题目内容

     I have had thousands of classes since I started school nine years ago. But only one 1 was the most important.

It happened last term just after I had got a 2 result in an exam. I was sad and had lost my confidence. I decided to go to a class which can tell me how to be 3

    The speaker walked into the room. But he did not start talking 4 a teacher. Instead,he held up a twenty note (紗票) 

    “Who wants this?” he asked. Unsurprisingly, 5 of us in the class held up our hands.

The speaker smiled. Then he put up the note on the blackboard and asked the same question. Again,we all put up our hands. The speaker smiled again,but 6 nothing. Suddenly,he threw the note onto the floor!Then he asked the same 7 a third time.

    I didn't 8 what the speaker was doing. Why was he asking the same question again and again? I didn't know what to do. I wanted the note , 9 I put my hand up again. After a while,he 10

the note and started to laugh.“ You have all just told me how to become successful”’ 11 said to us

with the note in his hand.

   “The note is worth twenty yuan. It is 12 worth twenty yuan, even though I throw it on the floor. You are like the note. No matter 13 happens to you,you still have your worth. ”

   When I heard those words,I was deeply moved. Suddenly,I 14 I was worth a lot. I may have done badly in an exam,but it doesn’t 15 I can5t do well in the future. If I believe in myself,I will be successful!

() 1. A. classroom   B. subject   C. class   D. school

() 2. A. same   B. good   C. lucky   D. bad

() 3. A. comfortable   B. successful   C. famous   D. rich

() 4. A. like   B. for   C. about   D. by

() 5. A. both   B. neither   C. all   D. none

() 6. A. said   B. bought   C. saw   D. wanted

() 7. A. student   B. teacher   C. question   D. way

() 8. A. remember   B. understand   C. notice   D. find

() 9. A. so   B. though   C. if   D. or

() 10. A. took out   B. threw away   C. picked up   D. put down

() 11. A. you   B. he   C. she   D. they

() 12. A. never   B. sometimes   C. hardly   D. always

() 13. A. when   B. who   C. what   D. how

() 14. A. realized   B. forgot   C. dreamed   D. decided

() 15. A. know   B. mean   C. think   D. complain

1. C 2. D 3. B 4. A 5. C 6. A 7. C 8. B 9. A 10. C 11. B 12. D 13.C 14. A 15. B

[解析]本文中作者介绍了在他一生中最重要的一堂课。课堂上的演讲者用一个价值20元的钞票为例,讲述了一个人的价值不会因为他所处的位置而有所改变。最后让作者明白了这个道理,获得了继续努力的信心。

1. C 根据上文 I haye had thousands of classes...可 知此处指的是课堂,故选 C.

2. D 根据下文 I was sad and had lost my confi-dence.可知考试结果很不好。故选 D.

3. B词义辨析。根据前文描述可知我此时最想的 就是成功。故选B.

4. A词义辨析。句意:但是他并没有像一个老师 一样开始说话。故选A.

5. C根据unsurprisingly不出所料的,可知我们所 有人都举起了手。故选 C.

6. A联系上下文可知这次他也没有说什么,故选A

7. C 联系上下文可知他问的是相同的问题,故选 C.

8. B 联系下文 Why was he asking the same question again and again? 可知选 B.

9. A联系上下可知前后是因果关系,故选A.我想得到这张钞票,因此我又举起了手

10. C联系上文可知此时钞票在地上,故应选C. 检起。

11. B此处人称代词指的是这个演讲者,故选B.他 把便条拿在手中对我们说。

12. D词义辨析。结合语境可知句意为它总是值 20元。故选D.

13.C happens to you ,缺少逻辑主语,故选C.无论你发生了什么事情。

14. A词义辨析。结合语境可知此时我意识到自 己的价值。故选A.

15. B词义辨析。结合语境可知句意为它并不意味 着我在将来不能做好。故选B.

练习册系列答案
相关题目

    Having a few days off always sounds so great. Everyone needs a 1 And so does the U. S. President. The U. S. President Barack Obama went on holiday with his family in 2 in 2011. Where did they go and did the first family enjoy 3 ? Now,Obama is trying to 4 his experience (经历)with us. Let's listen to him.

