题目内容
Colors often have different meanings in different cultures. Here are some of Americans’ 1 about color.
Black
Black is the color of power (权力). It is also a popular color 2 it can make people look thinner. White
White is the 3 of purity (纯洁).It is 4 to be a summer color. However, the 5 of it is that it is very difficult to keep clean.
Red
This is the most 6 color. 7 furniture looks very good. Red cars are thieves’ favorite cars
Red is often used in 8 because it is an appetite (食欲)stimulant (刺激物). It can make people eat 9 .
Blue
Blue is the color of the 10 and the ocean. Peaceful blue is often used in bedrooms. Studies 11 that weightlifters (举重运动员)are able to lift heavier weights in gyms which are painted blue.
Green
Green represents 12 It is the most comfortable color for people’s 13 Hospitals often use green because it can make patients 14
Yellow
Yellow is a cheerful color. 15 , people lose their tempers (发月卑气)and babies cry more often in yellow rooms.
( ) 1. A. ideas B. answers
C. questions D. keys
( ) 2. A. so B. because
C. but D. though
( ) 3. A. sign B. mark
C. meaning D. symbol
( ) 4. A. said B. reported
C. thought D. believed
( ) 5. A. quality B. truth
C. advantage D. disadvantage
( ) 6. A. tiring B. exciting
C. boring D. important
( ) 7. A. Red B. Green
C. Black D. Orange
( ) 8. A. shops B. hotels
C. restaurants D. museums
( ) 9. A. less B. more
C. slowly D. comfortably
( ) 10. A. ground B. sea
C. water D. sky
( ) 11. A. show B. say
C. report D. tell
( ) 12. A. trees B. plants
C. nature D. leaves
( ) 13. A. eyes B. ears
C. hands D. noses
( ) 14. A. sad B. relaxed
C. excited D. happy
( ) 15. A. Therefore B. Besides
C. Instead D. However
1. A 2. B 3. D 4. C 5. D 6. B 7. A 8. C
9. B 10. D 11. A 12. C 13. A 14. B 15. D