题目内容
16.Mark was walking home from school one day when he saw a boy in front of him.He had dropped all of the books he was (16)C,along with two sweaters,a basketball and a walkman (随身听).Mark stopped and helped the boy pick the things up.(17)A they were going the same way,he helped to carry some of his things.As they walked,Mark (18)B that the boy's name was Bill.He loved computer games,basketball,music and history,(19)D he was having trouble with some of his (20)C in school.
They arrived at Bill's home first and Mark was (21)B in for a Coke and to watch some television.The afternoon passed (22)A with a few laughs and some small talk,then Mark went home.
They continued to (23)C each other at school,had lunch together once or twice a week,and then they (24)D finished middle school.Three weeks before they left school,Bill asked Mark if they could talk.
Bill reminded Mark of the day years ago when they had first (25)A."Did you ever wonder (26)C I was carrying so many things home that day?"asked Bill.
"You see,I cleaned out my locker (锁柜) because I didn't want to leave (27)B for anyone else.I was going home to kill myself.But after we (28)C some time together talking and laughing,I (29)D that if I killed myself,I would have missed many good times.So you see,Mark,when you (30)B those books that day,you actually saved my life."
| 16.A.reading | B.buying | C.carrying | D.writing |
| 17.A.Since | B.When | C.While | D.Before |
| 18.A.asked | B.learned | C.believed | D.answered |
| 19.A.and | B.or | C.so | D.but |
| 20.A.books | B.teachers | C.subjects | D.games |
| 21.A.introduced | B.invited | C.noticed | D.pushed |
| 22.A.happily | B.slowly | C.quietly | D.easily |
| 23.A.help | B.accept | C.see | D.change |
| 24.A.all | B.each | C.either | D.both |
| 25.A.met | B.worked | C.appeared | D.arrived |
| 26.A.what | B.when | C.why | D.how |
| 27.A.something | B.anything | C.everything | D.nothing |
| 28.A.took | B.wasted | C.spent | D.found |
| 29.A.remembered | B.wondered | C.checked | D.realized |
| 30.A.threw away | B.picked up | C.gave out | D.looked for. |
分析 文章大意:这是一篇记叙文,短文主要介绍马克在回家的路上,看见一个叫比尔的男生摔倒了,于是帮他捡起来掉在地上的东西,这个男生学习成绩很差,刚刚和女朋友分手,之后马克帮他把东西送到家,并在比尔家喝了可乐,看电视,过得非常开心,几年以后毕业的时候比尔对马克说,其实那天他拿了安眠药想自杀的,但是碰到了马克,体验了生活还有很多快乐的时光,所以说是马克救了他的命.
解答 16-20 CABDC 21-25BACDA 26-30 CBCDB
16.答案:C.考查动名词.根据He had dropped all of the books他掉了所有的书,可知应该是手里正"拿着的",用carrying携带.选C.
17.答案:A.考查连词.根据they were going the same way,he helped to carry some of his things他们走同样的路,他帮着拿一些东西,可知表示原因,用Since由于,选A.
18.答案:B.考查动词.根据the boy's name was Bill这个男孩的名字是比尔.可知应该是马克"得知",用learned.选B.
19.答案:D.考查连词.根据前后句"他喜欢电脑、篮球、音乐和历史","他正处于…烦恼中",可知表示转折关系,用but但是,选D.
20.答案:C.考查名词.根据in school在学校,可知应该是一些其它的学科有麻烦,用subjects学科,选C.
21.答案:B.考查动词.根据They arrived at Bill's home他们到了比尔的家,可知应该是被邀请去喝可乐.用invited邀请,选B.
22.答案:A.考查副词.根据with a few laughs and some small talk带着一些笑声和一些闲聊,可知应该是一个下午"快乐地"过去了,用happily快乐地.选A.
23.答案:C.考查动词.根据had lunch together once or twice a week一星期吃一两次午餐.可知是"经常在学校看到对方",用see看到,选C.
24.答案:D.考查副词.根据Three weeks before they left school他们离开学校前的三个星期.可知,他们都中学毕业了,用both二者都,选D.
25.答案:A.考查动词.根据Bill reminded Mark of the day years ago比尔问马克还记不记得几年前.可知应该是第一次见面的时候,用met见面,选A.
26.答案:C.考查关系副词.根据Did you ever wonder你有没有怀疑,及后面的because因为,可知用Why为什么,选C.
27.答案:B.考查不定代词.根据I didn't want to leave我不想离开,可知,否定句中通常用anything任何东西.选B.
28.答案:C.考查动词.sb spend+时间+(in)doing sth某人花费时间做某事,固定搭配,因此用spent花费,选C.
29.答案:D.考查动词.根据I would have missed many good times我会错过很多美好的时光.可知,应该是我意识到如果我自杀,用realized意识到.选D.
30.答案:B.考查动词短语.根据第二段第一句话Mark stopped and helped the boy pick the things up.马克停下来,帮男孩捡东西.可知,用picked up捡起.选B.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
Many scientists say that the world is getting hotter and hotter.If they are right,the ice at the North and South Pole will melt eventually.If this happens,the sea will (41)Aand may cover most(42)Ball of Singapore.This will force everybody to move to a (43)Ccountry.
We know that the sun (44)Dthe earth,The heat from the sun hits the(45)A,and some of (46)Bgoes back into the sky.However,factories and cars(47)Ca lot of carbon dioxide(二氧化碳).When the gas rises into the sky,the heat from the sun can come(48)A them but the heat from the ground cannot,It(49)Dnear us in the sky and makes the(50)Bhotter and hotter every year.
Scientists call this the"greenhouse effect"because a greenhouse is a small glass(51)Awhich is hot inside.It is used for(52)Dplants in cool countries.Many countries are(53)Cabout the greenhouse effect.They are trying to stop factories and cars from sending(54)Bgases into the sky.Scientists are not sure when the world will get much hotter.Some people say that the greenhouse effect has(55)Calready and has begun to affect the world's weather.
| 41.A.rise | B.fall | C.change | D.disappear |
| 42.A.and | B.or | C.but | D.till |
| 43.A.hotter | B.larger | C.safer | D.farther |
| 44.A.shines | B.circles | C.covers | D.heats |
| 45.A.ground | B.sky | C.mountain | D.forest |
| 46.A.them | B.it | C.those | D.such |
| 47.A.make | B.spread | C.produce | D.form |
| 48.A.through | B.over | C.into | D.toward |
| 49.A.hides | B.continues | C.follows | D.stays |
| 50.A.cloud | B.air | C.season | D.temperature |
| 51.A.building | B.flat | C.tool | D.machine |
| 52.A.putting | B.storing | C.cutting | D.growing |
| 53.A.excited | B.disappointed | C.worried | D.pleased |
| 54.A.dangerous | B.harmful | C.heavy | D.useful |
| 55.A.meant | B.improved | C.started | D.stopped. |
| litter seldom Taking good care of chopsticks What's more |
(61)Taking good care of the planet is our duty.Let's learn from him.