  “We traveled to Honolulu,Hawaii,in December 2011 for 5 . Of course we went there by air.

We spent 17 days there. Hawaii is my hometown. We had a wonderful time there. This was one of the 6 vacations in my life.

    My wife Michelle and I visited U. S. Marines (海军) and their families in Hawaii on Christmas Day. I 7 held the eight-month-old baby of a captain in my arms.

     I also spent part of Christmas Eve playing golf with my old friends from Hawaii and some White House staff.

    I went to Hanauma Bay Nature Park with my 8 daughters. That's our favorite place. We dived there, 9 set four sea turtles free.

     We all had a good time. And both my daughters said that they wanted to go there for a 10 time later. ”

() 1. A. friend   B. weekend   C. job   D. vacation

() 2. A. winter   B. autumn   C. summer   D. spring

() 3. A. himself   B. themselves   C. ourselves   D. yourselves

() 4. A. tell   B. show   C. share   D. solve

() 5. A. Easter   B. Christmas   C. Halloween   D. Thanksgiving Day

() 6. A. sweetest   B. worst   C. saddest   D. cheapest

() 7. A. too   B. still   C. even   D. as well

() 8. A. one   B. two   C. three   D. four

() 9. A. or   B. so   C. but   D. and

() 10. A. fourth   B. third   C. second   D. first

    I still remember my first night as a young policeman.

     It was a cold and wet night. Over the radio came the message to deal with an accident in one of the side streets of the city. The scene of the accident wasn’t far away and we arrived after 10 minutes. Two

cars had crashed. Two women were lying on the street and one driver was still in the car. The driver

was quite drunk (喝醉) and kept shouting to us. He didn't get badly hurt. A young woman died at once when the two cars crashed. I was holding the other woman and tried to stop the bleeding,but at last I had to watch her die in my arms.

     Three months later,I saw the driver in court and found him to be a normal person. He was sorry for his actions. In the end,he was put into the prison for several years. A man isn5t a man if he drinks 10 beers in an hour. A man is a man when he knows his limit and takes responsibility (责任) .When he can stay away from wine,he can drive more safely.

() 1. What was the writer asked to do on his first night as a young policeman?

   A. To drink with friends. B. To tell a story on the radio.

   C. To meet two women. D. To deal with a traffic accident.

() 2. We know died in the accident.

   A. the man   B. one woman   C. two women   D. nobody

() 3. At that time,the man driver was .

   A. drunk   B. badly hurt   C. happy   D. singing

() 4. At last,the driver .

   A. went home   B. was put into the prison

   C. took the two women to hospital   D. died in the accident

() 5. In the writer's opinion,a man can't drive .

   A. with two women   B. after drinking wine

   C. on a cold and wet night   D. if he doesn’t drink 10 beers in an hour

     Dragon Head-Raising (龙抬头) Day is a traditional Chinese festival. It comes on the 1 day of the second lunar (农历的) month. In 2010,it is 2 March 7.

    On the day in ancient times,people put paths of ashes (灰) into kitchens and around water vats (缸). This was 3 the dragon into the house.

     〇n this day people eat noodles,dumplings and fried pancakes. All the day's foods are 4 after dragons. For example,people eat udragon whisker 5 called “dragons teeth”.

    In some ancient Chinese stories? dragons have power over the wind and rain. They often 6 rain to the world on the second day of the second lunar month.

    It is said that after that day there will be more and more rain. This is 7 the day is often called “Spring Dragon Day”. It was hoped that 8 the help of the dragon,ploughing (耕种) would be easier and the autumn would bring a good harvest.

    It was said that a haircut during the first lunar month brought 9 luck to the uncles in family. This is why you still see many people 10 their hair cut on Dragon Head-Raising Day.

