题目内容
6.One night,when I was eight,my mother gently asked me a question I would never forget."Sweetie,my(16)B wants to offer me a more important job because of my good work,but needs me to work in Brazil.This is like your teacher telling that you've done (17)C and allowing you to skip a grade(跳级),but you'll have to(18)A your friends.Would you say yes to your teacher?"She gave me a hug and asked me to think about it.I was puzzled.Though I said"yes",the question kept me (19)C for the rest of the night.I realized the(20)D decisions adults had to make.For almost four years,my mother would call us from Brazil every day.Every evening I'd(21)A wait for the phone to ring and then tell her every detail of my day.A phone call,however,could never take the place of her staying home with us and it was difficult not to feel(22)D sometimes.
During my fourth-grade Christmas holiday,we flew to Rio to visit her.Looking at her large(23)C flat,I became aware of how lonely my mother must have been in Brazil herself.It was then that I started to understand the difficult choices she had to make on (24)B family and work.(25)C difficult decisions,she used to tell me,you wouldn't know whether you make the right choice,but you could always do the best out of the situation.
When I returned home,I (26)D myself that what my mother could do,I could,too.If she (27)A to live well in Rio all by herself,I,too,could learn to depend all on myself.I learn how to take care of myself and achieve big but practical (28)D.
My mother is now back with us.But I will never forget what the (29)B has really taught me.The separation(分离) between us has proved to be a(an)(30)A thing for me.
| 16.A.teacher | B.boss | C.mother | D.friend |
| 17.A.little | B.much | C.well | D.wrong |
| 18.A.leave | B.refuse | C.contact | D.forgive |
| 19.A.explaining | B.sleeping | C.wondering | D.regretting |
| 20.A.poor | B.rapid | C.final | D.hard |
| 21.A.hopefully | B.politely | C.nervously | D.curiously |
| 22.A.satisfied | B.happy | C.relaxed | D.lonely |
| 23.A.comfortable | B.expensive | C.empty | D.modern |
| 24.A.providing | B.balancing | C.comparing | D.mixing |
| 25.A.Disappointed at | B.Compared with | C.Faced with | D.Satisfied with |
| 26.A.enjoyed | B.expressed | C.warned | D.reminded |
| 27.A.managed | B.offered | C.promised | D.expected |
| 28.A.plans | B.efforts | C.prizes | D.dreams |
| 29.A.question | B.experience | C.history | D.chance |
| 30.A.wonderful | B.terrible | C.difficult | D.unpleasant. |
分析 这是一篇记叙文,作者记叙了妈妈去了巴西工作之后,他学会了自立,并且理解了妈妈的做法,这段分离的经历对他来说是一段难得的经历.
解答 16.答案:B.考查名词及语境的理解,teacher老师,boss老板,上司,mother妈妈,friend朋友,结合句意可知:"亲爱的,由于我工作出色,我的老板提供给我一份更重要的工作,但需要我在巴西工作."故选:B.
17.答案:C.考查副词及语境的理解,little小的,少,much多,well好,wrong错误的,根据下文"老师允许我跳级"这说明老师告诉我在学习上做得好,故选:C.
18.答案:A.考查动词及语境的理解,句子中but表示转折关系,根据"老师告诉你做得好,允许你跳级.",下文应该是"但是你得离开你的朋友."故选:A.
19.答案:C 考查动词及语境的理解,explaining解释,sleeping睡觉,wondering想知道,疑惑,regretting懊悔,句子中"I was puzzled."妈妈的问题让我困惑了,下文应该是"这个问题让我困惑了一夜."故选:C.
20.答案:D.考查形容词及语境的理解,poor可怜的,穷的,rapid快速的,final最后的,hard难的,努力地.根据语境可知:作者我对妈妈的问题很困惑,我很难入睡,意识到成年人得作出艰难的决定,故选:D.
21.答案:A 考查副词及语境的理解,hopefully怀着希望地,politely客气地,nervously紧张地,curiously好奇地,根据语境可知:四年来,妈妈每天从巴西打电话给我.可以推断出:作者很期待妈妈的电话,告诉她我在这儿的每一个细节.故选:A.
22.答案:D 考查形容词及语境的理解,satisfied满意的,happy高兴的,relaxed轻松的,lonely孤独的,根据上句"然而,一个电话无法代替妈妈和我们一起呆在家里,"下句应该是:"有时不感到孤独是困难的."故选:D.
23.答案:C考查形容词及语境的理解,comfortable舒服的,expensive昂贵的,empty空的,modern现代的.根据句意"在我四年级的圣诞节假期里,我们乘飞机去里约看望她,看着她那空荡荡的大公寓,我意识到我母亲在巴西一定很孤独.",故选:C.
24.答案:B.考查动词及语境的理解,providing提供,balancing平衡,comparing比较,mixing混乱,根据语境可知:就在那时,我开始明白她在平衡家庭和工作上所做出的艰难抉择.故选:B.
25.答案:C.考查固定短语的理解,disappoined at对…感到失望,compared with与…作比较,faced with面临,satisfied with对…感到满意,由上文可知:"就在那时,我开始明白她在平衡家庭和工作上所做出的艰难抉择."下文应该是"面对艰难的决定,她曾告诉我,你不知道自己是否做出了正确的选择,但你总能从中得到最好的结果."故选:C.
