how to hop.Soon all grasshoppers were hopping well, so she felt very   1  

  Then one day an eagle showed up.She immediately   2   to teach the eagle how to hop, as she was sure that hopping was the key to   3  , but every time she advised the eagle to hop, he just said,“There is no need.You are   4   with hopping, but I can fly.”

  “Stop this silly talking of flying!”screamed the grasshopper.“Flying is   5   in your imagination.”

  The next day, some of the grasshoppers went to talk to the eagle.“How is it that you don’t know how to hop, yet you still talk of flying?It   6   our teacher’s orders.

  “Hopping is useful, but when you can fly, it is no longer   7  .” said the eagle.

  “Tell us more,”said the grasshoppers.

  The eagle began telling them what the world   8   he grass fields was like.It was a world that included mountains, rivers and oceans(海洋).

  Then the eagle took one   9   grasshopper in his powerful talon(K)to the sky.The grasshopper could see the mountains, rivers and oceans that the eagle had   10  

  After the eagle landed, he saw a spark(闪光)in the grasshopper’s eyes.The grasshopper told others what he had seen in the sky.Therefore, the grasshoppers dreamt of flying in the sky.

(1)

[  ]

A.

angry

B.

relaxed

C.

stressed

D.

proud

(2)

[  ]

A.

forgot

B.

decided

C.

failed

D.

refused

(3)

[  ]

A.

business

B.

weakness

C.

happiness

D.

sadness

(4)

[  ]

A.

satisfied

B.

strict

C.

patient

D.

careful

(5)

[  ]

A.

just

B.

even

C.

hardly

D.

ever

(6)

[  ]

A.

turns down

B.

puts off

C.

goes against

D.

works out

(7)

[  ]

A.

harmless

B.

dangerous

C.

necessary

D.

safe

(8)

[  ]

A.

past

B.

through

C.

under

D.

beyond

(9)

[  ]

A.

sad

B.

brave

C.

attractive

D.

frightened

(10)

[  ]

A.

imagined

B.

created

C.

changed

D.

described

完形填空

  There can only be one winner in a race, right?Well, maybe not.The Special Olympics are like the International Olympic Games.But there is one big   1   between them:all the athletes(运动员)in the Special Olympics are physically   2  

  At one Special Olympics nine athletes   3   up on the running track(跑道)to compete in the 200-meter race.Andrew really wanted to win.He knew it would be   4   because he was born with one   5   shorter than the other.Next to Andrew was Anna, who had won this race last time.  6   was on the other side of Andrew, and this was his   7   time at the Special Olympics as a green hand.He had always wanted to win a gold medal.The whistle(哨子)  8   and they began running.Andrew was running as hard as he could.Anna started strong too.Kazu started several steps   9   the others.But he was catching up.

  Suddenly, Andrew fell.The other athletes kept running, but Anna   10   Andrew fall and looked back.She wanted to win the race, but she couldn't leave someone who might be hurt.Kazu was just   11   to Andrew and saw him on the   12  .Anna and Kazu both bent over and took Andrew's   13   quickly.They helped him to stand up.“Come on,”Anna shouted loudly.“We've got to finish this race!”

  The three of them ran as fast as they could down the track   14  .When they crossed the line, everyone cheered.

  Andrew, Anna, and Kazu didn't win medals that day,   15   they knew winning wasn't everything.What was really important to them was making sure that there were no losers.

(1)

[  ]

A.

problem

B.

difference

C.

difficulty

D.

winner

(2)

[  ]

A.

disabled

B.

interested

C.

surprised

D.

doubted

(3)

[  ]

A.

climbed

B.

took

C.

looked

D.

lined

(4)

[  ]

A.

easy

B.

lucky

C.

difficult

D.

possible

(5)

[  ]

A.

arm

B.

hand

C.

leg

D.

finger

(6)

[  ]

A.

Andrew

B.

Kazu

C.

Anna

D.

Nobody

(7)

[  ]

A.

first

B.

second

C.

third

D.

fourth

(8)

[  ]

A.

sounded

B.

shouted

C.

went

D.

blew

(9)

[  ]

A.

in front of

B.

behind

C.

near

D.

by the side of

(10)

[  ]

A.

saw

B.

heard

C.

thought

D.

discovered

(11)

[  ]

A.

catching up

B.

lying down

C.

running out

D.

turning back

(12)

[  ]

A.

ground

B.

floor

C.

street

D.

line

(13)

[  ]

A.

head

B.

feet

C.

arms

D.

legs

(14)

[  ]

A.

gently

B.

sadly

C.

slowly

D.

together

(15)

[  ]

A.

if

B.

until

C.

but

D.

when

选择最恰当的单词或词语完成短文:

  Mr and Mrs Moore were invited to a Christmas party at a hotel one day.They   1   their car outside and went in.Mr Moore had never got drunk before, so he was careful not to drink too much,   2   his friend asked him to drink more all along.

  During the party, Mrs Moore found that she had   3   to take her bag, so she asked her husband to go out to the car and get it for her.He did so, but on his way back to the hotel, he heard a car horn blowing near his own car.He thought   4   might be in need of help and went over to the car with the   5  .He found a small black bear sitting in the driving-seat and blowing the horn.

  When Mr Moore got back to the party, he told several people about the bear, but of course they did not believe him and thought he was drunk.When he took them out of the hotel to   6   that his story was true, he found that the car with the bear in it had gone.There were so many   7   about Mr Moore's black bear during the next week that he at last put an advertisement in the newspaper:“If anyone saw a black bear blowing the horn in a car outside the Century Hotel on the evening of Christmas Day, please tell…”

  Two days later Mrs Richards called him and said that she and her husband had left their pet bear in their car outside the Century Hotel for a few minutes that evening, and that maybe the pet had blown the horn.