() 1. A. first   B. second   C. third   D. fourth

() 2. A. in   B. at   C. during   D. on

() 3. A. led   B. lead   C. to lead   D. be led

() 4. A. named   B. naming   C. calling   D. to call

() 5. A. noodle” and dumpling   B. noodles” and dumpling

   C. noodles” and dumplings   D. noodle” and dumplings

() 6. A. bring   B. fetch   C. carry   D. lend

() 7. A. because   B. why   C. when   D. that

() 8. A. under   B. in   C. with   D. by

() 9. A. good   B. bad   C. better   D. worst

() 10. A. was getting   B. to get   C. got   D. getting

   Reading is very important. World Book Day falls on April 23 every year. It encourages people,especially teenagers,to discover the pleasure of reading. It is also the day to honor(尊敬) great writers.

    Many countries celebrate (庆祝) World Book Day. On that day,millions of school children can buy books at a much lower price than usual in any bookstore in England. It has been done every year since 1998. World Book Day is also celebrated in China. Wen Jiabao,Premier of China,is an avid reader. He does lots of reading every day though he is very busy. On World Book Day 2009,he called on (号召) people to do more reading. Wen suggested that young people should spend more time reading. aBooks can not change the world,but people can change the world by changing themselves through reading ,” he said.

    Reading helps us become more knowledgeable and smarter. Reading helps us to follow the latest developments of science and technology (技术) .Reading gives us information about other cultures and places in the world. Reading is also one of the most important ways to learn a foreign language like English. We all know that it is difficult to learn everything in the classroom,for example,the ways English people are living and working today can be learnt by reading.

    Books,magazines,newspapers and other kinds of reading materials can help us to know more about the outside world. Therefore,it is necessary for us to spend time reading every day.

() 1. When is World Book Day?

   A. August 8   every year. B. March 12   every year.

   C. April 23   every year. D. June 6   every year.

() 2. An avid reader is a person who .

   A. loves reading   B. never reads   C. does some reading   D. hates reading

() 3. World Book Day was set up in order to encourage people to .

   A. learn foreign languages   B. do more reading

   C. buy more books   D. know more about science

() 4. According to the passage,reading can help people in many ways EXCEPT .

   A. learning English better   B. knowing more about cultures

   C. improving your health   D. knowing more about the outside world

() 5. What's the best title for the article?

   A. World Book Day in England   B. Suggestions on Reading

   C. World Book Day in China   D. World Book Day and the Advantages of Reading

    Tony Wheeler was born to travel. His father worked for an airline. For the first 16 years of his life. Wheeler and his family lived in many different countries.

   In the early 1970s,Tony met a young woman named Maureen. They soon married. Before getting jobs,Tony and Maureen wanted to travel. They took a year-long trip from England,through Asia,to Australia. On the trip,they visited places like Iran (伊朗) ,India,and so on.

    When Tony and Maureen arrived in Australia,people asked many questions about their trip. To answer these questions? Wheeler wrote a book called Across Asia on the Cheap. The book told people a-bout different countries’ weather,customs (风俗) ,and places to see. But unlike other travel books then,Tony Wheeler^ book also talked about places most tourists did not go. He also wrote about unusual things to see and do. The book was very popular.

    Tony and Maureen started a company called Lonely Planet. They continued travelling. They wrote books for each place they visited. Today,800 people work for Lonely Planet. The company has over 650 books. Tony Wheeler,the great traveller,still writes about travels to many places and will bring us more surprises.

() 1. Tony Wheeler and his wife ended the year-long trip in .

   A. England   B. Iran   C. India   D. Australia

() 2. Tony Wheeler wrote the book Across Asia on the Cheap to .

   A. make money for his next trip   B. tell people about his new company

   C. draw people's attention to his family   D. answer people's questions about his trip

() 3. How was the book Across Asia on the Cheap different from other travel books then?

   A. It was longer and more popular.

   B. It was the first travel book in the world.

   C. It talked about places most tourists did not go.

   D. It talked about a country's weather and customs.

() 4. Which of the following is TRUE about Tony Wheeler's company?

   A. His father started it. B. It is an airline company.

   C. Hundreds of people work for it. D. It has no books about travelling.

() 5. The passage mainly talks about .

   A. a great traveller and his books   B. a tour of different countries

   C. a great writer and his family   D. different kinds of companies

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网