26.答案:D.考查动词及语境的理解,enjoyed喜欢,expressed表达,warned 警告,reminded提醒,根据语境可知:"当我回到家时,我提醒自己,我的母亲所能做的,我可以."故选:D.
27.答案:A 考查动词及语境的理解,managed设法,offered提供,promised承诺,expected期望,根据语境可知:"如果她在里约生活得很好了,我也可以学会全部靠我自己."故选:A.
28.答案:D.考查名词及语境的理解,plans计划,efforts努力,prizes奖,dreams梦想,这里指"我学会了如何照顾自己,实现大而有用的梦想",故选:D.
29.答案:B.考查名词及语境的理解,question问题,experience经历,经验,history历史,chance机会,根据语境可知:我不会忘记与妈妈分离的这段经历,故选:B
30.答案:A.考查形容词及语境的理解,wonderful极好的,terrible可怕的,difficult困难的,unpleasant不愉快的,根据上文可以知道:我不会忘记与妈妈分离的这段经历,我从中学到很多东西.由此可知,这对我来说是一件好事情.故选:A.
点评 首先初步理解文章的大意,根据语境、语义以及固定词组来答题.
| China In red cloth,the China Pavilion (展馆) has a very Chinese style.Beautiful buildings,valuable paintings and gardening are all hot topics of the Expo. | |
| Britain It looks like a big dandelion (蒲公英).In the pavilion,people will see one of the world's largest"seed collection".The 60,000seeds in it are all alive. | |
| Denmark The famous Little Mermaid (小美人鱼) left her hometown and came for the Expo 2010in Shanghai,It is her first overseas journey since its birth in 1913. | |
| Belgium The pavilion's idea comes from"a brain cell".In fact,it is like a beautiful chocolate factory.Children who like chocolate will have a good time in it! | |
| Japan The building is like a huge silkworm.Children must go to the"Future"area.There you will see the"partner robot"who even can play the violin. | |
A.great buildings
B.nice pictures
C.traditional gardens
D.strange worms
42.The most special thing about the Britain Pavilion is the biggest collection ofA.
A.seeds B.water C.dandelions D.ships
43.Which is TRUE about Little Mermaid in the Shanghai 2010Expo?B
A.People of Denmark made a new Little Mermaid for the Expo.
B.People of Denmark moved her to Shanghai as an important gift.
C.Little Mermaid is given to China as an important gift.
D.Little Mermaid has a long history of more than 120years.
44.Where can people have a big chocolate dinner?C
A.In the China Pavilion.
B.In the Britain Pavilion.
C.In the Belgium Pavilion.
D.In the Denmark Pavilion.
45.Where can children see the robot in the Japan Pavilion?C
A.On the top of the building.
B.In a silkworm.
C.At the"Future"area.
D.In the music hall.
Name:Edward Scott School:Kelvin Grove State High School Grade:7 Term ending:6,May | An Englishh boy | |
| Subjects | Assessment(评价) | |
| Mathematics | He is a little weak in this,but he has tried his best to catch up with others. | |
| Science | He can work out many difficulties.Well done! | |
| English | He is the best in the class.Keep it up. | |
| French | His reading is very good,he can remember many words. | |
| History | He is not so good at this,but has done better than before. | |
| Geography | He is familiar (熟悉的) with the names of many places in the world. | |
| Music | He doesn't like pop songs,though sings very well. | |
| Remarks(评语):Edward has the ability to do a lot better.More work is needed next term. | ||
| Class teacher:Ivy Principal:M.L.Martin School reopens:11,September | ||
A.science B.French
C.geography D.English
48.Edward is not so good atB.
A.science and geography B.mathematics and history
C.history and French D.music and English
49.According to the form,which of the following sentences is TRUE?D
A.Edward can't sing songs very well.
B.Edward doesn't do well in science.
C.Edward learns two foreign languages in school
D.Edward can do better if he works harder in school.
Little Richie came running to the window.He wanted to see the (41)C falling from the sky.He looked out of the window,but it was (42)D that there were no cats or dogs.He only saw small pools of water on the ground.
"Man,it's really coming down out there!"Uncle Bob agreed (43)B he looked out of the window,too.Richie scrached his head(挠头).What was coming down?First they talked about cats and dogs that (44)A be seen.Now someone said"it".What was going on with these (45)D?
"wow!"Aunt Susie shouted as she looked out of the window."It's raining really hard."
Richie (46)B his aunt."It's raining hard,"he agreed,"but (47)C are the cats and dogs?"
Grandpa laughed,"Gichie,that just (48)C it's raining really hard."
"So why didn't you just say that?"Richie (49)D.It was irritating( 恼人的) when people spoke like they were not speaking English at all.
"We did.You just didn't understand these (50)A."Richie's cousin said with a big smile.
"Well,now I do."Richie said.
| 41.A.tigers and lions | B.pigs and sheep | C.cats and dogs | D.chickens and ducks |
| 42.A.important | B.possible | C.necessary | D.strange |
| 43.A.unless | B.after | C.till | D.though |
| 44.A.couldn't | B.shouldn't | C.needn't | D.mustn't |
| 45.A.days | B.animals | C.ideas | D.people |
| 46.A.shouted at | B.looked at | C.laughed at | D.pointed at |
| 47.A.what | B.how | C.where | D.who |
| 48.A.explains | B.proves | C.means | D.shows |
| 49.A.ordered | B.thought | C.repeated | D.asked |
| 50.A.sayings | B.questions | C.objects | D.stories. |