(1)

[  ]

A.

pulled

B.

stayed

C.

left

D.

hid

(2)

[  ]

A.

whether

B.

until

C.

or

D.

though

(3)

[  ]

A.

learned

B.

known

C.

remembered

D.

forgotten

(4)

[  ]

A.

one

B.

someone

C.

his wife

D.

the bear

(5)

[  ]

A.

noise

B.

voice

C.

cry

D.

shout

(6)

[  ]

A.

require

B.

notice

C.

show

D.

promise

(7)

[  ]

A.

laughs

B.

shouts

C.

smiles

D.

calls

阅读理解

  A group of frogs were traveling through the forests, but unluckily two of them fell into a hole.The other frogs tried to help them.When they saw how  1  the hole was, they cried to the two frogs that they could not be saved.The two frogs didn't  2  and tried their best to jump up out of the hole.The other frogs   3   saying that they were sure to die.  4  , one of the two frogs, who heard what the other frogs were saying,  5  .Then he fell down and died.

  The other frog, however,   6   to jump as hard as he could, and at last made it out.When he  7  , the other frogs asked, "Didn't you hear us?" The frog, who had a poor  8  , explained, "I thought you were encouraging me all the timid."

  The story teaches us a  9  :There is power(力量)of life and death in the tongue.An  10  word to those who are down can help them out while a discouraging word can kill them.

(1)

[  ]

A.

small

B.

deep

C.

big

D.

wide

(2)

[  ]

A.

care

B.

refuse

C.

insist

D.

think

(3)

[  ]

A.

kept

B.

finished

C.

practiced

D.

stopped

(4)

[  ]

A.

Luckily

B.

Finally

C.

Suddenly

D.

Happily

(5)

[  ]

A.

went on

B.

ran away

C.

jumped out

D.

gave up

(6)

[  ]

A.

happened

B.

continued

C.

planned

D.

wanted

(7)

[  ]

A.

got out

B.

ran away

C.

got off

D.

woke up

(8)

[  ]

A.

smelling

B.

eyesight

C.

hearing

D.

looking

(9)

[  ]

A.

way

B.

skill

C.

sentence

D.

lesson

(10)

[  ]

A.

interesting

B.

exciting

C.

excellent

D.

encouraging

完形填空.

  American people have the habit of saying “Thank you” when something kind is done for them or something polite is said to them, no matter how easy the thing is.This habit is learned by people of many   1   countries.

  You should say “Thank you” when someone   2   you the salt on the table, when someone steps aside to let you   3   in a corridor(走廊), when someone   4   ahead of you keeps the door open   5   you, when someone says your work is well   6   or you have bought a nice thing, or your city is very beautiful.“Thank you” is   7   not only between strangers or new friends, but also between old friends, parents and children, brothers and sisters, husbands and wives.Parents often tell   8   children that they should say “Thank you” in answering to a kind word or act when they are only four   9   five years old.Perhaps that's   10   almost everyone has got this habit.

(1)

[  ]

A.

others

B.

another

C.

other

D.

else

(2)

[  ]

A.

puts

B.

passes

C.

carries

D.

borrows

(3)

[  ]

A.

pass

B.

jump

C.

sing

D.

dance

(4)

[  ]

A.

jumps

B.

walks

C.

sits

D.

walking

(5)

[  ]

A.

to

B.

with

C.

for

D.

on

(6)

[  ]

A.

made

B.

done

C.

built

D.

doing

(7)

[  ]

A.

tell

B.

said

C.

to say

D.

told

(8)

[  ]

A.

his

B.

theirs

C.

their's

D.

their

(9)

[  ]

A.

but

B.

and

C.

or

D.

so

(10)

[  ]

A.

why

B.

because

C.

when

D.

reason

完形填空

  Canada is the second largest country in the world.It is over 7,000 kilometers from the   1   coast(海岸)to the east.It   2   six time zones(时区).  3   it is 9 a. m. in Vancouver(温哥华)on the west coast, it is 1∶30 p. m. in Saint John on the east coast.

  English and French   4   the two main(主要的)languages in Canada.About 60% of   5   population(人口)speak French.More   6   70% of its population live in cities near the US border(边境).

  Ottawa is the capital.Every year millions of travelers go there to   7   museums and take part in the cultural activities.Toronto is the largest city of the country   8   about 2.5 million people.Montreal is   9   second biggest French-speaking city in the world.

  The maple(枫叶)leaf is the national symbol(标志)of Canada.The Canadian flag has a red maple leaf on a red   10   white background.

(1)

[  ]

A.

west

B.

east

C.

south

D.

north

(2)

[  ]

A.

is

B.

had

C.

has

D.

have

(3)

[  ]

A.

Which

B.

What

C.

Where

D.

When

(4)

[  ]

A.

are

B.

is

C.

will be

D.

has been

(5)

[  ]

A.

their

B.

his

C.

its

D.

our

(6)

[  ]

A.

up

B.

over

C.

about

D.

than

(7)

[  ]

A.

see

B.

visit

C.

look

D.

find

(8)

[  ]

A.

with

B.

for

C.

from

D.

at

(9)

[  ]

A.

a

B.

an

C.

the

D.

/

(10)

[  ]

A.

or

B.

and

C.

but

D.

however

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网