题目内容
【题目】阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项 Students these days often have a lot of worries. Sometimes they have 1 with their schoolwork, and sometimes with their friends. Some people think the worst thing is to do 2 Laura, a teenager from America agrees. "Problems and 3 are normal in life, says Laura." But I think 4 to someone helps a lot. If we don't talk to someone, we'll certainly feel 5."
Laura once lost her purse and worries for days. She was 6 to tell her parents about it. She even 7 three miles to school each day because she didn't have any money. She just kept thinking, "if I tell my parents, they will be angry!" But 8 she talked to her parents and they were 9 understanding. "Why not tell me earlier?" smiled her father. He said he sometimes made careless mistakes himself. So they got her a new 10 and asked her to be more careful. "I will always 11 to share my problems in the future!" Laura says.
Robert Hunt, an expert, advises students about common problems. He feels the same way as Laura. "It's the best not to 12 our problems. We should always try to solve them." He thinks that you can first find someone to talk to, and the person 13 be an expert like him. Students often forget that their 14 have more experience, and are always there at home to help them.
In English, we say that 15 a problem is like cutting it in half. So you're halfway to solve a problem if you talk to someone about it!
(1)A.fights B.mistakes C.problems D.suggestions
(2)A.something B.anything C.everything D.nothing
(3)A.hobbies B.worries C.ideas D.ways
(4)A.writing B.talking C.listening D.emailing
(5)A.better B.worse C.happier D.lazier
(6)A.excited B.glad C.willing D.afraid
(7)A.drove B.flew C.rode D.walked
(8)A.at first B.in the end C.in fact D.in this way
(9)A.usually B.never C.hardly D.always
(10)A.watch B.bag C.bike D.purse
(11)A.remember B.forget C.help D.go
(12)A.afford B.avoid C.solve D.provide
(13)A.mustn't B.needn't C.can't D.shouldn't
(14)A.parents B.teachers C.friends D.relatives
(15)A.forgetting B.remembering C.sharing D.keeping
【答案】(1)、C
(2)、D
(3)、B
(4)、B
(5)、B
(6)、D
(7)、D
(8)、B
(9)、C
(10)、D
(11)、A
(12)、B
(13)、B
(14)、A
(15)、C
【解析】短文大意:这篇短文主要讲述了学生们经常出现许多的担忧,并举例说明最好不要逃避我们的问题。我们应该试着去解决它们。和别人说出你的担忧对你会有很大的帮助,如果我们不对别人说,我们会感觉到更加的糟糕。
(1)名词辨析和语境理解。句意:有时他们在家庭作业和朋友上有问题。根据上文“现在学生们有很多焦虑。”此处说的是焦虑的内容,他们存在的问题,fights战争, mistakes错误,problems问题, suggestions建议,故选C。
(2)不定代词辨析和语境理解。句意:一些人认为最糟糕的是什么也不做 。来自美国的青少年劳拉同意这件事。something某事,anything任何事,everything每件事,nothing没有事情,因为我们认为无所事事是很糟糕的,故选D。
(3)名词辨析和语境理解。句意:问题和焦虑在生活中是很正常的,劳拉说。hobbies爱好,worries担心,忧虑,ideas观点,看法,ways方法,方式,此处描述生活中存在的东西,故选B。
(4)动词辨析和语境理解。句意:但是我认为和某人交流是很有帮助的。write写,talk谈话,交流,listen听,email电子邮件。talk to sb.和某人交谈,根据下文If we don't talk to someone, we'll certainly feel worse. 可知此处指交流思想,故选B。
(5)形容词比较级辨析和语境理解。句意:如果我们不和某人交流,我们当然会感到更糟糕。根据But I think 4 to someone helps a lot. 所以不交流情况会更糟糕。better更好,worse更糟糕,happier更快乐,lazier更懒惰。故选B。
(6)形容词词辨析和语境理解。句意:他不敢告诉他父母关于这件事。根据上文Laura once lost her purse and worries for days.曾经一次劳拉丢了钱包,担心了几天。可知他不敢告诉父母,excited激动的,glad高兴的,willing愿意的,afraid害怕的,故选D。
(7)动词辨析和语境理解。句意:因为她没有一点钱,因此她甚至每天步行三公里去上学。drove开车,flew坐飞机,rode骑自行车,walked步行,她是学生所以不会坐飞机或开车,骑车三公里不算远,所以这里指她步行去上学,故选D。
(8)短语词辨析和语境理解。句意:但是最后她给父母谈了,他们几乎都理解了。根据上文“如果我告诉她父母,他们会生气的。”根据转折词but,可知上下文之间是转折关系,可知最后她告诉父母了。at first最初,in the end最后,in fact事实上, in this way以这种方式,故选B。
(9)副词辨析和语境理解。句意:但是最后她给父母谈了,他们几乎都理解了。usually通常,never从来没有,hardly几乎没有,always一直,经常,根据下文"Why not tell me earlier?" smiled her father. He said he sometimes made careless mistakes himself. 为什么不早点告诉我?她父亲微笑着说。他说他有时自己粗心犯错。可知父母对我是了解的。故选C。
(10)名词辨析和语境理解。句意:因此他们给了她一个新钱包,告诉她以后要小心一点。根据上文可知她丢了钱包,所以父母给她买了一个新钱包。watch手表,bag包,bike自行车,purse钱包,故选D。
(11)动词辨析和语境理解。句意:以后我一直记得要共同负担问题。劳拉说。根据上文可知现在父母会牢记父母的话。remember记得,forget忘记,help帮助,go去,故选A。
(12)动词辨析和语境理解。句意:最好不要逃避问题。根据下文We should always try to solve them."我们应该一直尽力解决问题。可知此处是不要逃避问题,afford负担得起,avoid避免,solve解决,provide提供,故选B。
(13)情态动词辨析和语境理解。句意:我认为首先你应该找个人谈谈,这个人不一定是像他一样的专家。mustn't一定不,needn't不必,can't不能,shouldn't不应该,故选B。
(14)名词辨析和语境理解。句意:学生们经常会忘记他们的父母有更多的经验,并且一直在家这里等你。parents父母,teachers老师,friends朋友,relatives亲戚,根据下文“并且一直在家这里等你”可知这里说的是父母。故选A。
(15)动名词辨析和语境理解。句意:在英语中,我们说负担一个问题就像把她切成两半。根据下文“因此如果你和别人谈论这个问题,你将会省一半力气去解决它。”..forgetting忘记,remembering记得,sharing分享,keeping保持,继续,故选B。可知此处是说共同负担问题,故选C。
【题目】阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项A
The Cartoon Museum |
Cox's Hotel |
Stratford Butterfly(蝴蝶)Farm |
(1)Where can we get funny cards when we visit England?
A.In the Cartoon Museum.
B.On Stratford Butterfly Farm.
C.At Cox's Hotel.
D.At Cox's pub.
(2)Which is the proper time to go to the pub at Cox's Hotel?
A.9:00-18:00 on Friday.
B.10:30-17:30 on Tuesday.
C.12:00-1:30 on Saturday.
D.10:00-16:30 on Monday.
(3)How much should four college students pay for a visit to Startford Butterfly Farm?
A. 16.
B. 32.
C. 18.
D. 22.