题目内容
3.For most children,the most useful way of spending their time is playing a game.It doesn't matter (1)C the game is.Things become better when they need a(n) (2)Cto play with.On the one hand,it is quite (3)A for the development of a child's personality(个性) to win and to (4)D the best ways to get that.On the other hand,if a child only cares about(5)C,then for him,playing a game is funny only when he wins.Or if he finds a better partner,he will get (6)Aand he doesn't want to go on playing.It's parents'(7)B to make their children know that:you can't always win and there are many unpleasant moments (8)A when you have to learn how to lose.The idea is to compete,to prove you are good,not only to win.
In a word,playing a game is not funny only when you win.It is funny (9)C you enjoy it and try your best to win.If you are just a little bit unlucky,don't(10)A a lot.You will surely prove your abilities some other day.
| 1.A.how | B.why | C.what | D.when |
| 2.A.owner | B.worker | C.partner | D.student |
| 3.A.useful | B.simple | C.correct | D.special |
| 4.A.pay attention to | B.take pride in | C.jump out of | D.think of |
| 5.A.playing | B.studying | C.winning | D.losing |
| 6.A.unhappy | B.lonely | C.relaxed | D.excited |
| 7.A.rule | B.duty | C.plan | D.habit |
| 8.A.in life | B.in the future | C.in fact | D.in the way |
| 9.A.or | B.and | C.when | D.before |
| 10.A.worry | B.believe | C.wish | D.imagine |
分析 本文叙述了孩子们玩游戏时有一个好搭档更好,并且介绍了玩游戏时不只是赢的时候是有趣的,享受游戏,尽力去赢的时候也是有趣的.父母有责任告诉孩子,人的一生中不会总是赢,会有很多不愉快的时刻.
解答 1.C 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.A
1.C 考査宾语从句的连接词的辨析,how怎么样,why为什么,what什么,when 什么时候,此处作为系动词is的表语,故用代词what,指什么游戏没关系.故选C.
2.C 考査名词的词义辨析.owner主人,worker 工人,partner同伴,student 学生,推测是与"同伴"一起玩的时候,情况会变得更好.同伴,搭档,partner,"可知应选C.
3.A 考査形容词的词义辨析.useful有用的,simple 简单的,correct 正确的,special 特殊的,由前后句的理解,"它对一个孩子要贏的个性的发展很有用处."有用的,useful故选A.
4.D 考査动词短语的辨析.pay attention to注意,take pride in 为 自豪,jump out of从…跳出来,think of想起,思考.分析该句中that指代发展孩子去赢的个性,这里要表达的含义是:它对一个孩子要赢的并且"思考"怎样获胜的 最好的方法的个性的发展很有用处,思考,think of 选D.
5.C 考査动词的词义辨析.play玩耍,study学习,win获胜,lose输,由后一句playing a game is funny only when he wins玩游戏的乐趣只是赢,可推断前一句说,如果一个孩子只在乎"赢",介词后填动词ing形式,winning,故选C.
6.A 考査语境理解.or 表示否则,与前一句表达意思相反,推测表达含义:如果那个孩子发现他的同伴比他好,他就会"不高兴"(因为他不会贏).不高兴,unhappy故选A.
7.B 考査名词的词义辨析.rule规则,duty 职责,plan计划,habit习惯,根据文章作者的态度,推测让孩子知道那个(道理) 是父母的"职责"职责,duty,故选B.
8.A 考査短语的辨析.in life在生活中,in the future 在将来,in fact 事实上,in the way 挡路.句意:你不能总是贏,生活中会有很多不如意的时候….推测填"生活中"句意通顺,生活中,in life,故选A.
9.C 考査连词的辨析.or或者,and并且,而且,when肖 的时候,before在…之前.由上一段的句子playing a game is funny only when he wins.玩游戏的乐趣只是赢可知,该句要表达,并且努力地去贏的"时候"才有趣.当…时候,when,故选C
10.A 考査动词词义的辨析.worry担心,焦 虑,believe 相信,wish 希望,imagine 想象.该句紧接着上一句,相反一面,如果你只是有点不幸,不要太…将来某一天你将会提高你的能力.既然将来提高了你的能力,那么劝你不要太"担心",担心,worry,故选A.
点评 语法填空题,做这种题学生必须进行通篇考虑,掌握大意,综合所学词法、句法和常识进行分析判断.
| A. | it; to protect | B. | its; to protect | C. | it; protecting | D. | its; protecting |
| A. | said | B. | saying | C. | to say | D. | says |
| A. | has begun | B. | has been | C. | had begun | D. | had been on |
I looked at the pen in my hand.There was nothing(17)Babout it.It looked just like any other ballpoint pen.I had a drawer full of them.At that moment,I didn't realize how special it was or how much I would come to treasure(珍爱) it.
I had made the decision to be a(n)(18)C.I had dreamed about it for a long time but I was afraid of being refused by the publishing houses.The night before,I told my husband my(19)Awhen I thought Cody wasn't listening."What if(20)D likes my writing and I fail?"But Cody did(21)Awhat I said.Now he stood in front of me,watching me examine the pen."You don't have to be afraid now,"he said."This pen will make your(22)Cgreat and everyone will love you."
Tears filled my eyes.Refusal(拒绝) and failure didn't seem like such a big problem any more.Even if I(23)Bsold the first book,I had everything I could ever need.I knew that pen would bring me luck,though.And I felt(24)Balready,just by having Cody in my life,especially when I heard what he did to get it.
In the lunchroom,Cody heard an older boy talking about having a lucky(25)C.He decided to get it for me.The boy was a tough negotiator(强硬的谈判者) but Cody didn't (26)A.In the end,he(27)D his favorite Matchbox car,two army men his brother gave him,a crayon,and a piece of candy-his most important things,for that pen.Just to make (28)C feel better.
I still have that pen,though it's long out of ink,in a cup on my desk.When a refusal letter arrives and I start feeling(29)B,I look at it and remember just how lucky I am.For while I value that pen,it's Cody who I really (30)D in my life.
| 16.A.easily | B.carefully | C.proudly | D.naturally |
| 17.A.strange | B.special | C.important | D.interesting |
| 18.A.teacher | B.artist | C.writer | D.inventor |
| 19.A.fear | B.hope | C.secret | D.surprise |
| 20.A.somebody | B.everybody | C.anybody | D.nobody |
| 21.A.hear | B.accept | C.expect | D.believe |
| 22.A.life | B.dream | C.stories | D.choices |
| 23.A.ever | B.never | C.even | D.once |
| 24.A.sure | B.lucky | C.brave | D.proud |
| 25.A.dog | B.toy | C.pen | D.gift |
| 26.A.give up | B.try out | C.get away | D.call back |
| 27.A.found | B.kep | tC.sold | D.changed |
| 28.A.them | B.us | C.me | D.him |
| 29.A.nervous | B.sorry | C.angry | D.lonely |
| 30.A.respect | B.praise | C.serve | D.treasure. |
| A. | among; easily | B. | between; easily | C. | among; easy | D. | between; easy |
---No,she didn't tell me ________________.( )
| A. | where did she live | B. | where she lived | ||
| C. | where did she work | D. | where she worked |