题目内容
1.My friend Mr.Smith is a famous doctor and has a hospital.So he has enough money to (11)D all over the world.And he's been to a lot places of interest.He likes to (12)C children and has a lot of little (13)A.They often ask him to tell them all kinds of funny things he(14)D.It makes them happy and his room is always full (15)C children when he's free.It was my little son's seventh birthday yesterday.The boy wanted to (16)B his old friend Mr.Smith to the party.He(17)D Mr.Smith himself and told him about it.the doctor accepted his (18)A happily.At half past seven the boy was waiting for his coming at the gate.(19)Bhe saw his car,he ran towards him.Mr.Smith(20)A on time,with a nice present in his hand.After dinner the children sat around the traveler and asked him to(21)C them some funny stories.Mr.Smith agreed and his stories made them (22)B again and again.At last th told them the funniest story.He said,"Once I reached a city (23)Da foggy day.The fog was the thickest in the world …"
Please wait a(24)A,Mr.Smith,"said my son,"It's said the fog in London is the thickest in the world."
"You're(25)D,my clever boy."Said the funny doctor."The city had much fog that day …""What's it,the?"the boy couldn't wait to ask again.
"The fog was so thick that I couldn't see it at all,"the funny doctor said with a smile.
| 11.A.work | B.fight | C.live | D.travel |
| 12.A.wait for | B.look over | C.play with | D.look after |
| 13.A.friends | B.brothers | C.workers | D.classmates |
| 14.A.read | B.wrote | C.thought | D.saw. |
| 15.A.with | B.for | C.of | D.by |
| 16.A.send | B.ask | C.carry | D.get |
| 17.A.knew | B.caught | C.taught | D.called |
| 18.A.invitation | B.things | C.car | D.money |
| 19.A.Before | B.As soon as | C.Until | D.Since |
| 20.A.came | B.answered | C.said | D.played |
| 21.A.speak | B.say | C.tell | D.talk |
| 22.A.think | B.laugh | C.cry | D.fear |
| 23.A.with | B.in | C.at | D.on |
| 24.A.moment | B.day | C.week | D.year |
| 25.A.sorry | B.sad | C.wrong | D.right. |
分析 文章大意:这是一篇记叙文.主要讲述了史密斯先生很喜欢孩子,有很多小朋友也很喜欢他.我儿子要请他参加他的生日聚会,在聚会上他给孩子们讲了许多他见到的有趣的故事,最可笑的故事是他讲在浓雾的伦敦,什么都没看到.
解答 11-15 DCADC 16-20 BDABA 21-25 CBDAD
11.答案:D 考查动词.根据he's been to a lot places of interest"去过很多的名胜"可知是travel旅游.答案是D.
12.答案:C 考查搭配.根据It makes them happy它让他们开心,可知是"和孩子们玩",考查固定短语play with.答案是C.
13.答案:A 考查名词.根据He likes to play with children和孩子们玩,所以应该是有许多小朋友,用friends朋友们.答案是A.
14.答案:D 考查动词.根据上文he's been to a lot places of interest去过很多的名胜.可知,应是"旅游时见过的一些有趣的事",用saw看见.答案是D.
15.答案:C 考查搭配.固定短语的用法"be full of"充满.意思是"当他空闲时他的房间总是充满了孩子.".答案是C.
16.答案:B 考查动词.根据Mr.Smith to the party史密斯先生来生日聚会,可知,应是"邀请"用ask,这里翻译为邀请,答案是B.
17.答案:D 考查动词.根据told him about it"他自己告诉他",可知,call sb"给某人打电话".应该用call打电话给…,答案是D.
18.答案:A 考查名词.根据accepted接受了,可知应该用invitation,表示接受了"邀请",答案是A.
19.答案:B 考查连词,根据he saw his car,he ran towards him"他看到车,他跑了过去",可知,同时发生的,应该用连词as soon as 一…就….答案是B.
20.答案:A 考查动词.根据on time准时,可知应该用came,表示"史密斯先生来的很准时",答案是A.
21.答案:C 考查搭配.tell the story"讲故事",答案是C.
22.答案:B 考查动词.根据At last th told them the funniest story最后日告诉他们的最有趣的故事,可知,让孩子们一次次的笑,用laugh.答案是B.
23.答案:D 考查介词.具体到一天用介词on.答案是D.
24.答案:A 考查搭配.wait a moment"等一会".因此答案是A.
