题目内容

完形填空

  Ella Fant was a middle-aged lady who lived with her only son John in a small house.She   1   John very much.In her eyes, he couldn’t do anything   2  .Everything morning she would give him breakfast in bed and bring him the papers to   3  .It isn’t really true that he was too   4   to work.In fact, he had tried a few   5  .First of all, he was a window-cleaner and in his first week he managed to   6   at least six windows.Then he   7   a bus conductor and on his second   8  , a passenger stole his bag with all the fares(车费)collected.He   9   lost his job as a postman   10   he sent off all the letters when he should have taken them to people’s houses.It seemed that there was no suitable work for him.So he   11   to join the army.Mrs Fant was so   12   about this that she told the   13   to all her neighbors.“My John is good to be a soldier, ” she said.“He is going to be the best soldier there   14   was, I can tell you!”

  Then the great day came   15   he was to march past the palace in the parade(接受检阅的队伍).His   16   mother traveled to the city early in the morning to be sure of getting a good   17   in the crowd.

  The parade was full of sound and color.But when John and his fellow soldiers came in sight, some of the people watching   18   laughing at the one who couldn’t keep pace with the others as they marched along.

  But Ella Fant, who was filled with   19  , shouted at the top of her voice:“Look at them, they are all out of   20   except my John! Isn’t he the best!”

(1)

[  ]

A.

depended on

B.

waited on

C.

trusted

D.

loved

(2)

[  ]

A.

wrong

B.

great

C.

good

D.

strange

(3)

[  ]

A.

check

B.

read

C.

keep

D.

sign

(4)

[  ]

A.

lazy

B.

young

C.

weak

D.

shy

(5)

[  ]

A.

ones

B.

years

C.

tasks

D.

jobs

(6)

[  ]

A.

rub

B.

drop

C.

break

D.

clean

(7)

[  ]

A.

followed

B.

net

C.

became

D.

found

(8)

[  ]

A.

day

B.

try

C.

rout

D.

chance

(9)

[  ]

A.

thus

B.

even

C.

once

D.

only

(10)

[  ]

A.

even if

B.

so that

C.

because

D.

though

(11)

[  ]

A.

began

B.

promised

C.

managed

D.

decided

(12)

[  ]

A.

excited

B.

worried

C.

anxious

D.

curious

(13)

[  ]

A.

incident

B.

change

C.

news

D.

matter

(14)

[  ]

A.

yet

B.

ever

C.

never

D.

just

(15)

[  ]

A.

where

B.

since

C.

when

D.

till

(16)

[  ]

A.

proud

B.

kind

C.

strict

D.

lucky

(17)

[  ]

A.

time

B.

position

C.

experience

D.

impression

(18)

[  ]

A.

couldn’t help

B.

shouldn’t burst

C.

stopped

D.

kept

(19)

[  ]

A.

sadness

B.

happiness

C.

surprise

D.

regret

(20)

[  ]

A.

sight

B.

order

C.

mind

D.

step

答案:1.D;2.A;3.B;4.A;5.D;6.C;7.C;8.A;9.B;10.C;11.D;12.A;13.C;14.B;15.C;16.A;17.B;18.A;19.B;20.D;
解析:

(1)

母亲爱儿子。故选loved。

(2)

在母亲的眼里,儿子干什么事情也都是正确的。

(3)

儿子不起床,在床上吃早餐,读报纸。

(4)

从下文的儿子曾经干过几个工作可知,并不是因为他太懒惰而不能劳动,而是因为他什么都干不好。

(5)

他试过几个工作。

(6)

因为他打碎了玻璃而不得不更换工作。故应用break。

(7)

接着,他又当了汽车售票员。become“变成”。

(8)

在他当售票员第二天的时候,又把钱弄丢了。

(9)

他甚至也丢了邮递员的工作。故选even“甚至”,而thus是“因此”的意思,once“曾经”,only“仅仅,只有”。

(10)

丢了作为邮递员的工作是因为……

(11)

在这些失败的工作经历之后,他决定参军。

(12)

从后文的描写可知,母亲对此很高兴。故应是激动。

(13)

母亲把这一消息告诉了邻居。

(14)

母亲骄傲的对人们说,她的儿子会成为从来没有过的最优秀的士兵。

(15)

以when引导的定语从句修饰the great day。

(16)

母亲为儿子感到骄傲。

(17)

母亲早早地赶到了那里,为了找到一个好的能观看阅兵仪式的位置。

(18)

别人都情不自禁地笑了起来。cannot help doing意为“情不自禁地做(某事)”。

(19)

母亲却很高兴,她不认为是儿子的动作做得不好,而是别人都做错了。

(20)

out of step“不合节拍”。


练习册系列答案
相关题目

完形填空

  In 1982, Mark Thatcher, the son of Mrs.Thatcher, was reported missing in the Sahara Desert while competing in the Grand Prix Motor race from Paris to Daker.This sad unexpected news, shook the   1   calm and unhurried politician off her balance.Though she did her best to   2   as if nothing had happened and made her public appearances usual, people could not fail to notice that she was no longer the old self-assured(自信的)prime minister who always had everything under   3  .Instead she had become a very sad mother who was unable to recover from her   4  

  One day when she was to   5   at a lunch party, a reporter caught her off her guard by bringing up the   6   of her missing son again.She was totally mentally   7   for the question and lost her   8  .Tears were rolling down her eyes   9   she sobbingly told the reporter there was still no news of Mark and that she was very   10   about him.She said that all the countries concerned had promised to do their best to help her find her son.With that she   11   down completely and sobbed silently for quite a while.Gradually she   12   down and started to speak as planned.It was a very   13   scene which exposed a new side of Mrs.Thatcher’s   14   the public do not usually see, so people began to   15   about the Iron Woman’s motherly love, a feeling   16   is common to all human race.

  Later Mark returned safe and   17   to his mother’s side, good-humored and all smiles as usual   18   nothing unusual had   19   happened.The Iron Woman, however, broke down again and was   20   sobbing for the second time.

(1)

[  ]

A.

seldom

B.

quite

C.

usually

D.

frequently

(2)

[  ]

A.

talk

B.

pretend

C.

seem

D.

look

(3)

[  ]

A.

help

B.

control

C.

oppression

D.

power

(4)

[  ]

A.

shaking

B.

dream

C.

fear

D.

shock

(5)

[  ]

A.

speak

B.

appear

C.

pay

D.

cook

(6)

[  ]

A.

object

B.

subject

C.

report

D.

announcement

(7)

[  ]

A.

unprepared

B.

answering

C.

eager

D.

ready

(8)

[  ]

A.

son

B.

self-control

C.

balance

D.

belief

(9)

[  ]

A.

because

B.

that

C.

as

D.

thus

(10)

[  ]

A.

eager

B.

curious

C.

afraid

D.

worried

(11)

[  ]

A.

broke

B.

ell

C.

calmed

D.

went

(12)

[  ]

A.

solved

B.

turned

C.

calmed

D.

broke

(13)

[  ]

A.

interesting

B.

moving

C.

serious

D.

merry

(14)

[  ]

A.

character

B.

importance

C.

thought

D.

position

(15)

[  ]

A.

set

B.

worry

C.

think

D.

talk

(16)

[  ]

A.

it

B.

she

C.

this

D.

that

(17)

[  ]

A.

healthy

B.

happy

C.

sound

D.

well

(18)

[  ]

A.

so that

B.

as if

C.

though

D.

as

(19)

[  ]

A.

ever

B.

just

C.

never

D.

yet

(20)

[  ]

A.

seen

B.

caught

C.

heard

D.

made

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网