25.答案:D 考查形容词.根据It's said the fog in London is the thickest in the world据说伦敦是世界上最厚的雾的城市.可知孩子说的是对的,所以史密斯先生肯定孩子说的是对的,用right.答案是D.
点评 完形填空题型,抓住文章的大意,挑出信息词.同时凭借自己掌握的语法知识和一般的常识,兼顾人称、性别、单复数、语法和时态等等语法的因素,从语法的结构方面考虑答案.细心检查,避免疏漏.
B:(36)E
A:It's too far.What about Moon Museum?
B:(37)B
A:(38)F
B:At about 8:00in the morning.
A:Where are we going to meet?
B:(39)C
A:(40)A
B:We can go there by underground.
| A.How can we go there? B.That's a good idea. C.At the school gate. D.Don't forget to bring food. E.Beibei Park. F.When do we go there? |
| A. | are going to have | B. | will have | ||
| C. | are going to be | D. | is going to be |
One summer,Mr.Cook came to a small mountain village near a (51)C.He enjoyed going out for a walk and singing by a small lake in the morning.He listened to the singing of the birds,or picked some flowers,or (52)D some fish in the river.Before he returned for lunch,he had composed a piece of wonderful music.
One morning he saw a hare (野兔)behind a tree (53)B he was sitting on a big stone.He went to it quietly and ran to catch it.But it saw him and ran to the forest quickly.Then he ran (54)B it and soon he didn't see it.He had to stop running and decided (55)A to the village,but he didn't find the way.He walked and walked,but he was farther and farther.The sun went down.He had to climb up a big tree and sit in it.How (56)C he was that night!
He stayed in the forest for two days,being tired and hungry.(57)D he met a man.He was very happy and shouted,"Oh,thank you very much,friend!Finally I meet you here!"
"I don't think you must be happy,"the man said sadly."I (58)A my way for four days."
| 49.A.herself | B.himself | C.myself | D.itself |
| 50.A.quiet | B.busy | C.crowded | D.noisy |
| 51.A.farm | B.field | C.forest | D.factory |
| 52.A.catch | B.to catch | C.catches | D.caught |
| 53.A.before | B.while | C.after | D.until |
| 54.A.out | B.after | C.in | D.away |
| 55.A.to return | B.return | C.returning | D.returned |
| 56.A.excited | B.happy | C.afraid | D.proud |
| 57.A.At once | B.At first | C.At the moment | D.At last |
| 58.A.have lost | B.will lose | C.lose | D.am losing |
Years later,I (77)A my mother's hands and her goodnight kiss on my face.I'm not a little girl anymore.My mom is in her mid-70s,and her rough hands are still doing things for my family and me.
Now my own children are grown up.It was late on Thanksgiving Eve.As I slept in my bedroom,a (78)D hand ran across my face to push the hair from my head.Then a kiss,ever so gently,touched my brow.
Taking my mom's hand,I told her how sorry I was for that night I shouted at her.But my mom didn't know what I was (79)C.She had forgotten it long ago.
That night,I fell asleep with a new appreciation for my gentle mother and her caring hands.And the guilt(内疚)that I had carried around for so long was (80)D to be found.
| 75.A.how | B.when | C.why | D.where |
| 76.A.Recently | B.Especially | C.Suddenly | D.Finally |
| 77.A.missed | B.forgot | C.held | D.washed |
| 78.A.strong | B.strange | C.similar | D.familiar |
| 79.A.thinking about | B.worrying about | C.talking about | D.complaining about |
| 80.A.somewhere | B.anywhere | C.everywhere | D.nowhere. |
| 16.A.safe | B.bad | C.true | D.late |
| 17.A.store | B.school | C.hotel | D.hospital |
| 18.A.test | B.open | C.save | D.cover |
| 19.A.dark | B.natural | C.bright | D.meaningful |
| 20.A.truck | B.tent | C.job | D.license |
| 21.A.light | B.radio | C.recorder | D.TV |
| 22.A.sing | B.walk | C.write | D.read |
| 23.A.doctors | B.drivers | C.me | D.herself |
| 24.A.encouraged | B.frightened | C.tired | D.pleased |
| 25.A.changed | B.hurt | C.taught | D.helped |
| 26.A.describe | B.find | C.explain | D.promise |
| 27.A.because | B.after | C.though | D.Unless. |
-It may be on your desk.Your room is in a _______.You should tidy it up.( )
| A. | mess | B. | waste | C. | stress | D. | sign |